Analogy Questions for RRB Group D

0
1273

Analogy Questions and Answers for Railway exams with solutions and detailed explanations. Analogy questions are asked in RRB reasoning sections of Group-D

Download Analogy Questions for RRB Group D

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Railway Important Question and Answers PDF

Question 1: Choose the pair of words which expresses the same relationship as SPEAR : DART

a) sword:knife

b) door : window

c) mountain : molehill

d) cannon : gun

Question 2: In one side of the sign:: two words are given and in other side one word is given. From the given options, choose the word that may maintain this relationship.
Bacteria: Disease:: War: ?

a) Military

b) Defeat

c) Arms

d) Destructions

Question 3: P and Q are two examination halls. If 10 examinees are sent from P into Q, the number of examinees becomes equal in both the halls. If 20 examinees are transferred from Q into the number of examinees becomes double in P in comparison with Q. What is the number of examinees in each P and Q separately ?

a) 60, 40

b) 70, 50

c) 80, 60

d) 100, 80

Question 4: Natural:Artificial:Spontaneous: ?

a) calculated

b) impromptu

c) instinctive

d) free of all

Question 5: Grass:Lawn::Tree: ?

a) Field

b) Forest

c) Pasture

d) Farm

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test

Question 6: Choose related word from the given options:
KLIS : LKSI :: REED : ?

a) EEDR

b) EDER

c) ERDE

d) ERED

Question 7: Choose the related word among the given options
Mango: Sweet :: Lemon: ?

a) Cream

b) Yellow

c) Seeds

d) Sour

Question 8: choose the related word among the following options:
c: three :: I : ?

a) Nine

b) N

c) Flora

d) Failure

Question 9: Choose the related word/number among the given options.
I*M : 9*13 Similarly H*J : ?

a) 5*10

b) 3*9

c) 7*9

d) 8*10

Question 10: ADGJ : LORU : BEHK : ?

a) MPSV

b) EHKO

c) UWYZ

d) PSVX

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

Question 11: Select the option that fits best in place of the question mark (?):
LJHF : RPNL :: MKIG : ?

a) HFDA

b) QOML

c) ZXUT

d) ZXVT

Question 12: Select the option that fits best in place of the question mark (?):
MADE : EDAM :: MEEK : ?

a) MEKE

b) KEME

c) KEEM

d) KMEE

Question 13: Select the option that bears the same relationship as the words used in the question:
Pig:Sty::Hen: ?

a) Hole

b) Coop

c) Pen

d) Burrow

Question 14: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Mango : 50 : : Grape : ?

a) 45

b) 47

c) 51

d) 33

Question 15: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Antelopes : Snort : : Seals : ?

a) Scream

b) Bark

c) Growl

d) Hoot

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 16: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Bacteria : Culture : : Kangaroos : ?

a) Troop

b) Bloat

c) Swarm

d) Flock

Question 17: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
South Korea : Won : : Saudi Arabia : ?

a) Dinar

b) Dirham

c) Riyal

d) Riyadh

Question 18: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Newton : Force : : Joule : ?

a) Pressure

b) Entropy

c) Volume

d) Energy

Question 19: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Arduous : Effortless : : Recondite : ?

a) Familiar

b) Access

c) Recover

d) Abstruse

Question 20: In each of the following question select the related numbers/words/letters from the given options.
Disparage : Criticize : : Gallant : ?

a) Game

b) Harsh

c) Brave

d) Range

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Sword and knife have similar shape and functionality. None of the other options have both shape and functionality as the same. Door and window have the same shape but different functionality. Mountain and molehill have similar shape but different functionality. Canon and gun have similar functionality but different shape.

2) Answer (D)

Just like bacteria brings disease, war brings destructions. Hence (d) is the right answer.

3) Answer (D)

Since by sending 10 candidates from P into Q, they become equal, the difference between P and Q is 20. Let P have x and Q have “x-20” candidates. But 2*( “x-20” -20) = x+20

So, x = 100 candidates.

4) Answer (A)

The opposite of Natural is artificial. The opposite of spontaneous is calculated.

5) Answer (B)

There is a lot of grass in the lawn and a lot of trees in the forest.

6) Answer (C)

First two and last two letters are getting exchanged in first two proportion letters. Hence, answer will be c

7) Answer (D)

2nd word is stating the taste of its previous one, hence fourth one will state the taste of 3rd one which is sour.

8) Answer (A)

2nd word is stating the number of previous letter in alphabetical order hence, answer will be a

9) Answer (D)

After proportion numbers are corresponding to the letters previous to it. Hence, answer will be d

10) Answer (A)

There is a difference of 2 between each successive letter in each of the words. So, A+2 = D, D+2 = G and so on.
So, the correct option is a). M+2 = P, P+2 = S, S+2 = V

11) Answer (D)

The second letter in each of the terms is the first letter minus 2. The third letter is the second letter minus 2. The fourth letter is the third letter minus two. Effectively, there’s a difference of -2 between successive letters in each term.
Among the options, the only term which satisfies this relation is ‘ZXVT’.

12) Answer (C)

The second word is the reverse of the first word. So, the word ‘MEEK’ gets converted to ‘KEEM’. Option c) is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

Pig resides in Sty.
Hen resides in Coop.

Pigeon and rats reside in holes.
Cocks reside in Pen.
Rabbits reside in burrow.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

M + A + N + G + O = 13+1+14+7+15 = 50
G + R + A + P + E = 7+18+1+16+5 = 47
Hence, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (B)

Antelopes make a snorting sound. In the same way Seales bark.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

16) Answer (A)

Group of bacterias is a culture. In the same way group of kangaroos is a troop.
Hence, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (C)

Won is the currency of South Korea. In the same way, Riyal is currency of Saudi Arabia
Hence, optionD is the right answer.

18) Answer (D)

Newton is unit of Force and Joule is unit of Energy.
Hence, option D is the right answer.

19) Answer (A)

Effortless is the antonym of Arduous. In the same way, Familiar is the synonym of Recondite.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

20) Answer (C)

Criticize is a synonym of Disparage. In the same way, Brave is the synonym of Gallant.
Hence, option B is the right answer.

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here