Percentage Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

0
6414
Percentage Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF
Percentage Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Percentage Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Download RRB NTPC Percentage Questions Set-3 PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Percentage Questions for RRB NTPC Set-3 PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. The gain percentage after allowing a discount of 12% on the market price is

a) 37.5%

b) 48%

c) 50.5%

d) 52%

Question 2: A box has 100 blue balls, 50 red balls and 50 black balls. 25% of blue balls and 50% of red balls are taken away. Then, percentage of black balls at present is

a) 25%

b) 100/3%

c) 40%

d) 50%

Question 3: The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is equal to

a) 32%

b) 34%

c) 42%

d) 44%

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: The cost price of 100 books is equal to the selling price of 60 books. The gain or loss percentage will be :

a) $66$ %

b) $66\frac{2}{3}$ %

c) $66\frac{1}{4}$ %

d) $66\frac{3}{4}$ %

Question 5: A man spends 75% of his income. His income increases by 20% and his expenditure also increases by 10%. The percentage of increase in his savings is

a) 40%

b) 30%

c) 50%

d) 25%

Question 6: A fruit-seller buys some oranges and by selling 40% of them he realises the cost price of all the oranges. As the oranges being to grow over-ripe, he reduces the price and sells 80% of the remaining oranges at half the previous rate of profit. The rest of the oranges being rotten are thrown away. The overall percentage of profit is

a) 80

b) 84

c) 94

d) 96

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 2 : 3. If 25% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of the school students who are not scholarship holders is

a) 72

b) 36

c) 54

d) 60

Question 8: A grain dealer cheats to the extent of 10% while buying as well as selling by using false weights. His total profit percentage is :

a) 20%

b) 22.22%

c) 23.23%

d) 25%

Question 9: If 30% of A is added to 40% of B, the answer is 80% of B. What percentage of A is B?

a) 30%

b) 40%

c) 70%

d) 75%

Question 10: The cost of an apple is twice that of a banana and the cost of a banana is 25% less than that of a guava. If the cost of each type of fruit increases by 10%, then the percentage increase in the cost of 4 bananas, 2 apples and 3 guavas is

a) 10%

b) 12%

c) 16%

d) 18%

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let’s say marked price = 100
Then cost price = 64
and selling price = 88
discount = 24
%discount = $\frac{24}{64} \times 100$ = 37.5%

2) Answer (B)

Initially there were 100 blue balls, 50 red balls and 50 black balls.
After taking away there will remain 75 blue balls, 25 red balls and 50 black balls , a total of 150 balls
Hence percentage of black balls will be $\frac{50\times100}{150}$ = $\frac{100}{3}$

3) Answer (D)

let the length of rectangle be L units and breadth be B units.

So area of rectangle = L x B

As both length and breadth has been increased by 20%

So new length = 1.2L

New breadth = 1.2B

New area = 1.2L x 1.2B = 1.44LB

Percentage increase in area = $\frac{1.44LB – LB}{LB}$×100 = 44%

4) Answer (B)

Let the cost price of 1 book be Rs C

and the selling Price of 1 book be Rs S

It is given that cost price of 100 books is equal to the selling price of 60 books

So, 100xC = 60xS

S = $\frac{5}{3}$ C

So Profit % = $\frac{SellingPrice-CostPrice}{CostPrice}$x100

= $\frac{\frac{5C}{3}-C}{C}$x100

= $\frac{2}{3}$ * 100 = $66\frac{2}{3}$ %

 5) Answer (C)

let the income of person be Rs y

So his expenditure be 75% of income which is = 0.75y

Saving = y- 0.75y = 0.25y

Now after increment of 20 % in income the new income becomes = 1.2y

Given that bew expenditure is 10% more than previous one.So , new expenditure is = 1.1 × 0.75y = 0.825y

New savings = 1.2y – 0.825y = 0.375y

Percentage increase in savings =$\frac {0.375y-0.25y}{0.25y}$×100 = 50%

6) Answer (B)

Let us assume that the fruit seller buys 100 oranges for Rs. 100
He sells 40 oranges for Rs. 100
Profit obtained = 100 – 40 = Rs. 60
% Profit = $\frac{60}{40} \times 100 = 150$%
Now, he sells 80% of the remaining oranges at half the profit
i.e., he sells 48 oranges at 75% profit.
Selling Price of 48 oranges = 48 + 75% of 48 = Rs. 84
Rest of them are thrown away.
Total SP = 100 + 84 = 184
Profit = 184 – 100 = 84
% Profit = 84%

7) Answer (A)

Let the number of boys be 2y and number of girls be 3y

25 % of boys = 0.25 x 2y = 0.5y

30% of girls = 0.3 x 3y = 0.9y

total scholarship holder = 0.5y + 0.9y = 1.4y

% of no scholarship holder = $\frac{3.6y}{5y}$ x 100 = 72%

8) Answer (B)

let the retailer buys 110 gram in Rs 100 because of 10 % cheating

so cost price = 1 gram = Rs 100/110 = Rs 0.909

and retailer sells 90 gram in Rs 100

and hence selling price = Rs 100 / 90 = Rs 1.111

Profit % = $\frac{1.111- 0.909}{0.909}$ = 22.22%

9) Answer (D)

it is given that

0.3 A + 0.4 B = 0.8 B

0.3 A = 0.4 B

A = 4/3 B

B = 3/4 A

hence B is 75 % of A

10) Answer (A)

let the cost of a banana be Rs b

and hence cost of an apple = 2b

and guava cost be = 4/3 b

now cost of every fruit is increased by 10%

and hence

cost of a banana be Rs 1.1b

and hence cost of an apple = 2.2 b

and guava cost be = (4.4/3)b

initially , 4 bananas + 2 apples + 3 guavas = 13/3 b

finally , 4 bananas + 2 apples + 3 guavas = 14.3/3 b

and hence percentage increment = $\frac{(14.3-13)}{13}$ x 100 = 10 %

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Percentage Questions Set-3 pdf  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here