Top Expected Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO PDF

0
201
Top Expected Syllogism questions for IBPS PO PDF
Top Expected Syllogism questions for IBPS PO PDF

Top Expected Syllogism questions for IBPS PO PDF

Download Top-15 Banking Exams Expected Syllogism Questions PDF. Banking Exams Expected Syllogism questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Top Expected Syllogism questions for IBPS PO PDF

105 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS PO Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS PO free mock test

InstructionsDirections : In each question below are given two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer
A: if only conclusion I follows.
B: if only conclusion II follows.
C: if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
D: if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.
E: if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 1: Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.
All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No helicopter is a glider.
II. All parachutes being helicopters is a possibility.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 2: Statements:
All gliders are parachutes.
No parachute is an airplane.
All airplanes are helicopters.
Conclusions:
I. No glider is an airplane.
II. All gliders being helicopters is a possibility.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 3: Statements:
Some mails are chats.
All updates are chats.
Conclusions:
I All mails being updates is a possibility.
II. No update is a mail.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 4: Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. No glass is metal.
II. At least some glasses are metals.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Question 5: Statements:
No stone is metal.
Some metals are papers.
All papers are glass.
Conclusions:
I. All stones being glass is a possibility.
II. No stone is paper.

a) if only conclusion I follows.

b) if only conclusion II follows.

c) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) if both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

Instructions

Directions : In each of the question below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to assume everything in the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the four given conclusions logically follows from the statements disregarding commonly known facts and select the appropriate answer.

Question 6: Statements:
Some numbers are digits.
All digits are alphabets.
No alphabet is a vowel.
All consonants are vowels
Conclusions:
I. No digits is a vowel.
II. No alphabet is a consonant.
III. No vowel is a number.
IV. All vowels are numbers.

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only II and IV follow

c) Only I and II follow

d) Only I, II and III follow

e) Only I, II and either III or IV follow

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 7: Statements:
All documents are files.
Some files are papers.
All papers are certificates.
No certificate is a manuscript.
Conclusions:
I. At least some documents are papers.
II. No manuscript is a document.
III. At least some certificates are files.
IV. No paper is a document.

a) Only I, II and IV follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and IV follow

d) Only III follow

e) None of these

Question 8: Statements:
No group is people.
All people are animals.
All animals are plants.
All plants are roots.
Conclusions:
I. No group is a plant.
II. All people are plants.
III. At least some groups are plants.
IV. All plants are groups.

a) Only II follows

b) Only I and IV follow

c) Only II and III follow

d) Only III and IV follow

e) None of these

Question 9: Statements:
Some jobs are vacancies.
All jobs are works.
No work is a trade.
All professions are trades.
Conclusions:
I. At least some works are jobs.
II. No vacancy is a trade.
III. No profession is a work.
IV. At least some works are professions.

a) All I, II, III and IV follow

b) Only II, III and IV follow

c) Only I and IV follow

d) None follows

e) Only I and III follow

Question 10: Statements:
All marks are grades.
No grade is a score.
All letters are scores.
All scores are characters.
Conclusions:
I. At least some letters are grades.
II. At least some scores are grades.
III. At least some characters are marks.
IV. Some characters are letters.

a) Only II and IV follow

b) Only IV follows

c) Only I and III follow

d) All I, II, III and IV follow

e) None follows

Take a free mock test for IBPS-PO

IBPS PO  previous year papers

Instructions

In each of the question below are given three statements followed by two conclusion numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of given conclusion logically follows from the statements disregarding commonly known facts Give answers–
A If only conclusion I follows
B If only conclusion II follows
C If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
E If both conclusion I and II follows

Question 11: statements:
some casual are formal.
All formal are expensive.
All expensive are elegant.
Conclusion:
I.All formal are elegant
II.Some casual are expensive

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follows

Question 12: Statements:
All roses are red.
Some red are colour.
All colour are paints.
Conclusion:
I. Some red are paints.
II. All red are roses.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follows

Question 13: statements:
All towns are cities.
All cities are urban.
Some urban are rural.
Conclusion:I. Some towns are rural.
II. All rural are towns.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follows

Question 14: statements:
All medicines are tablets.
Some tablets are tonics.
Some tonics are bitter.
Conclusion:
I. Some tablets are bitter.
II. No medicines is a tonic.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follows

Question 15: statements:
All incomes are salaries.
Some salaries are perks .
Some perks are tangible.
Conclusion:
I. Some incomes are tangible.
II. At least some perks are salaries.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follows

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

No parachute is an airplane and all airplanes are helicopters doesn’t give an indication about the relation between parachutes and helicopters. So, all parachutes are helicopters is not contradicted in the statements.

2) Answer (E)

From the given statements, no glider is an airplane is implied but no relation is established between gliders and helicopters. So, all gliders being helicopters is a possibility.

3) Answer (A)

Some mails are chats. There is a possibility that all mails are chats. All updates are chats. So, if mails is a subset of updates, which in turn is a subset of chats, the conditions still hold true. So, conclusion I follows. Conclusion II is not necessarily true as there might be some intersection between mails and updates.

4) Answer (B)

Some metals are paper and all paper are glass => Some metals are glass or some glass are metal. So, conclusion II follows. No glass is metal need not be true. So, the correct answer is option b).

5) Answer (A)

Consider the following diagram:

From this we can see that all stones being glass is a possibility and no stone is paper need not be true. So, option a) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

Using the Venn diagrams, the statements 1 and 2 are implied.

7) Answer (E)

From the statements, we can draw a venn diagram as follows. Hence, statement II is definitely not true.

As some papers are files, some certificates are definitely files. Hence, statement III is true.

Statement I and IV are mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive. Hence, either I or IV is true.

Thus, statement III and either I or IV follow. Hence, the answer is none of the above.

8) Answer (A)

As per the Venn diagram alongside, only conclusion II follows.

9) Answer (E)

As per the Venn diagram alongside, both conclusions 1 and 3 follow. 

10) Answer (B)

All letters are scores and all scores are characters. So, some characters are definitely letters.

The other three conclusions do not necessarily follow. So, option b) is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

Some casual are formal.

All formal are expensive. Hence, some casuals are expensive.

All expensive are elegant. Hence, all formals are elegant and some casuals are elegant.

Therefore, both I and II follow.

12) Answer (A)

The data can be intrepreted in syllogisms form as:

Some red are paints.This conclusion can be drawn as apparent from Venn diagram.
All red are roses.This is obviously a wrong conclusion.
Hence, only I follows.

13) Answer (D)

The data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram from as:

Some towns are rural. We cannot say this with surety and this conclusion can be contradicted.
All rural are towns.This definitely cannot be concluded from Venn diagram.
Hence, both conclusion I and II do not follow.

14) Answer (D)

Data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

Some tablets are bitter. This conclusion cannot be drawn from the Venn diagram.
No medicines is a tonic.This conclusion also cannot be drawn.
Both I and II do not follow.
Option D is correct option.

15) Answer (B)

Data can be intrepreted in Venn diagram form as:

Some incomes are tangible. The income and tangibles are disjoint sets. Hence, conclusion drawn is incorrect.

At least some perks are salaries. This conclusion is correct. There is intersection betweem perks and salaries set.

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Expected Syllogism Questions for IBPS PO  will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here