Vocabulary For RBI Assistant

1
2993
Vocabulary For RBI Assistant
Vocabulary For RBI Assistant

We are providing the Vocabulary For RBI Assistant useful for the banking Englis vocabulary for competitive exams also English synonyms and antonyms, root words for RBI bank assistant

Vocabulary For RBI Assistant:

Get 10 RBI Assistant Mocks for Rs. 75

Download RBI Assistant questions and answers PDF

Instructions:

In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.

Question 1:

(A) consent (B) nascent (C) emerging (D) Insecure

a) A – C

b) B – D

c) B – C

d) A – D

e) A – B

Question 2:

(A) elated (B) eccentric (C) explicit (D) abnormal

a) A – B

b) B – D

c) A – C

d) A – D

e) D – C

RBI Assistant Vacancy 2017 Statewise

Question 3:

(A) abundance (B) incomparable (C) Projection (D) plethora

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) C – D

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 4:

(A) purposefully (B) inaccurately (C) inadvertently (D) unchangeably

a) A – C

b) A – B

c) B – C

d) B – D

e) A – D

Question 5:

(A) germane (B) generate (C) reliable (D) irrelevant

a) B – D

b) B – C

c) A – B

d) C – D

e) A – D

Highly Rated GK App

Solutions (1 to 5)

1) Answer (c)

Nascent and emerging mean the same ie. coming into existence. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

2) Answer (b)

The words eccentric and abnormal, both mean “not normal”. They are synonyms. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

3) Answer (e)

The words abundance and plethora are both synonyms. They mean “available in a wide range”. The other two words are neither antonyms nor synonyms.

4) Answer (a)

The words purposefully and inadvertently are opposites. Purposefully means doing something with a deliberate (and possibly malicious) intent. Inadvertently means doing something accidentally.

5) Answer (e)

Germane means relevant and irrelevant is it’s opposite. The other two words are neither synonyms nor antonyms.

RBI Assistant FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Instructions:

Below is given a single word with its meaning in different contexts as options. You have to select all those options which are synonyms of the word when the context is changed. Select the correct alternative from (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) which represents all those synonyms.

Question 6:

LABOUR (A) expedite (B) to move faster (C) controlled (D)toil

a) Only (D)

b) Both (A) and (C)

c) Only (B), (C) and (D)

d) Only (A), (C) and (D)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Question 7:

MEAN (A) imply (B) understand (C) average (D)characterized by malice

a) Only(C)

b) Both (A) and .(D)

c) Only (A), (C) and (D)

d) Only (A), (B) and (D)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Question 8:

REGULAR (A) present (B) common (C) indiscriminate (D) uniform

a) Only(D)

b) Both (B) and (D)

c) Both (A) and (C)

d) Only (B), (C) and (D)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Take RBI Assistant Free Mock tests

Question 9:

MASK (A) cover (B) hide (C) conceal (D) disguise

a) Only (A)

b) Both (B) and (D)

c) Only (B), (C) and (D)

d) Only (A), (B) and (C)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Question 10:

ALONE (A) exclusively (B) morose (C) solitary (D) human being

a) Only (A)

b) Both (A) and (C)

c) Both (B) and (C)

d) Only (A), (C) and (D)

e) All (A), (B), (C) and (D)

Solutions (6 to 10)

6) Answer (a)

Of the various options given only toil is he synonym of labour. The other words are not applicable in any context

Free GK Tests for RBI/Banking exams – Download the App

7) Answer (c)

Average is not a synonym of Mean in any situation. All other options are synonyms of Mean in some cases

8) Answer (b)

common and uniform are synonyms of regular in some contexts. The other options are not suitable in any scenario as synonyms of regular.

9) Answer (e)

All the four options can be used as synonyms of Mask in various contexts. Hence the answer  is (E).

10) Answer (b)

Only A and C is the correct option to be used in the situation. The other options are not appropriate in the given context. Hence the answer is (B).

100 Free GK tests for RBI exam

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here