Approximation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
978
approximation questions for ibps clerk pdf
approximation questions for ibps clerk pdf

Approximation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Approximation Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Approximation Question and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Approximation Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk for just Rs. 199

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Instructions

What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

Question 1: ${2^{0.2}} \times 64 \times {8^{1.3}} \times {4^{0.2}} = {8^?}$

a) 2.7

b) 2.5

c) 3.7

d) 3.2

e) None of these

Question 2: 83% of 6242 x 12% of 225 = ?

a) 146286.42

b) 134263.18

c) 139883.22

d) 1562218.23

e) None of these

Question 3: $1{1 \over 8} + 1{6 \over 7} + 3{3 \over 5}$ = ?

a) $8{{121} \over {140}}$

b) $6{{163} \over {280}}$

c) $9{{197} \over {280}}$

d) $7{{117} \over {140}}$

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: ? ÷ 25 ÷ 12 = 248.76

a) 74628

b) 497.52

c) 62452

d) 870.66

e) None of these

Question 5: ${(73)^3}$ = ?

a) 365127

b) 298627

c) 305867

d) 389017

e) None of these

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

a) 36

b) 100

c) 64

d) 4

e) 16

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

a) 75

b) 35

c) 50

d) 65

e) 25

Question 8: 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

a) 10

b) 12

c) 8

d) 11

e) 7

Question 9: 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

a) 38

b) 52

c) 6

d) 54

e) 12

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

a) 140

b) 135

c) 145

d) 160

e) 150

Instructions

What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the given questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value).

Question 11: 344 ÷ 4.99 + 144.08 ÷ 8.89 =?

a) 119

b) 85

c) 43

d) 54

e) 132

Question 12: $\sqrt ?$  x 359.88 ÷ 12.01 = 289 – 109.992

a) 4

b) 16

c) 84

d) 36

e) 1

Question 13: 43.99 x 20.001 – 1439 ÷ 6 = ?

a) 500

b) 640

c) 540

d) 600

e) 680

Question 14: 459.85 + 519.82 = ?% of 1399.92

a) 90

b) 70

c) 75

d) 50

e) 80

Question 15: 40 % of 249 ÷ 4 + ? = 6.9992

a) 24

b) 18

c) 42

d) 56

e) 34

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

Expression : ${2^{0.2}} \times 64 \times {8^{1.3}} \times {4^{0.2}} = {8^?}$

=> $(2)^{0.2} \times (2)^6 \times (2)^{3 \times 1.3} \times (2)^{2 \times 0.2} = (2)^{3 \times x}$

=> $(2)^{0.2 + 6 + 3.9 + 0.4} = (2)^{3 x}$

=> $(2)^{10.5} = (2)^{3 x}$

Comparing powers of 2, we get :

=> $3x = 10.5$

=> $x = \frac{10.5}{3} = 3.5$

2) Answer (C)

Expression : 83% of 6242 x 12% of 225 = ?

= $(\frac{83}{100} \times 6242) \times (\frac{12}{100} \times 225)$

= $5180.86 \times 27$

= $139883.22$

3) Answer (B)

Expression : $1{1 \over 8} + 1{6 \over 7} + 3{3 \over 5}$ = ?

= $(1 + 1 + 3) + (\frac{1}{8} + \frac{6}{7} + \frac{3}{5})$

= $5 + (\frac{35 + 240 + 168}{280})$

= $5 + \frac{443}{280} = 5 + \frac{280 + 163}{280}$

= $5 + (1 + \frac{163}{280}) = 6{{163} \over {280}}$

4) Answer (A)

Expression : ? ÷ 25 ÷ 12 = 248.76

=> $\frac{x}{25} \times \frac{1}{12} = 248.76$

=> $x = 248.76 \times 300$

=> $x = 74628$

5) Answer (D)

Expression : ${(73)^3}$

= $73 \times 73 \times 73$

= $5329 \times 73 = 389017$


Shortcut Method : We can find the last two digits of $73^3$, which is ’17’

Thus, ans – (D)

6) Answer (C)

Expression : $\sqrt ?$  x 479.87 ÷ 12.01 = 179 + 139.99

=> $(\sqrt{x}) \times \frac{480}{12} = 180 + 140$

=> $\sqrt{x} \times 40 = 320$

=> $\sqrt{x} = \frac{320}{40} = 8$

=> $x = (8)^2 = 64$

7) Answer (C)

Expression : 629 ÷ 9.02 – 139.996 ÷ 7.06 = ?

= $(\frac{630}{9}) – (\frac{140}{7})$

= $70 – 20 = 50$

8) Answer (A)

Expression : 719.999 ÷ 12.0001 + 12.9999 x 2.999 + 1.0001 = ?²

=> $\frac{720}{12} + (13 \times 3) + 1 = (x)^2$

=> $60 + 39 + 1 = 100 = (x)^2$

=> $x = \sqrt{100} = 10$

9) Answer (D)

Expression : 45% of 401 ÷ 3 – ? = 6.022

=> $45 \%$ of $400 \div 3 – x = 6$

=> $\frac{45}{100} \times 400 \div 3 = 6 + x$

=> $\frac{45 \times 4}{3} = 6 + x$

=> $x + 6 = 15 \times 4 = 60$

=> $x = 60 – 6 = 54$

10) Answer (B)

Expression : 13.999% of 134.999 + $\sqrt {7.999 \times 8.0001}$  = 20 % of ?

$\approx 14 \%$ of $135 + \sqrt{8 \times 8} = \frac{20}{100} \times x$

=> $18.9 + 8 = \frac{x}{5}$

=> $x \approx 5 \times (19 + 8) = 5 \times 27$

=> $x = 135$

11) Answer (B)

Expression : 344 ÷ 4.99 + 144.08 ÷ 8.89 =?

= $(\frac{345}{5}) + (\frac{144}{9})$

= $69 + 16 = 85$

12) Answer (D)

Expression : $\sqrt ?$  x 359.88 ÷ 12.01 = 289 – 109.992

=> $\sqrt{x} \times \frac{360}{12} = 290 – 110$

=> $\sqrt{x} \times 30 = 180$

=> $\sqrt{x} = \frac{180}{30} = 6$

=> $x = (6)^2 = 36$

13) Answer (B)

Expression : 43.99 x 20.001 – 1439 ÷ 6 = ?

= $(44 \times 20) – (\frac{1440}{6})$

= $880 – 240 = 640$

14) Answer (B)

Expression : 459.85 + 519.82 = ?% of 1399.92

=> $460 + 520 = \frac{x}{100} \times 1400$

=> $980 = 14x$

=> $x = \frac{980}{14} = 70$

15) Answer (B)

40 % of 249 ÷ 4 + ? = 6.9992

0.40*249/4 – 6.9992 = ?

? = 18

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Approximation questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here