High Level Data Interpretation Questions For SBI PO PDF

0
2042
high level data interpretation questions for sbi po pdf
high level data interpretation questions for sbi po pdf

High Level Data Interpretation Questions For SBI PO PDF

Download SBI PO High Level Data Interpretation Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO High Level Data Interpretation questions on with solutions.

Download High Level Data Interpretation Questions For SBI PO PDF

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194 – Coupon SBIDREAM70

Take a Free SBI PO Mock Test

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Karma furniture ltd deals in various furniture goods. They make either profit or loss on any item that they sell. The table given below shows the cost price, selling price, discount %, profit % and loss% on each item. Some of the data is intentionally erased.

Question 1: What is the sum of marked price of one chair, two tables and three stools?

a) Rs. 41750

b) Rs. 41350

c) Rs. 40150

d) Rs. 39450

e) Rs. 38750

Question 2: What is the difference between cost price of a chair and a stool?

a) Rs. 1000

b) Rs. 3000

c) Rs. 1500

d) Rs. 2000

e) Rs. 2500

Question 3: What is the difference between marked price of a chair and an almirah?

a) Rs. 10600

b) Rs. 9500

c) Rs. 10000

d) Rs. 8000

e) Rs. 8600

Question 4: What is the difference between selling price of a stool and a table?

a) Rs. 4500

b) Rs. 5000

c) Rs. 5400

d) Rs. 6000

e) Rs. 4000

Question 5: What is the marked price of a dining table?

a) Rs. 22000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 30000

e) Rs. 35000

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

A survey was conducted by Femina to gauge the popularity of 5 shows among teenagers from 2014-2018. The following is the result of the survey conducted:-

So out of 12500 people surveyed 12% male and 14% females like Roadies.

Question 6: What is the average number of people surveyed from 2014-2018?

a) 14460

b) 14420

c) 14440

d) 14430

e) 14450

Question 7: The total number of males who like Khichadi is how much % more than the total number of females who likes Roadies surveyed during the given period? (find the approximate value)

a) 109%

b) 120%

c) 96%

d) 82%

e) 90%

Question 8: What is the average number of people who like SplitsVilla surveyed during the given period?

a) 3288

b) 3444

c) 3625

d) 3126

e) 3688

Question 9: What is the ratio of the total number of females that like Splitsvilla to the total number of males that like Kaun Banega Crorepati in the year 2016?

a) 3:7

b) 7:8

c) 6:11

d) 5:11

e) 1:2

Question 10: What is the total number of males who like BigBoss during the given period?

a) 9980

b) 9823

c) 9734

d) 9526

e) 2656

Banking 1 Year Plan – 350 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI PO Important Questions PDF 

Instructions

A survey was conducted every year from 2001-2005 to find the sex ratio and the literacy of a village called Parbhani. The following table shows the findings of the survey:-

In the table, 75% of the male population was literate in 2001 and 80% of the female population was literate.

Question 11: In which year was the total number of literate male less than the total number of literate female?

a) 2001

b) 2002

c) 2003

d) 2004

e) 2005

Question 12: In which year the literacy of the village was the highest?

a) 2001

b) 2002

c) 2003

d) 2004

e) 2005

Question 13: What is the literacy of the village in 2004?

a) 72.5%

b) 68%

c) 75%

d) 65%

e) 78%

Question 14: The total literate females in the village in 2005 is

a) 1256

b) 1134

c) 1098

d) 1174

e) 1066

Question 15: How males of the village were illiterate in 2003?

a) 450

b) 400

c) 375

d) 350

e) 300

Banking Online Daily Tests

15000 Solved Questions – Free Banking Study Material

Instructions

5 tests were conducted in a school from Test1-Test5 one after another. The following table shows the average marks scored by 5 students after that many tests.
For ex:- The average marks of test 1 and test 2 for Aman = 75. The average marks of test 1, test 2 and test 3 for Aman = 74 and so on.

Question 16: How many of the given 5 students scored more than 80 in 2 or more tests?

a) 2

b) 0

c) 1

d) 3

e) 4

Question 17: Who scored the highest marks in all the 5 tests combined?

a) Aman

b) Bittu

c) Chandu

d) Dinesh

e) Emraan

Question 18: What is the total marks scored by all the 5 students in Test 4?

a) 326

b) 322

c) 312

d) 305

e) 298

Question 19: The ratio of the marks scored by Aman in test 2 and the marks scored by Emraan in test 5 is

a) 3:2

b) 2:1

c) 4:3

d) 3:4

e) 2:5

Question 20: Who scored the highest marks in test 3?

a) Aman

b) Bittu

c) Chandu

d) Dinesh

e) Emraan

Daily Free GK – Current Affairs Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

From the table, we can see that cost price of a table = Rs. 1200. We know the profit percent.

Hence, the selling price of a table = $\dfrac{100+25}{100}\times 1200$ = Rs. 1500

We know about the discount percent. Hence, we can calculate marked price = $\dfrac{100}{100-20}\times 1500$ = Rs. 1875. Similarly, we can calculate the marked price and remaining missing values in the table. Tabulating the same data,

From the table, we can see that the sum of marked price of one chair, two tables and three stools = 6400 + 2*1875 + 3*10000 = Rs. 40150

Therefore, we can say that option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

From the table, we can see that cost price of a table = Rs. 1200. We know the profit percent.

Hence, the selling price of a table = $\dfrac{100+25}{100}\times 1200$ = Rs. 1500

We know about the discount percent. Hence, we can calculate marked price = $\dfrac{100}{100-20}\times 1500$ = Rs. 1875. Similarly, we can calculate the marked price and remaining missing values in the table. Tabulating the same data,


From the table, we can see that the difference between cost price of a chair and a stool = 8000 – 6000 = Rs. 2000

Therefore, we can say that option D is the correct answer.

3) Answer (E)

From the table, we can see that cost price of a table = Rs. 1200. We know the profit percent.

Hence, the selling price of a table = $\dfrac{100+25}{100}\times 1200$ = Rs. 1500

We know about the discount percent. Hence, we can calculate marked price = $\dfrac{100}{100-20}\times 1500$ = Rs. 1875. Similarly, we can calculate the marked price and remaining missing values in the table. Tabulating the same data,


From the table, we can see that the difference between marked price of a chair and an almirah = 15000 – 6400 = Rs. 8600

Therefore, we can say that option E is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

From the table, we can see that cost price of a table = Rs. 1200. We know the profit percent.

Hence, the selling price of a table = $\dfrac{100+25}{100}\times 1200$ = Rs. 1500

We know about the discount percent. Hence, we can calculate marked price = $\dfrac{100}{100-20}\times 1500$ = Rs. 1875. Similarly, we can calculate the marked price and remaining missing values in the table. Tabulating the same data,

From the table, we can see that the difference between selling price of a stool and a table = 6000 – 1500 = Rs. 4500

Therefore, we can say that option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

From the table, we can see that cost price of a table = Rs. 1200. We know the profit percent.

Hence, the selling price of a table = $\dfrac{100+25}{100}\times 1200$ = Rs. 1500

We know about the discount percent. Hence, we can calculate marked price = $\dfrac{100}{100-20}\times 1500$ = Rs. 1875. Similarly, we can calculate the marked price and remaining missing values in the table. Tabulating the same data,

From the table, we can see that the marked price of the table = Rs. 25000. Therefore, we can say that option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

In 2014, 12500 people were survey out of which 12% males like Roadies.
Thus, the number of males that like Roadies surveyed in 2014 = 0.12*12500 = 1500
Similarly, all the other data can be found out.

The given table gives the number of people that like each show:-

Thus,the average number of people surveyed = 72100/5 = 144200
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

In 2014, 12500 people were survey out of which 12% males like Roadies.
Thus, the number of males that like Roadies surveyed in 2014 = 0.12*12500 = 1500
Similarly, all the other data can be found out.

The given table gives the number of people that like each show:-

Thus, The total number of males who like Khichadi is [(17518/8398)-1]*100 = 109% more than the total number of females who likes Roadies surveyed during the given period.
Thus, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

In 2014, 12500 people were survey out of which 12% males like Roadies.
Thus, the number of males that like Roadies surveyed in 2014 = 0.12*12500 = 1500
Similarly, all the other data can be found out.

The given table gives the number of people that like each show:-

Thus, the average number of people that like SplitsVilla surveyed during the given period = (9056+8164)/5 = 3444
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

In 2014, 12500 people were survey out of which 12% males like Roadies.
Thus, the number of males that like Roadies surveyed in 2014 = 0.12*12500 = 1500
Similarly, all the other data can be found out.

The given table gives the number of people that like each show:-

Thus, the required ratio = 1420:3124 = 5:11
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

In 2014, 12500 people were survey out of which 12% males like Roadies.
Thus, the number of males that like Roadies surveyed in 2014 = 0.12*12500 = 1500
Similarly, all the other data can be found out.
The given table gives the number of people that like each show:-

Thus, the total number of males who like BigBoss during the given period = 9734
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

The total population in 2001 is 3000 and the male population is 60%.
Thus, the male and the female population is 1800 and 1200 respectively.
75% of the males and 80% of the females are literate.
Thus, the number of male and female literates are 1350 and 960 respectively.
Similarly, the data for other years can also be calculated.

The given table is:-

As we can see for 2002, the total number of the literate female is greater than the total number of the literate male.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

The total population in 2001 is 3000 and the male population is 60%.
Thus, the male and the female population is 1800 and 1200 respectively.
75% of the males and 80% of the females are literate.
Thus, the number of male and female literates are 1350 and 960 respectively.
Similarly, the data for other years can also be calculated.

The given table is:-

Thus, the literacy of the village was the highest in 2001.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (C)

The total population in 2001 is 3000 and the male population is 60%.
Thus, the male and the female population is 1800 and 1200 respectively.
75% of the males and 80% of the females are literate.
Thus, the number of male and female literates are 1350 and 960 respectively.
Similarly, the data for other years can also be calculated.

The given table is:-

Thus, the literacy of the village in 2004 = (1368+1482)*100/3800 = 2850/3800 =75%.
Hence, option C is the correct answer

14) Answer (B)

The total population in 2001 is 3000 and the male population is 60%.
Thus, the male and the female population is 1800 and 1200 respectively.
75% of the males and 80% of the females are literate.
Thus, the number of male and female literates are 1350 and 960 respectively.
Similarly, the data for other years can also be calculated.

The given table is:-

Thus, the total literate females in the village in 2005 = 1134
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

The total population in 2001 is 3000 and the male population is 60%.
Thus, the male and the female population is 1800 and 1200 respectively.
75% of the males and 80% of the females are literate.
Thus, the number of male and female literates are 1350 and 960 respectively.
Similarly, the data for other years can also be calculated.
The given table is:-

Thus, the total illiterates males of the given village in 2003 = 1750-1400 = 350
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.
The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, only Chandu and Dinesh scored more than 80 in 2 or more tests.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (C)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.

The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, Chandu scored the highest marks in all the 5 tests combined.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.

The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, the total marks scored by all the 5 students in Test 4 = 305
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.
The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, the required ratio = 80:40 = 2:1
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

The marks scored by Aman in Test 1 = 70
Marks scored by Aman in Test 2 = 75*2 – 70 = 80
Marks scored by Aman in Test 3 = 74*3 – 75*2 = 72
Marks scored by Aman in Test 4 = 72*4 – 74*3 = 66
Marks scored by Aman in Test 5 = 70*5 – 72*4 = 62
Similalry, the scores of all the students can be found out.
The following table shows the marks scored by each of the 5 students in test1-test5:-

Thus, Dinesh scored the highest marks in test 3.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

Take a free mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here