100 Most Expected TISSNET GK Questions PDF

0
1231
Top-100 TISSNET Questions
Top-100 TISSNET Questions

100 Most Expected TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Download most important TISSNET General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. This questions on based on previous most repeating type questions.

Download Top-100 TISSNET GK Questions PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Who has coined the term “Sarvodaya” for the first time?

a) Badrubddin Tyabji

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 2: On which river bank is the Indus valley site Ropar situated?

a) Indus

b) Sutlej

c) Ravi

d) Beas

Question 3: Which material has been used to make the Mohenjadaro’s priest king statue?

a) Copper

b) Steatite

c) Bronze

d) Stone

Question 4: In which year was the Zamindari land revenue system introduced?

a) 1763

b) 1783

c) 1793

d) 1773

Question 5: Which religious organisation was founded by Atmaram Panduranga?

a) Atmiya Sabha

b) Prarthna Samaj

c) Brahma Samaj

d) Deva Samaj

Question 6: In the north-west, India shares its land boundaries with which country?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Myanmar

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

Question 7: The income elasticity of demand being greater than one, what is the commodity must be?

a) Necessity

b) Luxury

c) An inferior Good

d) None of these

Question 8: Who is the author of the book “The First Indian War of Independence 1857-59”?

a) S.N.Sen

b) P.C.Joshi

c) Karl Marx

d) V.D.Savarkar

Question 9: If a company goes bankrupt, who will be paid first?

a) Unsecured creditors

b) Priority creditors

c) Secured creditors

d) Stockholders

Question 10: In India, what is the minimum permissible age for employment in a factory ?

a) 14 years

b) 16 years

c) 18 years

d) 21 years

Question 11: An individual who is not a member of either house of the Parliament can be appointed as a member of the Council of Minister, but he must become the member of the either house in how many months?

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) one year

d) 2 years

Question 12: Two – Party System is found in

a) Russia

b) U.S.A.

c) India

d) France

Question 13: Which of the following type of Blood Cells are don’t contain Nuclei?

a) Platelets

b) Red Blood Cells

c) White Blood Cells

d) None of these

Question 14: The organisms that feed on dead and decaying matter are called?

a) Saprotrophs

b) Heterotrophs

c) Autotrophs

d) Parasites

Question 15: Heartburn medications are also called …

a) Antispasmodics

b) Anticholinergics

c) Antihistamines

d) Antacids

Question 16: Which of the following solutions is the most acidic among them all?

a) Solution with pH value 0

b) Solution with pH value 6

c) Solution with pH value 1

d) Solution with pH value 7

Question 17: The process of splitting of a Uranium atom is called?

a) Nuclear fission

b) Nuclear fusion

c) Radiation

d) Convection

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

 

Question 18: What is the SI unit of Specific conductance?

a) mho.meter

b) ohm/ meter$^{2}$

c) Seimen/ meter

d) Both A and C

Question 19: Karagam is a famous folk dance of which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Kerala

c) Tamilnadu

d) Odisha

Question 20: Kisan Uday yojana is launched by which state government?

a) M.P

b) Assam

c) Mizoram

d) Goa

e) U.P

Question 21: Who won the Gold medal at world weightlifting championships held in Anaheim, United States?

a) Mirabai Chanu

b) Sukcharoen Thunya

c) Segura Ana

d) Karnam Malleshwari

Question 22: Losar festival mainly celebrated in which of the following state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) J&K;

c) M.P

d) U.P

e) Assam

Question 23: Polythene was invented by Eric Fawcett in?

a) 1923

b) 1946

c) 1937

d) 1933

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 24: Daiichi Sankyo has taken over which of the following Companies/Corporations of Indian base ?

a) Jet Airways

b) Ranbaxy

c) Bhilai Steel Plant

d) National Textiles Corporation

e) None of these

Question 25: Which of the following book was written by Khushwant Singh?

a) Train to Pakistan

b) Tell me a story

c) What young India wants

d) Two lives

e) The golden gate

Question 26: What is the town police commander called during Akbar’s reign?

a) Subedar

b) Kotwal

c) Mansabdar

d) Diwan

Question 27: Who has led the Bardoli Satyagraha in Gujarat?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Mahatama Gandhi

d) Vallabhai Patel

Question 28: Who is the propounder of Shuddha-Advaita philosophy?

a) Nimbarka

b) Shankaracharya

c) Ramanujacharya

d) Vallabhacharya

Question 29: Ozone depletion is greatest near:

a) tropics

b) equator

c) poles

d) oceans

Question 30: In which state the Koyna dam is situated?

a) Orissa

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Karnataka

Question 31: India has a land boundary of about _________ km.

a) 5200

b) 10200

c) 15200

d) 20200

Question 32: Who is the father of the Blue Revolution in India?

a) Hiralal Chaudhary

b) Sam pitroda

c) Verghiese Kurien

d) MS.Swaminathan

Question 33: According to the Industrial Policy Resolution, 1956 industries were laid into how many categories?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 7

Question 34: Who is the president of Asian Development Bank?

a) Tadao Chino

b) Mitsuo Sato

c) Haruhiko Kuroda

d) Masatsugu Asakawa

Question 35: How many high courts are there in India?

a) 20

b) 25

c) 12

d) 16

Question 36: What is the tenure of members of election commission of India?

a) 4 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) 2 years

Question 37: Which Indian Prime Minister recognised Tibet as a part of China for which China reciprocated by recognizing Sikkim as a part of India?

a) Narendra Modi

b) V.P. Singh

c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 38: Which of the following is not of one of the classifications of Carbohydrates?

a) Maltose

b) Lactose

c) Sucrose

d) Adiatose

Question 39: Which of the following is the branch of medicine that deals with the study of Kidney and associated diseases?

a) Cardiology

b) Hematology

c) Nephrology

d) Gastroenterology

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 40: ……… is the most ductile metal from the following.

a) Iron

b) Aluminium

c) Copper

d) Gold

Question 41: Which of the following reacts with water?

a) Silver

b) Copper

c) Lead

d) Calcium

Question 42: Optical fibre works on which of the following principle of light?

a) Reflection

b) Refraction

c) Diffraction

d) Total internal reflection

Question 43: What is the SI Unit of Luminous Intensity?

a) Mole

b) Candela

c) Kelvin

d) Pascal

Question 44: Which of the following cities is also called as Switzerland of India?

a) Varanasi

b) Panipat

c) Srinagar

d) New Delhi

e) Khajjiar

Question 45: Which state government has launched a new scheme ‘PANKH Abhiyan’ on 24 January, to mark the occasion of National Girl Child Day?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 46: Which of the following Railway Stations in Andhra Pradesh has recently become the first “All Women Railway Station” in the state?

a) Vijayawada Railway Station

b) Dhone Junction Railway Station

c) Markapuram Railway Station

d) Chandragiri Railway Station

Question 47: Spongy Tissue is a very common disorder associated with which of the following Fruits in general?

a) Mango

b) Banana

c) Grape

d) Strawberry

Question 48: Who founded the Naujawan Bharat Sabha ?

a) B. C. Pal

b) G. Subramania Iyer

c) Sardar Bagat Singh

d) Rukmani Lakshmipath

Question 49: Who is known for establishing-the ‘’Anand Van’’?

a) Jubilant Buddha

b) H. N. Bahuguna

c) Baba Amte

d) Motilal Nehru

Question 50: “Coalition Years” was written by which politician?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Narendra Modi

c) P. Chidambaram

d) Venkaiah Naidu

e) Pranab Mukherjee

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 51: Chachnama records the history of which conquest?

a) Kushanas

b) Hunas

c) Arabs

d) Greeks

Question 52: Who started the newspaper Mook Nayak in the year 1920?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) Jyotiba Phule

c) B. R Ambedkar

d) Mahadeo Govind Ranade

Question 53: The Montague-chelmsford reform was passed in the year

a) 1908

b) 1918

c) 1919

d) 1916

Question 54: Kashmir valley in Jammu and Kashmir is situated on the bank of which river?

a) Indus

b) Chenab

c) Jhelum

d) Tawi

Question 55: Kaziranga National Park is in_______

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

Question 56: Thorn Forests are found in ………..

a) Kashmir

b) Kerala

c) Sikkim

d) Rajasthan

Question 57: Which motion is moved so that the amount of demand be reduced to Rs.100?

a) Economy cut motion

b) Policy cut motion

c) Token cut motion

d) Money cut motion

Question 58: Provident Funds & Small savings are kept in which account?

a) Public Account of India

b) Consolidated fund

c) Contingecy fund

d) None of the above

Question 59: Which country’s Most Favoured Nation status has been recently revoked by India?

a) Pakistan

b) Afghanistan

c) USA

d) Bangladesh

Question 60: Which of the following is/are commodity/ies on which subsidy is given to farmers/poor in India?
A) Fertilizer B) Kerosene C) LPG

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) All A, B & C

Question 61: Which article in the constitution of India prohibits the employment of children below the age of 14 in any factory?

a) Article 4

b) Article 345

c) Article 24

d) Article 230

Question 62: Who is the present governor of Rajasthan?

Question 63: Pulmonary Veins carry blood between which of the following Organs of the Body?

a) Heart to Lungs

b) Brain to Lungs

c) Heart to Brain

d) Lungs to Heart

Question 64: Which of the following blood cells is responsible for clotting of the Blood?

a) Platelets

b) White Blood Cells

c) Red Blood Cells

d) None of the Above

Question 65: After some days, statues of brass and bronze become green due to:

a) oxidation

b) corrosion

c) erosion

d) decomposition

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 66: A change in which no new substances are formed is called _____________.

a) Physical Change

b) Chemical Change

c) Rusting

d) Galvanisation

Question 67: Which of the following devices is used in recording the Intensity and Origin of Earthquakes?

a) Lactometer

b) Seismograph

c) Barometer

d) Anemometer

Question 68: A dynamometer is an equipment used to measure

a) current and voltage of generator

b) dynamic loads over cyclic times

c) fatigue propagation due to dynamic loads

d) torque and power of an engine

Question 69: Which of the following is also called as the Blue Mountains?

a) Mussorie Mountains

b) Anamudi Mountains

c) Nanda Devi Mountains

d) Kangchenjunga Mountains

e) Nilgiri Mountains

Question 70: As per the recent liberalization of norms pertaining to External Commercial Borrowings, Reserve Bank of India has decided to allow ECB borrowers who are in manufacturing sector to raise ECB upto USD 50 million or its equivalent with which of the following minimum average maturity periods?

a) 03 Years

b) 05 Years

c) 07 Years

d) 01 Year

e) 02 Years

Question 71: When was the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana renamed as
National Rural Livelihood Mission launched ?

a) 2011

b) 2014

c) 2016

d) 2008

Question 72: Which of the following States has launched an event “KITE” considered to be the largest B2B travel event in the country?

a) Karnataka

b) Assam

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 73: The first All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) was founded in 1920 by-

a) N. M. Joshi

b) Purushottamdas Thakur

c) V. V. Giri

d) Shyama Prasad Mukherji

Question 74: Who is the first Chief Justice of India?

a) Hiralal J Kania

b) M Patanjali Sashtri

c) Mehr Chand Mahajan

d) Yeshwant Shripad Tambe

Question 75: What is the title of the book released on Dilip Kumar?

a) Playing it my way

b) Substance and Shadow by Uday Tara

c) Half Girlfriend

d) None of the above

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 76: Who is the founder of the All India Muslim League?

a) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

b) Nawab Salimullah

c) Khawaja Nazimuddin

d) Aga Khan III

Question 77: In Which court case trial were the Indian freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev & Rajguru sentenced to death?

a) Lahore Conspiracy case

b) Meerut Conspiracy case

c) Alipore Conspiracy case

d) Ghadr Conspiracy case

Question 78: At the time of Independence of India, who is the president of Indian National Congress?

a) Abul Kalam Azad

b) Pattabhi Sitaramayya

c) J.B.Kripalni

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 79: Surat is located on the banks of the river

a) Narmada

b) Tapti

c) Kaveri

d) Godavari

Question 80: Which one of the following is the greatest circle ?

a) Arctic circle

b) Equator

c) Tropic of Capricorn

d) Tropic of cancer

Question 81: The Seshachalam Hills are located in……

a) Kerala

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Tamil Nadu

Question 82: Which committee has recommended the formation of Monetary Policy Committee?

a) Nachiketmor Committee

b) Tendulakr Committee

c) Rangarajan Committee

d) Urjit Patel Committee

Question 83: ____________ is the relationship between the variable input and output, keeping all other inputs are held constant.

a) Total product

b) Average product

c) Isoquant

d) The Long Run

Question 84: India had set up Asia’s first EPZ zone in Kandla in the year 1965. What does EPZ stand for?

a) Economic Processing Zone

b) Export Processing Zone

c) Economic Poverty Zone

d) Education Programme Zone

Question 85: The Lok Sabha Elections are held in how many phases?

Question 86: The term “CASTE” is derived from which language?

a) Greek

b) Chinese

c) Latin

d) Portugeese

Question 87: Who is the present chief election commissioner of India?

Question 88: What is the name of the study related to Eyes?

a) Oncology

b) Psychology

c) Ophthalmology

d) Odontology

Question 89: Which cells give rise to various organs of the plant and keep the plant growing?

a) Permanent

b) Dermal

c) Meristematic

d) Mature

Question 90: Which of the below is an alloy of mercury?

a) Brass

b) Nichrome

c) Stellite

d) Amalgam

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Question 91: Methyl orange is-

a) Red in acidic medium, yellow in basic medium

b) Colourless in acidic medium, pink in basic medium

c) Pink in acidic medium, colourless in basic medium

d) Yellow in acidic medium, pink in basic medium

Question 92: The earth conductor provides a path to ground for

a) circuit current

b) leakage current

c) over current

d) high volatage

Question 93: If the mass of Sun, earth and distance between them is respectively M, m and r; work done by the Sun’s gravity on earth for one revolution round the sum is

a) zero

b) $\frac{G Mm}{r^{2}}$

c) $ \frac{GM.m}{r}. 2 \pi $

d) $ \frac{GMm}{r^{2}}.2 \pi $

Question 94: Sattriya is an Indian Classical dance belonging to which of the following state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Manipuri

c) Kerala

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

Question 95: “World Wild Life Day” is observed every year by United Nations General Assembly on which of the following days?

a) March 10th

b) March 03rd

c) March 28th

d) March 15th

Question 96: Who has been recently elected as the President of Armenia?

a) Armen Sarkisian

b) Gagik Tsarukyan

c) Serzh Sargsyan

d) Robert Kocharyan

Question 97: Which of the following is the correct abbreviation of CCEA?

a) Central Cabinet on Economy Agreements

b) Competition Commission on Economic Agreements

c) Central Committee on External Affairs

d) Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

Question 98: Who was the first recipient of Nehru Award for International Understanding?

a) Martin Luther King

b) Mother Teresa

c) U. Thant

d) Dr. Jonas Salk

Question 99: The Human Development Index was developed by ……. in 1990

a) Mahbub Khan

b) Apara Sen

c) Syed-ul-Haq

d) Mahbub-ul-Haq and Amartya Sen

Question 100: Book ‘Resurgent India’ – is a book authored by which former Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Urjit Patel

c) YV Reddy

d) Bimal Jalan

e) D Subba Rao

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (E)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (D)

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (E)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (E)

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

Kashmir valley is situated on the bank of the Jhelum river.

55) Answer (D)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

56) Answer (D)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (D)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer: Kalraj Mishra

63) Answer (D)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (E)

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

70) Answer (D)

71) Answer (A)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (B)

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

81) Answer (C)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer: 7

86) Answer (D)

87) Answer: Sunil Arora

88) Answer (C)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (D)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (D)

It is authored by Bimal Jalan

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here