Top-100 Sports Questions for SSC-CPO

0
1497
Top-100 ssc-cpo sports pdf
Top-100 ssc-cpo sports pdf

Top-100 Sports Questions for SSC-CPO

Download SSC CPO  Sports Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 100 Very important Sports Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-100 Important Sports Questions

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The 18th Maccabiah Games which are also called the Jewish Olympics 2009 were organized in which of the following countries recently ?

a) Israel

b) Egypt

c) Syria

d) Turkey

e) None of these

Question 2: Who among the following is the runner up of India open 2019 in Men’s singles which was held in New Delhi recently?

a) Parupalli Kashyap

b) Kidambi Srikanth

c) Victor Axelson

d) Lee Yang

Question 3: Dingko Singh is related to which sports?

a) Hockey

b) Boxing

c) Archery

d) Squash

Question 4: Strike, Bunting, Put out are the terms used in which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Volleyball

c) Baseball

d) Billiards

Question 5: Number of players in a Kabaddi team is .

a) 3

b) 12

c) 5

d) 9

Question 6: Which match refree imposed penalties on six Indian Cricketers during their South African tour in 2001 ?

a) Jhon Reid

b) Ranjan Madhugale

c) Mike Denness

d) Kim Smith

e) David Shephord

Question 7: Which are the six schools of Indian philosophy?

a) Samkhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa, charvaka

b) Samkhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa, Chaitanya

c) Samkhya, Yoga, Naina, Vaisheshika, Mimamsa, charvaka

d) Samkhya, Yoga, Nyaya, Vishnu, Mimamsa, charvaka

Question 8: Famous sportsperson Manu Bhaker is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Shooting

d) Gymnastics

e) Badminton

Question 9: Khanderi Cricket Stadium is located in which of the following cities in India?

a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajkot, Gujarat

c) Jaipur, Rajasthan

d) Raipur, Chhattisgarh

e) Gangtok, Sikkim

Question 10: Which country won the both men’s singles and women’s singles title in the 32nd edition of ITTF-ATTU Asia cup 2019?

a) Myanmar

b) India

c) China

d) South Korea

Question 11: What is the medal tally of India in the recently held Asian Air gun championships in Taipei, Taiwan?

a) 23

b) 5

c) 16

d) 8

Question 12: Who is the author of the book ‘Shane Warne’s Century ?

a) Harsha Bhogle

b) Shane Warne

c) Duglus Hense

d) None of these

Question 13: Who won the silver medal at Asian Luge Championship 2015?

a) Gagan Narang

b) Shiva Keshavan

c) Hidenari Kavayama

d) Kremin Skart

e) None of the above

Question 14: Which of the following Indian Sportspersons did NOT win the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Jitu Rai

c) Anju Bobby George

d) Sania Mirza

Question 15: Anil Kumble dismissed who among the following players to claim his 300th wicket in test crickets ?

a) Mark Ram Prakash

b) Naseer Hussain

c) Graham Thorpe

d) Mathew Heggard

e) Dareen Gaugh

Question 16: The Indian football player ………. became the second highest scorer in the world as on June 2018.

a) Gurpreet Singh

b) Sunil Chhetri

c) Bhaichung Bhutia

d) IM Vijayan

Question 17: Which of the following States won the 63rd National Football (santosh Trophy) 2009 held in june 2009 ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Jharkhand

c) Karnataka

d) Punjab

e) Goa

Question 18: When was the first cricket test match played?

a) 1677

b) 1777

c) 1877

d) 1977

Question 19: Who was awarded the ‘FIFA Player of the Year 2018’?

a) Mohammed Salah

b) Christiano Ronaldo

c) Luka Modric

d) Lionel Messi

Question 20: With which sport is Durand Cup associated?

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Tennis

d) Cricket

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: Manu Bhaker and ___________ has won a gold medal in 10-meter Air pistol mixed event at Asian Airgun Championship 2019?

a) Jitu Rai

b) Saurabh Chaudhary

c) Gagan Narang

d) Abhinav Bindra

Question 22: Who won the Irani cup 2018-19 clinching two titles in a row?

a) Rest of India

b) Saurashtra

c) Vidarbha

d) Gujarat

Question 23: The final of the Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2006 was organised recently (18 June, 2006) in——–

a) Kuala Lumpur

b) Jakarta

c) Manila

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

Question 24: Penalty corner, Short corner are the terms used in which sports?

a) Hockey

b) Tennis

c) Football

d) Volleyball

Question 25: Famous Sports Personality Dipa Karmakar is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Chess

b) Gymnastics

c) Kabbadi

d) Wrestling

Question 26: The government has approved the setting up of ‘Centre for Disability Sports’ in which place?

a) Udaipur, Rajasthan

b) Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh

c) Jaipur, Rajasthan

d) Pune, Madhya Pradesh

Question 27: The ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2018 was awarded to …………

a) Hardik Pandya

b) K.L. Rahul

c) Rishabh Pant

d) Shikhar Dhawan

Question 28: Who won the National Squash 2018 Womens Singles title?

a) Dipika Pallikal

b) Bhuvaneshkumari

c) Urwashi Joshi

d) Joshna Chinappa

Question 29: Which of the following terms is NOT used in cricket ?

a) Hoops

b) Maiden over

c) Stumped

d) Hattrick

e) Gulleys

Question 30: Term ‘ Gambit ‘ is associated with which sport?

a) Basketball

b) Chess

c) Boxing

d) Golf

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Tennis star Marion Bartell who won the women’s singles title at Wimbledon 2013 announced her retirement on August 14, 2013. Bartoli is the native of

a) Czech Republic

b) Serbia

c) France

d) Argentina

e) None of these

Question 32: Who is the highest wicket-taker in World Cup history?

a) Muttiah Muralitharan

b) Wasim Akram

c) Chaminda Vaas

d) Glenn McGrath

Question 33: Which country was runner up in the game of Kabaddi when India completed a golden double in men’s as well as women’s?

a) Iraq

b) Iran

c) Israel

d) None of the above

Question 34: Which country will host the under – 17 women’s football world cup in the year 2020?

a) South Korea

b) China

c) Japan

d) India

Question 35: Short corner, left-in, left-out are the terms used in which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Cricket

Question 36: Who received the youngest player award in the year 2018?

Question 37: Where was the venue of first T20 cricket world cup?

a) India

b) South Africa

c) England

d) Australia

Question 38: When is the finals of the World Cup 2015?

a) March 29

b) March 30

c) March 28

d) March 31

Question 39: Where was the 2015 World Cup held?

a) England

b) Australia

c) West Indies

d) Indian Sub-continent

Question 40: Wisden Trophy is related to which sports?

a) Golf

b) Tennis

c) Hockey

d) Cricket

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: Who was the Captain of Australian Cricket Team, which (March 2013) visited India?

a) Michael Clarke

b) Shane Watson

c) Shane Warne

d) Michael Hussey

Question 42: The Indian athlete Dutee Chand is associated to which of the following sporting events?

a) Shotput

b) Javelin

c) Jumping

d) Sprinting

Question 43: In which sport did India win Bronze medal at Rio Olympics 2016?

a) Badminton

b) Boxing

c) Hockey

d) Wrestling

Question 44: Which country won the SAFF Women’s Championship for the 5th time?

a) Bangladesh

b) Srilanka

c) Nepal

d) India

Question 45: Baichung Bhutia is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Racing

b) Squash

c) Golf

d) Football

Question 46: Who is the youngest player to play T20 cricket?

Question 47: The distance covered in half marathon is approximately

a) 21 km

b) 42 km

c) 11 km

d) 7.5 km

Question 48: India won its first Individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympics 2008 in which of the following events ?

a) Hockey

b) Football

c) Law Tennis

d) Swimming

e) Rifle Shooting

Question 49: The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at

a) Tokyo

b) New York

c) Madrid

d) Stockholm

e) Beijing

Question 50: Ramkumar Ramanathan is an Indian professional player of which sport?

 

Question 51: Who is the winner of 2017 Indian Premier League (Cricket)?

a) Mumbai Indians

b) Rising Pune Supergiant

c) Delhi Daredevils

d) Sunrisers Hyderabad

Question 52: Table Tennis is also known as?

a) Ching Chong

b) Ping Pong

c) T and TT

d) Poll N Ball

e) None of these

Question 53: Which of the following terms is used in the game of football ?

a) Penalty

b) Cover Point

c) Cox

d) Bull’s Eye

e) Half Nelson

Question 54: Dr D Y Patil Cricket Stadium is located in which of the following Cities?

a) Jaipur

b) Bhopal

c) Ahmedabad

d) Mumbai

Question 55: Jyoti Randhawa is associated to which sport?

a) Golf

b) Badminton

c) Wrestling

d) Tennis

Question 56: ‘Indian terrain’ has chosen which famous sports person as its brand ambassador for the next two years?

a) Sunil Chhetri

b) Virat Kohli

c) MS Dhoni

d) Saina Nehwal

Question 57: Which of the following Prizes/Awards is given for excellence in the field of Sports?

a) Pulitzer prize

b) Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Award

c) Arjuna Award

d) Shram Vir Purushkar

e) None of these

Question 58: Yuvraj Singh played for which IPL (Indian Premier League) team in the year 2019?

a) Mumbai Indians

b) Kings XI Punjab

c) Delhi Capitals

d) Rajasthan Royals

Question 59: The “Holkar” Stadium is situated in the Indian city of?

a) Rajkot, Gujarat

b) Indore, Madhya Pradesh

c) Ranchi, Jharkhand

d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

e) Hyderabad, Telangana

Question 60: Which of the following states won the Ranji trophy 2014 ?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Delhi

d) Karnataka

e) West Bengal

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 61: Football was officially included as a competitive game in Olympics in:

a) 1908

b) 1924

c) 1916

d) 1900

Question 62: Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt bagged gold in the 2012 London Olympic in men’s 100 metre race as he set an Olympic record of

a) 10.23 seconds

b) 9.93 seconds

c) 9.63 seconds

d) 9.33 seconds

e) 9.23 seconds

Question 63: In which year will the next summer Olympics be held in Paris?

Question 64: Which team won the Asia Cup 2014?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bangladesh

e) Both 1 and 3

Question 65: Commonwealth Games 2014 shall be held at –

a) Glasgow

b) Montreal

c) Queensland

d) Gold Coast

e) Beijing

Question 66: With which sport is B Sai Praneeth associated?

a) Cricket

b) Kho-Kho

c) Taek-wondo

d) Badminton

Question 67: Which of the following groups of cricket teams was declared joint winner of the Col.Ck Naidu Trophy for 2009 ?

a) Tamil Nadu & Gujarat

b) Maharashtra & Kerala

c) Punjab & Delhi

d) West Bengal & Maharashtra

e) None of these

Question 68: How many Gold medals did India win in the Asian Games 2018 held in Indonesia?

Question 69: What is the rank of India in FIFA rankings 2019?

Question 70: Anjali Bhagwat is a famous professional sports player related to which field?

a) Boxing

b) Shooting

c) Badminton

d) Wrestling

Question 71: Roger Federer has won against whom to win the singles title of Miami open 2019?

a) John Isner

b) Mike Bryan

c) Alexander Zverev

d) Dominic Thiem

Question 72: The famous Wellington Cup is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Tennis

b) Horse Racing

c) Foot Ball

d) Cricket

e) Chess

Question 73: Barabati Cricket Stadium is located in which of the following States?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Odisha

Question 74: The ‘2019 Cricket World Cup’ will be hosted by ………..

a) South Africa and Zimbabwe

b) England and Wales

c) South Africa and West Indies

d) India, Sri Lanka andMBangladesh

e) Australia and New Zealand

Question 75: Which of the following cricketers was chosen for the 2014 Arjuna Award?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Bhubaneshwar Kumar

c) R. Ashwin

d) Suresh Raina

e) Ishant Sharma

Question 76: Which of the following is an autobiography on Lawn Tennis star Sania Mirza ?

a) Fro Fear to Victory

b) Playing It My Way

c) The Test of My Life

d) Ace Against Odds

e) Feri the falda bus

Question 77: The sportsperson who had won overall 23 gold medals in four Olympics is………..

a) Larisa Latynina

b) Paavo Nurmi

c) Mark Spitz

d) Usain Bolt

e) Michael Phelps

Question 78: The `Hopman Cup’ is associated with the game of :

a) Football

b) Cricket

c) Tennis

d) Hockey

e) Badminton

Question 79: . The ‘Sultan Azlan Shah Cup’ is related to the game of

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Cricket

Question 80: kannur Lokesh Rahul commonly known as KL Rahul is related to which of the following sports ?

a) Cricket

b) Basketball

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Volleyball

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 81: Football World cup 2022 will be held at?

a) South Korea

b) Japan

c) Russia

d) Qatar

Question 82: Dahiyasangram, Who won a silver medal in a recently held event belongs to which of the following sports?

a) Weightlifting

b) Shooting

c) Boxing

d) Tennis

Question 83: With which sports is Abhinav Bindra associated?

a) Chess

b) Shooting

c) Golf

d) Squash

e) Swimming

Question 84: With which sports is Mary Kom associated?

a) Boxing

b) Wrestling

c) Judo

d) Chess

e) Weightlifting

Question 85: With which sports is Yelena lsinbayeva related’?

a) LongJump

b) Gymnastics

c) Tennis

d) Pole Vault

e) Decathlon

Question 86: With which sports is Leander Paes associated?

a) Soccer

b) Golf

c) Tennis

d) Billiards

e) Squash

Question 87: Which country will host the 2016 Olympic Games?

a) Japan

b) Spain

c) Brazil

d) Australia

e) Canada

Question 88: The Union Sports Ministry recently announced that Renjith Maheshwary would not be given Arjuna Award over the allegations of doping against him. With which sport is he associated?

a) Marathon

b) Triple Jump

c) Discuss Throw

d) Hurdle’s Race

e) Pole Vault

Question 89: The T20 Cricket league launched by Cricket South Africa is_______

a) Big Bash League

b) South Africa Premiere League

c) Super Sixes T20 League

d) T20 Global League

e) South Africa Cricket League

Question 90: Who is awarded as the Most Valuable Player of the Series for IPL 2017 edition?

a) Hardik Pandya

b) Eoin Morgan

c) David Warner

d) Jaspreet Bumra

e) Ben Stokes

Question 91: Mariya Muzychuk a renowned sports personality is associated with which of the following sports

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Athletics

d) Chess

Question 92: Who amongst the following has been appointed as the new coach of the Indian Cricket team for a period of two years?

a) Stuart Law

b) Allan Border

c) Gary Kristen

d) Duncan Fletcher

e) Allan Donald

Question 93: The first Summer olympics were held in 1896 Organized by IOC(International Olympic Committee).The Venue for this event is ?

a) Birmingham,UK

b) Beijing,China

c) Moscow,Russia

d) Athens,Greece

Question 94: Which of the following teams won the Roger Danet Trophy (Junior Hockey) 2009 ?

a) Italy

b) Germany

c) Netherlands

d) Pakistan

e) India

Question 95: Winter Olympics 2018 will be hosted by which country?

a) Japan

b) Vietnam

c) China

d) South Korea

Question 96: Which of the following games is being hosted by India for the rst time and will be held in 2010?

a) SAARC Youth Festival

b) Asian Games

c) World Cup Hockey

d) Commonwealth Games

e) None of these

Question 97: Who amongst the following won the Men’s singles title of Australian Open Tennis 2008 ?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

c) Jonathan Erlich

d) Andy Ram

e) None of these

Question 98: Gagan Narang, who got a silver medal in an international championship held in Munich, is a/an

a) 100 metre runner

b) Badminton player

c) Chess player

d) Swimmer

e) Air ri e shooter

Question 99: Gaganjeet Bhullar is an Indian professional player related to which sport?

a) Boxing

b) Cricket

c) Golf

d) Shooting

Question 100: The Swiss sportsman who recently became the first living Swiss to have his picture enshrined on a postage stamp is

a) Carlos Dufferin

b) Marks Nicholson

c) Roger Federer

d) Patric Peterson

e) None of these

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

Sachin Tendulkar and MS Dhoni are the only two cricketers to win the highest sporting award in India, the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award.

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer: Kylian Mbappe

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer: Meet Bhavsar

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (E)

49) Answer (E)

50) Answer: Tennis

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (B)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer: 2024

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (A)

66) Answer (D)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer: 15

69) Answer: 101

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (B)

73) Answer (E)

74) Answer (B)

75) Answer (C)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (E)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (B)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (C)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (E)

91) Answer (D)

92) Answer (D)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (D)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (E)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Sports Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here