Most Important Current Affairs Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS PDF

0
350
Current Affairs
Current Affairs

Current Affairs Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS PDF

Here you can download SSC CHSL & MTS 2022 – important SSC CHSL & MTS Current Affairs Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important SSC CHSL & MTS 2022 and These questions will help your SSC CHSL & MTS preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Current Affairs Questions for SSC CHSL and MTS PDF

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 1: The Union Cabinet approved a hike in DA(Dearness Allowance) to central government employees and DR(Dearness Relief) to pensioners by 3% to 34%. It is effective from __________.

a) 1st April 2022

b) 1st July 2022

c) 1st January 2022

d) 1st August 2022

Question 2: Which of the following committees was formed for the Microfinance sector?

a) Khusro Committee

b) Aruna Sundararajan Committee

c) Lodha Committee

d) Malegam Committee

Question 3: The first ‘She Auto’ stand was set up in which of the following states/union territories?

a) Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Haryana

Question 4: What is the theme of National Youth Day 2022?

a) It’s all in the mind.

b) Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us.

c) To hear for life, listen with care.

d) None of the above

Question 5: PARAM Shakti supercomputer at IIT Kharagpur was inaugurated by _____________.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Jagdeep Dhankhar

c) Ashwini Vaishnaw

d) Mamata Banerjee

Question 6: As per the SIPRI report, Which of the following became the largest arms exporters in 2017-21?

a) Russia

b) France

c) USA

d) China

Question 7: Which of the following became the world’s first airlines to use solar aviation fuel?

a) Turkish Airlines

b) Swiss Airlines

c) British Airways

d) Singapore Airlines

Question 8: Which of the following state government developed the Dishaank app to ensure easy access to land records?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 9: NATO organised the military exercise ‘Cold Response 2022’ in which of the following countries?

a) France

b) Norway

c) Canada

d) Italy

Question 10: A website ‘Temple 360’ was launched by ______________.

a) G. Kishan Reddy

b) Narendra Modi

c) Meenakshi Lekhi

d) Smriti Zubin Irani

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: Hemant Soren launched the SAHAY scheme for maoist hit areas in Jharkhand. What does ‘S’ stand for in SAHAY?

a) Small

b) System

c) Security

d) Sports

Question 12: Merriam Webster Dictionary declared which of the following as the word of the year for 2021?

a) lockdown

b) vaccine

c) isolation

d) corentin

Question 13: According to the Union Budget 2022-23, How many engines drive the PM GatiShakti?

a) Eight

b) Nine

c) Ten

d) Seven

Question 14: The 35th edition of Surajkund International Crafts Mela was started in which of the following states/union territories?

a) Rajasthan

b) Haryana

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 15: Who won the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2022?

a) Charles Leclerc

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Max Verstappen

d) Carlos Sainz Jr.

Question 16: What is the rank of India in SDG Index 2021?

a) 117th

b) 126th

c) 103rd

d) 120th

Question 17: For #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign, which of the following was appointed as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy?

a) Salman khan

b) Aamir Khan

c) Shahrukh Khan

d) Akshay Kumar

Question 18: A digital platform FASTER(Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records) was launched by ________________.

a) Hemant Gupta

b) Dhananjaya Y. Chandrachud

c) N. V. Ramana

d) A. M. Khanwilkar

Question 19: Which of the following won BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award in the 3rd edition of the event?

a) Koneru Humpy

b) P. V. Sindhu

c) Mary Kom

d) Mirabai Chanu

Question 20: According to the NFHS – 5 (National Family and Health Survey), How many women on every 1000 men?

a) 952

b) 975

c) 1020

d) 1025

Question 21: To celebrate the 1000th birth anniversary of Ramanujacharya, Narendra Modi inaugurated a statue of him in Hyderabad which is how many feet tall?

a) 230

b) 198

c) 184

d) 216

Question 22: Who was appointed as the new NCERT director in february 2022?

a) Hisashi Takeuchi

b) Mahesh Verma

c) Dinesh Prasad Saklani

d) Rajesh Gopinathan

Question 23: In ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022, Australia won the finals against which of the following teams?

a) England

b) South Africa

c) New Zealand

d) India

Question 24: Which of the following state governments launched a scheme namely ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’?

a) Mizoram

b) Tripura

c) Assam

d) Sikkim

Question 25: Which of the following launched ‘Startups Founders Hub’ platform in India?

a) IBM

b) TCS

c) Wipro

d) Microsoft

Download SSC CGL Tier-1 Previous Papers PDF

Question 26: To provide support to women entrepreneurs, which of the following state governments announced the Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Haryana

Question 27: First drone school at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh was inaugurated by which of the following?

a) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

b) Jyotiraditya Scindia

c) Narendra Modi

d) Both (a) and (b)

Question 28: The title of Miss Universe 2021 was won by _______________.

a) Nadia Ferreira

b) Lalela Mswane

c) Lara Dutta

d) Harnaaz Sandhu

Question 29: In the union budget 2022-23, what amount was allocated to the Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal program?

a) Rs 60,000 crore

b) Rs 45,000 crore

c) Rs 50,000 crore

d) Rs 75,000 crore

Question 30: In BAFTA awards 2022, which of the following won the award of ‘Outstanding British Film’?

a) The Power of the Dog

b) Encanto

c) Belfast

d) After Love

Question 31: India’s first Digital Water Bank ‘AQVERIUM’ was launched in which of the following cities?

a) Bengaluru

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

Question 32: ‘Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ was unveiled in which of the following countries?

a) Mauritius

b) Seychelles

c) Madagascar

d) Sri Lanka

Question 33: India’s first fully owned by women, industrial park was opened in which of the following cities?

a) Bangalore

b) Hyderabad

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

Question 34: Which of the following became the first state assembly in India to implement the NeVA(National e-Vidhan Application) programme to become completely paperless?

a) Nagaland

b) Uttarakhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Manipur

Question 35: Ratan Tata got the highest civilian award of which of the following states?

a) Manipur

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Assam

Question 36: India’s first ‘World Peace Center’ will be established in which of the following places?

a) New Delhi

b) Chandigarh

c) Gurugram

d) Jaipur

Question 37: Which of the following agreed to acquire the neo banking platform of Avail Finance?

a) Uber

b) Dunzo

c) Rapido

d) Ola

Question 38: ‘Gender Samvaad’ was organised by which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

b) Ministry of Women and Child Development

c) Ministry of Rural Development

d) Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Question 39: As per the CII(Confederation of Indian Industry), which of the following institutions got the first position among most innovative institutions?

a) IIT Madras

b) IIT Kharagpur

c) IIT Bombay

d) IIT Roorkee

Question 40: The 11th edition of Khel Mahakumbh was inaugurated by which of the following person?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Amit Shah

c) Acharya Devvrat

d) Bhupendra Patel

Enroll to 15 SSC MTS 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

Question 41: India’s first steel road was made in which of the following cities of Gujarat?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Rajkot

c) Surat

d) Vadodara

Question 42: Kumudben Manishankar Joshi passed away recently. She was the former governor of which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) West Bengal

Question 43: Bhagwant Mann took oath as the ____ chief minister of Punjab.

a) 18th

b) 16th

c) 17th

d) 15th

Question 44: ‘Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ was launched by which of the following state governments?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

Question 45: Which of the following countries became the hottest place on earth by recording a temperature of 53.2 degree celsius?

a) Bahrain

b) Egypt

c) Kuwait

d) Ukraine

Question 46: First Gati Shakti cargo terminal of Indian Railways commissioned in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

Question 47: ‘Donate-a-Pension’ was launched by which of the following ministries?

a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

b) Ministry of Labour

c) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

d) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Question 48: Which of the following became the first Indian state to introduce carbon neutral farming methods?

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Punjab

Question 49: India’s first artificial intelligence and robotics technology park was launched in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

Free SSC Preparation Videos

Download SSC CHSL  Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The Union Cabinet approved a hike in DA(Dearness Allowance) to central government employees and DR(Dearness Relief) to pensioners by 3% to 34%.

It was done as per the recommendations of 7th Central Pay Commission.

It is effective from 1st January 2022.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

Malegam Committee was formed for the Microfinance sector.

Lets see the other committee given in the options are formed for :

Khusro Committee for agricultural credit system.
Lodha Committee
for the reforms of cricket in India.
Aruna Sundararajan Committee
for telecom sector revival.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

The first ‘She Auto’ stand was set up in Andhra Pradesh.

The police in Andhra Pradesh’s Chittoor have set up three ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state.

This was inaugurated by Bhumana Karunakar Reddy, MLA, along with city Mayor Dr R Sireesha and Urban Superintendent of Police Venkata Appala Naidu

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

The theme of National Youth Day 2022 is ‘It’s all in the mind.’. It is celebrated on 12th January every year.

Some other important days and their themes :

International Day of Women and Girls in Science is on 11th february.

  • Theme of the year 2022 is ‘Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us.’.

World Hearing Day is on 3rd march.

  • Theme of the year 2022 is ‘To hear for life, listen with care.’.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

PARAM Shakti supercomputer at IIT Kharagpur was inaugurated by Jagdeep Dhankhar.(Governor of West Bengal).

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

As per the SIPRI report, the USA became the largest arms exporters in 2017-21.

India and Saudi Arabia became the largest arms importers.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

Swiss Airlines became the world’s first airlines to use solar aviation fuel.

Note :

  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Headquarters: Basel, Switzerland;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Founded: 1 April 2002;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG Chairman: Reto Francioni;
  • Swiss International Air Lines AG CEO: Dieter Vranckx.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

Karnataka state government developed the Dishaank app to ensure easy access to land records.

This app will help in reducing land disputes and will bring transparency in the maintenance of land records.

Note :

  • Karnataka Capital: Bengaluru;
  • Karnataka Chief Minister: Basavaraj S Bommai;
  • Karnataka Governor: Thawar Chand Gehlot.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

NATO(North Atlantic Treaty Organization) organised the military exercise ‘Cold Response 2022’ in Norway from 14th March 2022 to 01st April 2022.

Note :

  • NATO chief: Jens Stoltenberg;
  • NATO Founded: 4 April 1949, Washington, D.C., United States;
  • NATO Headquarters: Brussels, Belgium.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

A website ‘Temple 360’ was launched by Meenakshi Lekhi.

She is the Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

11) Answer (D)

Hemant Soren launched the SAHAY scheme for maoist hit areas in Jharkhand.

SAHAY stands for Sports Action toward Harnessing Aspiration of Youth.

In this scheme, 14-19 age groups will be registered.

So, S stand for sports in SAHAY.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

Merriam Webster Dictionary(It is an American publishing company.) declared vaccine as the word of the year for 2021.

Note :

Word of the year 2021 by Oxford Languages : Vax

Word of the year 2021 by Collins Dictonary : NFT (non – fungible token)

Word of the year 2021 by Cambridge Dictonary : Perseverance

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

According to the Union Budget 2022-23,

Seven engines : 

  • Roads 
  • Railways 
  • Airports 
  • Ports
  • Mass Transport
  • Waterways
  • Logistics Infrastructure

These are the seven engines which drives the PM GatiShakti.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

The 35th edition of Surajkund International Crafts Mela was started in Faridabad, Haryana.

It was inaugurated by Bandaru Dattatraya(Governor of Haryana) and Manohar Lal Khattar(Chief Minister of Haryana).

Theme state is Jammu & Kashmir.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

Max Verstappen(Netherlands) won the Saudi Arabian Grand Prix 2022.

Charles Leclerc(Monaco) and Carlos Sainz Jr.(Spain) came in second and third places respectively.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The rank of India in Sustainable Development (SDG) Index 2021 is 120th.

It was topped by Finland.

In this index, any country’s progress is measured on 17 Sustainable Development Goals.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

For #GharBaitheBaitheTakeItEasy campaign, Aamir Khan was appointed as the new brand ambassador of PharmEasy.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

18) Answer (C)

A digital platform FASTER(Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records) was launched by Chief Justice of India N. V. Ramana.

It is a digital platform that allows the supreme court to send interim orders, stay orders, and bail orders to the appropriate authorities via a secure electronic channel.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

19) Answer (D)

Mirabai Chanu won the BBC Indian Sportswoman of the Year award in the 3rd edition of the event.

Shafali Verma was awarded the BBC Emerging Player award.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

According to the NFHS – 5 (National Family and Health Survey), 1020 women on every 1000 men.

  • In NFHS – 4, it was 991:1000.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

21) Answer (D)

To celebrate the 1000th birth anniversary of Ramanujacharya, Narendra Modi inaugurated a statue of him in Hyderabad.

  • It is 216 foot tall, also called the ‘Statue of Equality’.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

Dinesh Prasad Saklani was appointed as the new NCERT director in february 2022.

  • NCERT was founded in 1961
  • headquartered in New Delhi.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

23) Answer (A)

In ICC Women’s Cricket World Cup 2022, Australia won the finals against England by 71 runs.

  • Player of the Tournament went to Alyssa Healy.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

24) Answer (B)

Tripura state governments launched a scheme namely ‘Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa’.

  • A special scheme, allotting Rs. 85 crores for its implementation, as a step towards bringing the 7000 tea garden workers of Tripura under the social security net.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

25) Answer (D)

Microsoft launched ‘Startups Founders Hub’ platform in India.

  • This platform will offer over USD 300,000 worth of benefits and credits to startups, including free access to the technology, tools, and resources from the tech giant and partners.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

26) Answer (D)

To provide support to women entrepreneurs, Haryana state governments announced the Matrushakti Udaymita Scheme.

  • Under the scheme, the women whose family annual income is less than 5 lakh rupees based on Parivar Pehchan Patra (PPP) verified data, will be provided access to soft loans by financial institutions to the extent of 3 lakh rupees.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

27) Answer (D)

First drone school at Gwalior in Madhya Pradesh was jointly inaugurated by Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Jyotiraditya Scindia.

  • Four more drone schools will be opened in Bhopal, Indore, Jabalpur and Satna.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

28) Answer (D)

The title of Miss Universe 2021 was won by Harnaaz Sandhu.

  • Sushmita Sen(1994) and Lara Dutta(2000) also won this title in the respective years.
  • It was 70th edition held in Eilat, Israel.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

29) Answer (A)

In the union budget 2022-23, Rs 60,000 crore was allocated to the Har Ghar, Nal Se Jal program.

  • By this 3.8 crore household will be covered.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

30) Answer (C)

In BAFTA awards 2022, Belfast won the award of ‘Outstanding British Film’.

It was the 75th edition of the event.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

31) Answer (A)

India’s first Digital Water Bank ‘AQVERIUM’ was launched in Bengaluru.

It was formed by AquaKraft Group Ventures.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

32) Answer (C)

Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ was unveiled in Madagascar.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

India’s first fully owned by women, industrial park was opened in Hyderabad.

  • It is promoted by FICCI ladies organization in collaboration with the state government.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

Nagaland became the first state assembly in India to implement the NeVA(National e-Vidhan Application) programme to become completely paperless.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

35) Answer (D)

Ratan Tata got the Assam highest civilian award (Asom Bhaibav award) of Assam. It was given for his contribution to cancer care in the state.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

36) Answer (C)

India’s first ‘World Peace Center’ will be established in Gurugram. 

Jainacharya Dr Lokeshji will establish this center.
Haryana Goverment allocated a plot of 25000 sq feet to the organisation in sector 39 of Gurugram.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

37) Answer (D)

Ola agreed to acquire the Neo banking platform of Avail Finance.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

38) Answer (C)

Gender Samvaad’ was organised by the Ministry of Rural Development.

In march 2022, the third edition of the event was organised.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

39) Answer (D)

As per the CII(Confederation of Indian Industry), IIT Roorkee got the first position among most innovative institutions.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

40) Answer (A)

The 11th edition of Khel Mahakumbh was inaugurated by Narendra Modi in Ahmedabad(Sardar Patel Stadium).

It was started in 2010 with 16 sports and 12 lakh participant.

Hence, option a is the correct answer.

41) Answer (C)

India’s first steel road was made in Surat, Gujarat.

It is in the Hazira Industrial Area. For this ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India collaborated with CSIR(Council of Scientific and Industrial Research), CRRI(Central Road Research Institute) and Niti Aayog.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

42) Answer (C)

Kumudben Manishankar Joshi passed away recently. She was the former governor of Andhra Pradesh from 26th November 1985 to 7th February 1990.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

Note :

Present Governor of Andhra Pradesh : Biswabhusan Harichandan

43) Answer (C)

Bhagwant Mann took oath as the 17th chief minister of Punjab.

He is from AAP(Aam Aadmi Party) which won 92 seats out of 117 in the state elections of Punjab in 2022.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

44) Answer (D)

Kaushalya Matritva Yojana’ was launched by the Chhattisgarh state government in Raipur by Bhupesh Baghel. 

For safe motherhood Rs. 5000 is given to the beneficiaries.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

45) Answer (C)

Kuwait became the hottest place on earth by recording a temperature of 53.2 degree celsius.

Hence, option c is the correct answer.

46) Answer (D)

First Gati Shakti cargo terminal of Indian Railways commissioned at Thaparnagar, Jharkhand in Asansol Division.

Note :

Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board :  V K Tripathi

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

47) Answer (B)

Donate-a-Pension‘ was launched by the Ministry of Labour.

It is an initiative under Pradhan Mantri shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) pension scheme where citizens can donate the premium contribution of their immediate support staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers etc.

Bhupender Yadav is the current minister of this ministry.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

48) Answer (B)

Kerala became the first Indian state to introduce carbon neutral farming methods.

For this 6 crore was allocated in the budget 2022-23.

Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Note :

Kerala :

  • Governor : Mohammad Arif Khan
  • Capital : Thiruvananthapuram
  • Chief Minister : Pinarayi Vijayan

49) Answer (B)

India’s first artificial intelligence and robotics technology park was launched in Bengaluru.

It was set up by IISC Bengaluru with a seed capital of 230 crore.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

Download SSC Preparation App

Enroll to 15 SSC CHSL 2022 Mocks At Just Rs. 149

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here