Average Problems For SSC CGL

0
400
average problems for ssc cgl
average problems for ssc cgl

Average Problems For SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Average Problems questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Average Problems on objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download Average Problems For SSC CGL

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: Three numbers A, B and C are such that A is one-fourth of B which is double of C. If the average of all three numbers is 21, then find the smallest number.

a) 12

b) 9

c) 11

d) 7

Question 2: The average age of a class of 25 students is 24 years. If the teacher’s age is also included, then the average age is 26 years. Find the age of the teacher.

a) 84 years

b) 62 years

c) 76 years

d) 72 years

Question 3: Three numbers A, B and C are such that A is three-fourths of B which is half of C. If the average of all three is 30, then find the value of B.

a) 24

b) 20

c) 28

d) 16

Question 4: The average ages of 3 children born at intervals of 3 years is 12 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

a) 6 years

b) 9 years

c) 10 years

d) 4 years

Question 5: The average of 5 consecutive even numbers is 16. Then find the smallest number.

a) 12

b) 8

c) 16

d) 22

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: The average of a class of 25 students is 15 years. If teacher’s age is also included, then average age increased by 1. Then, find the age of teacher.

a) 42 years

b) 63 years

c) 41 years

d) 39 years

Question 7: A student’s marks were wrongly entered as 32 instead of 23. Due to that, the average marks of the class is increased by half. Then find the number of students.

a) 19

b) 22

c) 18

d) 23

Question 8: A student’s marks were wrongly entered as 52 instead of 25. Due to that, the average marks of the class is increased by 1. Then find the number of students.

a) 29

b) 27

c) 24

d) 23

Question 9: A library gets an average of 400 visitors on Sundays and 160 visitors on remaining days. If the month has 30 days starting with Sunday, then find the average number of visitors per day.

a) 300

b) 200

c) 250

d) 280

Question 10: A movie theatre gets an average of 400 visitors on Sundays and 250 visitors on other days. Then find the average visitors per day if the month has 30 days starting with Sunday.

a) 275

b) 225

c) 350

d) 375

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The average age of a class of 40 students is 28 years. If the average of all 20 boys is 22 years, then find the average age of girls.

a) 36 years

b) 28 years

c) 34 years

d) 22 years

Question 12: The average weight of 25 boys of a class is 48 kg. The average weight of 20 girls of the same class is 44 kg. Then find the average weight of whole class.

a) 45.2 kg

b) 46.2 kg

c) 48.2 kg

d) 50.2 kg

Question 13: The average age of A, B and C 3 years ago is 28 years. The average age of A and B 6 years ago is 24 years. Then find the present age of C.

a) 33 years

b) 29 years

c) 19 years

d) 25 years

Question 14: The average age of a husband, a wife and their son 3 years ago is 38 years. The average age of the husband and the wife 5 years ago is 42 years. Then, find the present age of the son.

a) 27 years

b) 34 years

c) 19 years

d) 29 years

Question 15: The average salary of A and B is Rs.48000. The average salary of B and C is Rs.42000. The average salary of A and C is Rs.38000. Then find the salary of A.

a) Rs.38000

b) Rs.52000

c) Rs.44000

d) Rs.68000

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: The average of 15 numbers is zero. Then, at most how many numbers will be greater than zero?

a) 14

b) 19

c) 20

d) 0

Question 17: The average salary of P and Q is Rs.24000. The average salary of Q and R is Rs.35000. The average salary of P and R is Rs.16000. Then find the salary of Q.

a) Rs.49000

b) Rs.53000

c) Rs.61000

d) Rs.43000

Question 18: The average of 20 numbers is zero. Then at most how many numbers will be greater than zero?

a) 14

b) 19

c) 20

d) 0

Question 19: A cricketer scored 156, 124, 52, 68 in his first 4 matches. How much should he score in his 5th match so that he would get an average of 96 runs.

a) 80

b) 74

c) 124

d) 142

Question 20: A cricketer scored 48, 62, 52, 34, 26 in first five matches. How much should he score in the next match so that he would get an average of 54?

a) 82

b) 102

c) 96

d) 74

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let C be 2x.
then B = 2*2x = 4x.
Then, A = x.
Given, $\dfrac{2x+4x+x}{3} = 21$
⇒ $7x = 63$
⇒ $x = 9$
Hence, Smallest number = x = 9

2) Answer (C)

Let the sum of the ages of children be A years.
Given, $\dfrac{A}{25} = 24$
⇒ $A = 600$
Let the age of the teacher be T years.
Given, $\dfrac{A+T}{26} = 26$
⇒ $A+T = 676$
Substituting A = 600 in above equation.
⇒ T = 76
Hence, Age of the teacher = 76 years

3) Answer (A)

Let C be 8x.
Then, B will be 4x.
A will be 3x.
Given, $\dfrac{8x+4x+3x}{3} = 30$

⇒ $15x = 90$.
⇒ x = 6
Hence, B = 4x = 4*6 = 24

4) Answer (B)

Let the age of the youngest child be x years.
Then, Ages of children born at intervals of 3 years will be x, x+3 and x+6 years.
Given, $\dfrac{x+x+3+x+6}{3} = 12$

⇒ $3x+9 = 36$
⇒ $3x = 27$
⇒ $x = 9$
Hence, The age of the youngest child = 9 years.

5) Answer (A)

Let the smallest number be x.
Given,
$\dfrac{x+x+2+x+4+x+6+x+8}{5} = 16$

⇒ 5x+20 = 80
⇒ 5x = 60
⇒ x = 12
Hence, Smallest number = 12.

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

6) Answer (C)

Total age of 25 students = 25*15 = 375 years
Total age of 25 students and 1 teacher = 26*16 = 416 years
Then, age of teacher = 416-375 = 41 years

7) Answer (C)

Let the total marks of students be ‘S’.
Let the number of students be ‘n’.
Then average marks of students = $\frac{S}{n}$

$\frac{S-23+32}{n} = \frac{S}{n}+\frac{1}{2}$

=> $\frac{S+9}{n} = \frac{S}{n}+\frac{1}{2}$

=> $\frac{S+9}{n} = \frac{2S+n}{2n}$

=> $2S+18 = 2S+n$
=> $n = 18$
Therefore, number of students $= 18$

8) Answer (B)

Let the total marks of students be ‘S’.
Let the number of students be ‘n’.
Then average marks of students = $\frac{S}{n}$

$\frac{S-25+52}{n} = \frac{S}{n}+1$

=> $\frac{S+27}{n} = \frac{S}{n}+1$

=> $\frac{S+27}{n} = \frac{S+n}{n}$

=> $S+27 = S+n$
=> $n = 27$
Therefore, number of students $= 27$

9) Answer (B)

If a month starts with Sunday, then it will have 5 Sundays.
Then, Total number of visitors on Sundays = 400*5 = 2000
Total number of visitors on remaining 25 days = 25*160 = 4000
Total number of visitors in 30 days = 4000+2000 = 6000
Average number of visitors per day = 6000/30 = 200

10) Answer (A)

If a month starts with Sunday, then it will have 5 Sundays.
Then, Total number of visitors on Sundays = 400*5 = 2000
Total number of visitors on remaining 25 days = 25*250 = 6250
Total number of visitors in 30 days = 6250+2000 = 8250
Average number of visitors per day = 8250/30 = 275

11) Answer (C)

Total weight of 40 students = 40*28 = 1120 kg
Total weight of 20 boys = 20*22 = 440 kg
Total weight of remaining 20 girls = 1120-440 = 680 kg
Average weight of 20 girls = 680/20 = 34 kg

12) Answer (B)

Total weight of 25 boys = 25*48 = 1200 kg
Total weight of 20 girls = 20*44 = 880 kg
Total weight of class = 1200+880 = 2080 kg
Average weight of the class = 2080/45 = 46.2 kg

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

13) Answer (A)

Total age of A,B and C 3 years ago = 28*3 = 84 years
A-3+B-3+C-3 = 84
⇒ A+B+C = 84+9 = 93 years
Total age of A and B 6 years ago = 24*2 = 48 years
A-6+B-6 = 48
⇒ A+B = 48+12 = 60 years
Substituting A+B = 60 in above equation

⇒ 60+C = 93
⇒ C = 33
Hence, Age of C = 33 years.

14) Answer (D)

Let the ages of husband, wife and son be ‘H’,’W’,’S’ years respectively.
Total age of husband, wife and son 3 years ago = 38*3 = 114
H-3+W-3+S-3 = 114
⇒ H+W+S = 123

Total age of husband and wife 5 years ago is 84
H-5+W-5 = 84
⇒ H+W = 94.
Substituting H+W = 94 in above equation.
⇒ 94+S = 123
⇒ S = 29
Therefore, present age of the son = 29 years

15) Answer (C)

Total salary of A and B:
A+B = Rs.96000 → (1)
Total salary of B and C:
B+C = Rs.84000 → (2)
Total salary of A and C:
A+C = Rs.76000 → (3)
Solving (1) and (2), we get
A-C = Rs.12000 → (4)
Solving (3) and (4), we get
2A = 88000
A = 44000
Hence, Salary of A = Rs.44000

16) Answer (A)

Given that the average of 15 numbers is zero.
Then total sum of 15 numbers = 15*0 = 0.
Then, at most 14 numbers should be greater than zero .
Let Total of 14 numbers = x
Then, the other number should be -x so that their sum is equal to zero.

17) Answer (D)

Total salary of P and Q = 24000*2 = Rs.48000
Total salary of Q and R = 35000*2 = Rs.70000
Total salary of P and R = 16000*2 = Rs.32000

P+Q = 48000 → (1)
Q+R = 70000 → (2)
P+R = 32000 → (3)
Solving (2) and (3), we get
Q-P = 38000 → (4)
Solving (1) and (4)
2Q = 86000
⇒ Q = 43000
Hence, Salary of Q = Rs.43000

18) Answer (B)

Given that the average of 20 numbers is zero.
Then total sum of 20 numbers = 20*0 = 0.
Then, at most 19 numbers should be greater than zero .
Let Total of 19 numbers = x
Then, the other number should be -x so that their sum is equal to zero.

19) Answer (A)

Total score he should get in 5 matches = 96*5 = 480 runs.
Total score in 4 matches = 156+124+52+68 = 400 runs.
Therefore, Score he should make in 6th match = 480-400 = 80 runs

20) Answer (B)

Total score he should get in 6 matches = 54*6 = 324 runs
Total score in 5 matches = 48+62+52+34+26 = 222 runs
Therefore, Score he should make in 6th match = 324-222 = 102 runs

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Problems on Average questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here