RRB NTPC Questions on Environment and Pollution

0
2318
RRB NTPC Questions on Environment and Pollution
RRB NTPC Questions on Environment and Pollution

RRB NTPC Questions on Environment and Pollution

Download RRB NTPC Environment and Pollution Questions PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Questions on Environment and Pollution

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In which year was the first world environment day observed?

a) 1973

b) 1980

c) 1972

d) 1974

Question 2: The serious environmental degradation of Maldives is considered to be essentially due to:

a) Industrial pollution of water and air

b) Constant soil erosion

c) None of the options

d) High population density

Question 3: ‘Global Warming’ is a contemporary environmental concern. The group of gases which contribute to this are :

a) Methane, Nitrogen dioxide,Ozone

b) Nitrogen dioxide, Hydrogen, Oxygen

c) Methane, Nitrogen dioxide, Oxygen

d) Methane, Hydrogen, Nitrogen

Question 4: When was the Environment Protection Act passed?

a) 1982

b) 1972

c) 1986

d) 1992

Question 5: Harsh Vardhan, the union minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the India Cooling Action Plan (ICAP). On which day was ICAP released?

a) $26^{th}$ January

b) $8^{th}$ March

c) $15^{th}$ February

d) $27^{th}$ February

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: According to the WHO, ten threats to global health in 2019 include :
a. Ebolaand other high threat pathogens
b. Air pollution and climate change
c. Global influenza pandemic
d. Noise pollution
Choose the correct answer :

a) b and d only

b) a and c only

c) a, b and c only

d) b, c and d only

Question 7: Air pollution level is considered to be moderate if Air Quality index between

a) 0 to 50

b) 51 to 100

c) 101 to 150

d) 151 to 200

Question 8: Which of the following is NOT an effect of Noise Pollution?

a) Death of Animals

b) Tinnitus

c) Hypertension

d) Ozone Depletion

Question 9: Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by:

a) tin

b) methyl isocyanate

c) mercury

d) lead

Question 10: Which of the following countries has built the world’s biggest air purifier, a 328 feet high tower, to combat air pollution?

a) Germany

b) India

c) Australia

d) China

Question 11: Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of __________

a) Air & Soil

b) Crops & Air

c) Soil & Water

d) Air & Water

Question 12: Acid rain is caused due to pollution of atmosphere by

a) oxides of nitrogen and sulphur

b) oxides of nitrogen and phosphorous

c) oxides of carbon and nitrogen

d) oxides of nitrogen and methane

Question 13: Chernobyl disaster is the result of pollution by_____________

a) Oil spill

b) Acid rain

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Radioactive waste

Question 14: The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected ………….

a) Paris

b) London

c) New York

d) Delhi

Question 15: Which of the following disease is not caused by water pollution?

a) Cholera

b) Typhoid

c) Asthma

d) Diarrhoea

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Environment and Pollution Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here