Train Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
494
Train Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Train Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Train Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-10 RRB Group-D Train Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Train questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Train Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: Two trains travelling in opposite directions cross a stationary pole in 20 seconds and 30 seconds and they cross each other in 25 seconds. What is the ratio of speeds of the trains?

a) 1 : 2

b) 1 : 1

c) 2 : 3

d) 3 : 5

Question 2: The ratio of speeds of two trains is 13:19. If the first train covers 234 Km in 3 hours, then find the distance covered by the second train in 4 hours.

a) 384 km

b) 424 km

c) 456 km

d) 484 km

Question 3: Two trains P and Q are going in the same direction with the speeds of 36 km/h and 90 km/h. How long will it take for P to cross Q if the lengths of the trains are 200m and 400 m respectively?

a) 30 sec.

b) 40 sec.

c) 45 sec.

d) 50 sec.

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Question 4: Two trains are travelling in opposite directions at 60kmph and 40kmph respectively. If the time taken to pass each other is 45 seconds, find the sum of lengths(in metres) of the two trains.

a) 900

b) 1250

c) 1400

d) 1600

Question 5: Two trains of length 150m and 250m are travelling at the speed of 25m/s and 15m/s in the opposite direction. Find the time taken by the trains to cross each other completely.

a) 8 s

b) 14 s

c) 12 s

d) 10 s

Question 6: What is the time taken by two trains of length 400m each to cross each other completely if they are travelling in opposite directions at speeds of 60m/s and 20m/s?

a) 8 s

b) 10 s

c) 12 s

d) 15 s

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 7: Two trains travelling in opposite directions cross a stationary pole in 20 seconds and 30 seconds and they cross each other in 25 seconds. What is the ratio of speeds of the trains?

a) 1 : 2

b) 1 : 1

c) 2 : 3

d) 3 : 5

Question 8: Two trains A and B are moving towards north and south with 42kmph & 30kmph respectively.If length of train A is 400m and that of B is x.Then what is the value of x if they cross each other in 40 seconds ?

a) 300 m

b) 350 m

c) 400 m

d) 450 m

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 9: Find the relative speed of two trains which are travelling with 76 kmph and 86 kmph respectively in opposite direction ?

a) 162 m/s

b) 10 m/s

c) 45 m/s

d) 81 m/s

Question 10: Two trains with speeds 12 m/s and 18 m/s are travelling in opposite directions. If they meet after 72 seconds, find the initial distance between them?

a) 2.16 km

b) 1.18 km

c) 2 km

d) can not be determined

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let the lengths of the trains be $l_1$ and $l_2$.
Speed of the first train = $l_1$/20
Speed of the second train = $l_2$/30
Time taken to cross each other = ($l_1$ + $l_2$)/($l_1$/20 + $l_2$/30) = 60($l_1$ + $l_2$)/(3*$l_1$ + 2*$l_2$) = 25
=> 60 $l_1$ + 60 $l_2$ = 75 $l_1$ + 50 $l_2$
=> 15 $l_1$ = 10 $l_2$
So, ratio of speeds = $l_1$/20 : $l_2$/30 = 3 * $l_1$ : 2 * $l_2$
= 3 * (10/15) $l_2$ : 2 * $l_2$ = 1 : 1

2) Answer (C)

Let the speeds be 13x and 19x.
Speed of first train = 234/3 = 78 kmph
=> x = 78/13 = 6
=> Speed f second train = 19*6 = 114kmph
=> Distance covered in 4 hours = 114 * 4 = 456 km

3) Answer (B)

Total distance to cross = 600 m
Relative speed of Q = 25-10 = 15 m/s (36 km/h = 10 m/s and 90 km/h = 25 m/s)
Hence, time taken to cross it = $\frac{600}{15} = 40$ sec.

4) Answer (B)

Total relative speed = 60kmph + 40kmph = 100kmph => 100 * $\frac{5}{18}$ = $\frac{250}{9}$ m/s
Total length of the trains = $\frac{250}{9} * 45$ = 1250 metres.

5) Answer (D)

Sum of the Length of the trains = 150m + 250m = 400m. Hence, the trains have to cover 400m to completely cross each other.
As they are moving in opposite directions, we add their velocities. Hence, Relative velocities = 25+15 = 40m/s
Time taken = 400/40 = 10s

6) Answer (B)

As discussed in the concept, time taken by two trains to cross each other completely =$\frac{x+y}{a+b} = \frac{400+400}{60+20} = 10$s

7) Answer (B)

Let the lengths of the trains be $l_1$ and $l_2$.
Speed of the first train = $l_1$/20
Speed of the second train = $l_2$/30
Time taken to cross each other = ($l_1$ + $l_2$)/($l_1$/20 + $l_2$/30) = 60($l_1$ + $l_2$)/(3*$l_1$ + 2*$l_2$) = 25
=> 60 $l_1$ + 60 $l_2$ = 75 $l_1$ + 50 $l_2$
=> 15 $l_1$ = 10 $l_2$
So, ratio of speeds = $l_1$/20 : $l_2$/30 = 3 * $l_1$ : 2 * $l_2$
= 3 * (10/15) $l_2$ : 2 * $l_2$ = 1 : 1

8) Answer (C)

Relative speed = 42+30 = 72 kmph = 72*(5/18) = 20m/s

$\frac{distance}{speed} = time$

$\frac{400+x}{20} = 40$

$400+x = 800$

$x = 400$

So the answer is option C.

9) Answer (C)

Relative speed of two trains travelling in opposite direction = sum of their speeds = $76+86 = 162kmph = 162\times\frac{5}{18} = 45m/s$

So the answer is option C.

10) Answer (A)

Relative speed = 12+18 = 30m/s

Distance b/w them = (speed)*(time) = (30)*(72) = 2160m = 2.16 km

So the answer is option A.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Train Questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here