Statement and Conclusion Questions for MAH-CET | Download PDF

0
533
Statement and Conclusion Questions for MAH-CET
Statement and Conclusion Questions for MAH-CET

Statement and Conclusion Questions for MAH-CET | Download PDF

Here you can download important MAH – CET Statement and Conclusion Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Statement and Conclusion Questions for MAH-CET PDF

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Question 1: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
1. All roads are streets.
2. Some streets are avenues.
Conclusions:
I. Some roads are avenues.
II. All avenues are roads.

a) Both conclusions I and II follow

b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Only conclusion II follows

Question 2: Read the given statements and conclusion carefully and decide which of the following options is true with respect to the given conclusion.
Statements:
Men who are handsome are generally of the intellectual type.
Vikram is handsome.
Conclusion:
Vikram is intellectual.

a) Probably false

b) Probably true

c) True

d) False

Question 3: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some girls are women.
No woman is brown.
Conclusions:
I. Some girls are not brown.
II. Some women are girls.

a) Only conclusion II follows.

b) Only conclusion I follows.

c) Both conclusions I and II follow.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

Question 4: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
All roses are fruits.
All fruits are trees.
Conclusions:
I. All trees are roses.
II. Some fruits are roses.

a) Both Conclusions I and II follow

b) Either Conclusion I or II follows

c) Only Conclusion I follows

d) Only Conclusion II follows

Question 5: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some grapes are mangoes.
All mangoes are apples.
Conclusions:
I. Some mangoes are grapes.
II. All apples are grapes.

a) Only Conclusion I follows

b) Either Conclusion I or II follows

c) Both Conclusions I and II follow

d) Only Conclusion II follows

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: The statements below are followed by conclusions labeled I, II and III. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some women are weaks.
Some weaks are female.
All female are iron.
All iron are gold.
Conclusions:
I. Some weaks are iron.
II. Some gold are weaks.
III. Some women are female.

a) All I, II and III follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) Only I and II follow

Question 7: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some teaspoons are glasses.
All teddies are teaspoons.
Conclusions:
I. Some teddies are glasses.
II. Some glasses are teddies.

a) Either I or II follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

Question 8: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some books are cards.
Some cards are pretty.
Conclusions:
I. Some books are pretty.
II. Some pretty are books.

a) Only conclusion II follows

b) Either I or II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

Question 9: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some roses are red.
All reds are grass.
Some grass is green.
Conclusions:
I. Some roses are grass.
II. Some green is red.

a) Only Conclusion I is true

b) Only Conclusion II is true

c) Neither Conclusion I nor II is true

d) Both Conclusions I and II are true

Question 10: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts. decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some cows are deer.
Some deer are fishes.
Conclusion:
I. Some cows are fishes.
II. Some fishes are cows.

a) Either conclusion I or II follows

b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Only conclusion II follows

Question 11: The statements below are followed by three conclusions labeled I, II and III. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
All pencils are houses.
All houses are eraser.
Conclusions:
I. Some pencils are eraser.
II. Some erasers are pencils.
III. All erasers are pencils.

a) Only I and II follow

b) None follows

c) Only II follows

d) All follow

Question 12: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
All bangles are rings.
Some rings are toys.
Some toys are dolls.
Conclusions:
I. Some rings are bangles.
II. Some dolls are rings.

a) Either conclusion I or II follows

b) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Only conclusion II follows

Question 13: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
1. Some players are singers.
2. All singers are tall.
3. Some players are strong.
Conclusions:
I. Some players are tall.
II. All players are strong.

a) Neither conclusion I nor II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Only conclusion II follows

d) Either conclusion I or II follows

Question 14: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
All flowers are fruits.
All fruits are Plants.
Conclusions:
I. All Plants are flowers.
II. Some fruits are flowers.

a) Both Conclusions I and II follow.

b) Only Conclusion I follows.

c) Only Conclusion II follows.

d) Either Conclusion I or II follows.

Question 15: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some potatoes are tomatoes.
All tomatoes are onions.
Conclusions:
I. Some tomatoes are potatoes.
II. All onions are potatoes.

a) Either Conclusion I or II follows.

b) Only Conclusion I follows.

c) Only Conclusion II follows.

d) Both Conclusions I and II follow.

Question 16: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statement 1 : All shells are skins.
Statement 2 : No skins are cats.
Conclusion I : No shells are cats.
Conclusion II : Some skins are shells.

a) Neither I nor II follows

b) Only conclusion I follows

c) Both I and II follow

d) Only conclusion II follows

Question 17: In the question two statements are given, followed by three conclusions, I, II and III. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statement 1 : All tigers are cats.
Statement 2 : All cats are felines.
Conclusion I : Some felines are tigers.
Conclusion II : All tigers are felines.
Conclusion III : Some felines are cats.

a) Only conclusion III follows

b) All conclusions I, II and III follows

c) Only conclusion I and III follows

d) Only conclusion I follows

Question 18: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
1. All pupils are crows.
2. All crows are cats.
Conclusion
I. All cats are crows.
II. Some crows are pupils.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Both conclusions follow.

c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) Only conclusion II follows.

Question 19: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
1) Some manure are ammonia.
2) Some ammonia are potash.
Conclusion:
I. Some ammonia are manure.
II. Some potash are ammonia.

a) Only conclusion I follows.

b) Both conclusions follow.

c) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

d) Only conclusion II follows.

Question 20: The statements below are followed by two conclusions labeled I and II. Assuming that the information in the statements is true, even if it appears to be at variance with generally established facts, decide which conclusion(s) logically and definitely follow(s) from the information given in the statements.
Statements:
Some teaspoons are glasses.
All teddies are teaspoons.
Conclusions:
I. Some teddies are glasses.
II. Some glasses are teddies.

a) Either I or II follows

b) Only conclusion II follows

c) Only conclusion I follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Conclusions:
I. Some roads are avenues- False
II. All avenues are roads- False

Neither Conclusion I nor II follows.

2) Answer (B)

Conclusion is True – Vikram is intellectual. Hence Option B is correct.

3) Answer (C)

Conclusions:
I. Some girls are not brown- True
II. Some women are girls- True

Both Conclusion I and II follows.

4) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. All trees are roses- False
II. Some fruits are roses- True
Only Conclusion II follow.

5) Answer (A)

Conclusions:
I. Some mangoes are grapes- True.
II. All apples are grapes- False.

Only Conclusion I follows.

6) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. Some weaks are iron- True
II. Some gold are weaks- True.
III. Some women are female- False

Only Conclusion I and II follows.

7) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. Some teddies are glasses- False.
II. Some glasses are teddies- False.

Neither I nor II follows.

8) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. Some books are pretty – False. Book and Pretty circle does not Intersect each other. Hence, this conclusion does not follow.
II. Some pretty are books – False. Book and Pretty circle does not Intersect each other. Hence, this conclusion does not follow.

Neither I nor II follows.

9) Answer (A)

Conclusions:
I. Some roses are grass.- True
II. Some green is red.- NO

Only I Conclusion Follow.

10) Answer (B)

Conclusion:
I. Some cows are fishes- False. As Cow circle is not intersecting with fishes.
II. Some fishes are cows- False. As fishes circle is not intersecting with Cows.

As both condition are false.

Hence Neither Conclusion I Nor Conclusion II will follows.

11) Answer (A)

I. Some pencils are eraser.- True

II. Some erasers are pencils – True.

III. All erasers are pencils – False.

Hence Only conclusion  I and II Follows

12) Answer (C)

Conclusions:
I. Some rings are bangles- True . Rings contains some part of bangle circle. Hence this condition is True.
II. Some dolls are rings- False. As doll circle is not intersecting Ring circle hence this condition does not follow.

Only Conclusion I follows.

13) Answer (B)

Conclusions:
I. Some players are tall.= True.
II. All players are strong.= False. As Players circle is not completely inside the strong circle.

Hence Only Conclusion I follows.

14) Answer (C)

Conclusions:
I. All Plants are flowers.- False. All Plants cannot go inside flower.
II. Some fruits are flowers. True. Some Fruits are Flowers.

Hence Only Conculsion II Follows.

15) Answer (B)

Only Condition 1 Follows.

I. Some tomatoes are potatoes.= True

II. All onions are potatoes = False

16) Answer (C)

Both Conculsion I and II Follows

1. Shells cannot be Cats= True

2. Some Skins are Shells= True

17) Answer (B)

As All the Statement are Positive. And Also All the Conclusion are positive.

Hence 1,2,3 All Conclusions will follow.

18) Answer (D)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusion
I. All cats are crows = false
II. Some crows are pupils = true

Thus, only conclusion II follows.

=> Ans – (D)

19) Answer (B)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusion:
I. Some ammonia are manure = true
II. Some potash are ammonia = true

Thus, both conclusions follow.

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (D)

Conclusions:
I. Some teddies are glasses- False.
II. Some glasses are teddies- False.

Neither I nor II follows.

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here