Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CGL PDF

0
4659
Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CGL PDF
Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Download SSC CGL Active and Passive Voice Questions & answers PDF. Top 10 SSC CGL questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the SSC exam.

Download Active and Passive Voice Questions for SSC CGL PDF

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks for Rs. 199

Download All SSC CGL Questions & Tricks PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Question 1: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The teacher will give you instructions.

a) Instructions would be given to you by the teacher.

b) Instructions will have been given to you by the teacher.

c) Instructions will be given to you by the teacher.

d) Instructions were given to you by the teacher.

Question 2: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Lakhs of tourists view the Taj Mahal every year.

a) The Taj Mahal is being viewed by lakhs of tourists every year.

b) Every year the Taj Mahal is being viewed by lakhs of tourists.

c) Every year the Taj Mahal was being viewed by lakhs of tourists.

d) The Taj Mahal is viewed by lakhs of tourists every year.

Question 3: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The seawater eventually corroded the pillars of the bridge.

a) Eventually the pillars of the bridge are being corroded by the seawater.

b) Eventually the pillars of the bridge have been corroded by the seawater.

c) The pillars of the bridge were eventually corroded by the seawater.

d) The pillars of the bridge have been eventually corroded by the seawater.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 4: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Jay posted the video on YouTube.

a) The video has been posted on YouTube by Jay.

b) The video was posted on YouTube by Jay.

c) The video had been posted on YouTube by Jay.

d) The video is posted on YouTube by Jay.

Question 5: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The kangaroo carried her baby in her pouch.

a) The baby is carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

b) The baby is being carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

c) The baby had been carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

d) The baby was carried by the kangaroo in her pouch.

Question 6: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active.
The event manager is making all the reservations.

a) All the reservations would be made by the event manager.

b) All the reservations are being made by the event manager.

c) All the reservations would have been made by the event manager.

d) All the reservations will have been made by the event manager.

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Who ate the last pastry?

a) The last pastry was eaten by whom?

b) The last pastry was eaten by who?

c) The last pastry had been eaten by who?

d) The last pastry has been eaten by whom?

Question 8: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The partners will celebrate their triumph tomorrow.

a) The triumph would be celebrated by the partners a day after.

b) The triumph will be celebrated by the partners tomorrow.

c) The triumph would have been celebrated by the partners a day after.

d) The triumph will have been celebrated by the partners tomorrow.

Question 9: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
Jayesh has sent the email.

a) The email has had been sent by Jayesh.

b) The email has been sent by Jayesh.

c) The email was sent by Jayesh.

d) The email was send by Jayesh.

Question 10: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The owners remodelled the car to help it sell.

a) The car was remodelled by the owners to help it sell.

b) The car is being remodelled by the owners to help it sell.

c) The car was remodelled by the owners to help it being sold.

d) The car is being remodelled by the owners to help it being sold.

Question 11: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
The candidates are writing an essay.

a) An essay was wrote by the candidates.

b) An essay is being written by the candidates.

c) An essay has had been written by the candidates.

d) An essay had been written by the candidates.

Question 12: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
We shall invite Suresh.

a) Suresh would be invited by us.

b) Suresh would have been invited by us.

c) Suresh will be invited by us.

d) Suresh will have been invited by us.

Question 13: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
They lock the door every night.

a) The door was being locked every night by them.

b) The door has been locked every night by them.

c) The door had been locked every night by them.

d) The door is locked every night by them.

Question 14: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.
I took the grinder yesterday.

a) The grinder was took by me yesterday.

b) The grinder was took by me the day before.

c) The grinder had been took by me the day before.

d) The grinder was taken by me yesterday.

Instructions

In following questions sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Question 15: He was obliged to resign.

a) He was made to resign.

b) To resign was his obligation.

c) Circumstances obliged him to resign.

d) Resignation obliged him.

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

When we change from active to passive voice, there should be no change in the tense of the sentence. The given sentence is in present perfect tense. Hence, on changing, it should continue to be in present perfect tense. Thus, “has been sent” is the correct form of the verb. Therefore option B is correct.

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Active and Passive Voice Questions pdf for SSC CGL exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here