Top-50 Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CPO PDF

0
1622
Top-50 ssc-cpo
Top-50 ssc-cpo

Top-50 Idioms and Phrases Questions for SSC-CPO

Download SSC CPO  Idioms and Phrases Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 100 Very important Sports Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-50 Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
to bend over backwards

a) to accommodate every unreasonable request usually without getting anything back

b) stepping away from an unpleasant situation

c) to make every effort to achieve something, especially to be fair or helpful

d) submitting onerself completely to a higher authority

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
feeding frenzy

a) a mad rush to complete a big project before deadline

b) an episode of frantic competition for something

c) a party where people hog on food

d) a craze which rapidly spreads all over the world

Instructions

In  following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/ phrase given bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/ phrase.

Question 3: Because of his misbehaviour, he is bound to face the music.

a) Get finished

b) Get reprimanded

c) Feel sorry

d) Listen to the music

Instructions

In questions, four alternatives are given for the underlined idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the underlined idiom/phrase and blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Question 4: Raj couldn’t pay the bill, so he asked the owner to put it on the cuff.

a) On credit

b) Against his credit card

c) In his bank account

d) In his friend’s account

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.
To put a spoke in one’s wheel

a) To be advantageous at the time of difficulty

b) To maintain under all circumstances

c) To blame the other party

d) To put a difficulty in the way of progress

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
The best of both worlds

a) To live like a saint so that you are the best in the living world as well as the heavens

b) To be lucky in life as well as in death

c) The benefits of widely differing situations, enjoyed at the same time

d) To be popular amongst both the opposing groups

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 7: Hold your horses for a moment while I make a phone call.

a) Be patient

b) Stayout

c) Be quiet

d) Wait

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 8: Shoot from the hip

a) Reacting without considering the consequences

b) Maintaining extreme accuracy in the task

c) Speaking about something that one has no knowledge about

d) Showing no interest in the work being done

Question 9: See eye to eye

a) To sport a rivalry

b) To pass on a message

c) To agree with one another

d) To not trust one another

Question 10: On thin ice

a) Put on hold

b) In a precarious position

c) Under consideration

d) An unrealistic plan

Question 11: By the skin of someone’s teeth

a) By leveraging one’s influence

b) To make up a story

c) To gossip about someone

d) By a narrow margin

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Once in a blue moon

a) Very rarely

b) Often

c) After 15 days

d) Continuos

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
A piece of cake

a) Celebration

b) Very difficult to acquire

c) Delicious food

d) Very easy to achieve

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
To kill two birds with one stone

a) To hunt

b) To be over-ambitious

c) To be confident

d) To achieve two aims at once.

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Speak of the devil

a) Words spoken by a bad person

b) Speaking bad about someone

c) Appearing just after being mentioned

d) To talk about an unfortunate incident

Question 16: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
blood is thicker than water

a) relations are more important than merit

b) all crimes are not equal so punishment for murder is not same as that of theft

c) family relationships and loyalties are the strongest and most important ones

d) deceit from a family member hurts more than being cheated by strangers

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer.

Question 17: The secretary had the information at her fingertips.

a) on her typewriter

b) readily available

c) in the compact disc

d) not accessible

Question 18: To take the bull by the horns

a) to check rumours from spreading

b) to inflict a crushing defeat upon the enemy

c) to face danger

d) to restrain anger

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 19: Nail in the coffin

a) Last act which brings about failure

b) Last event which kills a plan

c) Last act of a play or a performance

d) Last member of a team

Question 20: Chip off the old block

a) Last building in a residential area

b) Having a trait/characteristic similar to one’s parents

c) Final bet placed in a game of chance like poker

d) Sibling of someone popular

Question 21: Once bitten twice shy

a) Injured gravely in an accident

b) Being very sharing of one’s belongings

c) Being cautious of something due to unpleasant experience in the past

d) Being very skeptical of fairytales

Question 22: Let the cat out of the bag

a) Being kind towards everyone around us

b) Providing shelter to animals

c) Giving someone hope

d) Revealing a secret

Question 23: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Call it a day

a) To declare the end of time.

b) To declare the end of a task.

c) Call someone daily.

d) Call someone today.

Question 24: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Couch potato

a) To be lazy.

b) To sit on a couch

c) To eat potatoes

d) To become a potato on a couch

Question 25: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Back bite

a) scold gently

b) thrash someone badly

c) praise highly of someone

d) slander someone in his/her absence

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 26: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
A god’s ape

a) Complete fool

b) Brave

c) Genius

d) Generous

Question 27: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Ever and anon

a) always

b) occasionally

c) continuously

d) never

Question 28: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Pick of the basket

a) rotten fruit

b) dull

c) the very best

d) mediocre

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/ Phrase.

Question 29: He could not get money from his master because he rubbed him up the wrong way.

a) irked or irritated him

b) asked him to speed up

c) suggested a wrong method

d) advised him to be strict 168.

Question 30: I’ll be able to do my job very well when I know the ropes.

a) become bolder

b) work in silence

c) learn the procedures

d) gain confidence

Question 31: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
An axe to grind

a) To act bravely

b) To act like a fool

c) To have a selfish motive

d) To take risk

Question 32: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Not one’s cup of tea

a) To stop having breakfast

b) To accept defeat even before attempting to take up the challenge

c) To be satisfied with less

d) Not one’s choice or preference

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best express the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 33: The police smelt the rat behind the death of the girl.

a) got very much confused

b) identified the cause of death

c) suspected that something is fishy

d) jumped to the conclusion

Question 34: The construction remains unfinished and the workers have let the grass grow under their feet.

a) grown grass all over the lawn

b) gone on a luxury tour

c) delay doing the work

d) demanded more benefits

Question 35: Hard work plays in the long run.

a) always

b) over a period of time

c) indefinitely

d) never

Question 36: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Pillar to post

a) Main support of an object

b) One place to another

c) To be reluctant

d) To incite others

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 37: On the brink of

a) To be alert

b) To be near to

c) Not at all

d) Occasionally

Question 38: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
to get up on the wrong side of the bed

a) to find oneself in a strange place when one wakes up especially after drinking a lot previous night

b) to start the day in a bad mood which continues all day long

c) to argue with your spouse

d) to roll a lot in bed while sleeping

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 39: Cut in on

a) Acknowledge

b) Interrupt

c) Evade

d) Produce

Question 40: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Once and for all

a) Now and for the last time; finally

b) To be successful in the first attempt

c) To do a charitable act for the benefit of everybody

d) To speak for the majority

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 41: To put one out of countenance

a) To put a difficulty in the way of progress

b) To provoke quarrel

c) To make one feel ashamed

d) To deceive someone

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 42: God’s ape

a) As strong as god

b) A born fool

c) A knowledgeable person

d) Kind hearted person

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 43: In the egg

a) In an untidy state

b) In a dilemma

c) In an early stage

d) In bodily form

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 44: At variance with

a) In one time

b) In opposite

c) In any way

d) Sometimes

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 45: Tall order

a) Difficult demand

b) Overbearing

c) A wild rumour

d) Fair and foul

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Question 46: By fair means or foul

a) By any means

b) To make sense

c) Undecided controversial

d) To get puzzled

Question 47: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. to drink like a fish

a) a person who spends a lot

b) a person who keeps cheating for a very long time without getting noticed

c) a person who needs to relive himself very frequently

d) to drink excessive amounts of alcohol

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 48: Bank on something

a) To do transaction

b) To rely on something

c) To be independent

d) To clear out something

Question 49: Break down

a) To walk long way

b) To fail

c) To ignore someone

d) To exercise

Question 50: Catch on

a) Rejuvenating

b) Secret affair

c) To lose

d) To become popular

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

‘To hold ones horses’ means to wait for sometime. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

’Shoot from the hip’ means to speak or react honestly, without putting in much thought about the consequences. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)

’To see eye to eye’ means to be in complete agreement with one another. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

10) Answer (B)

’On thin ice’ means to be in a precarious position. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

11) Answer (D)

’By the skin of one’s teeth’ means to escape by a narrow margin. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

12) Answer (A)

“Once in a blue moon’ means very rarely.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

‘A piece of cake’ means something easily achieved.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

‘To kill two birds with one stone’ means to achieve two aims at once.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

‘Speak of the devil means’ appearing just after being mentioned.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

‘Nail in the coffin’ means the last act which brings about the failure of something. Thus option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘Chip off the block’ is used to describe someone who has few or some traits like his/her parents. Thus option B is the correct answer.

21) Answer (C)

‘Once bitten twice shy’ is used to describe someone who is cautious of something due to some unpleasant experience in the past. Thus option C is the correct answer

22) Answer (D)

‘Letting the cat out of the bag’ means the act of revealing a secret. This option D is the correct answer

23) Answer (B)

Call it a day means to finish a task or a day. Option B is correct.

24) Answer (A)

To be a couch potato means to be very lazy. So, Option A is correct.

25) Answer (D)

To back bite means to denounce someone behind his back. Only option D comes close. Hence, option D.

26) Answer (A)

When we call someone as a god’s ape then we consider that person to be very foolish. Hence, option A is correct.

27) Answer (B)

Ever and anon means something occurring now and then or occasionally. Hence, option B is correct.

28) Answer (C)

The pick of the basket is an idiom which is used to convey something as being the very best. Hence, option C is the correct choice.

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here