TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions for all Competitive exams

0
581
TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions for all Competitive exams
TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions for all Competitive exams

TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions for all Competitive exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Vocabulary to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Vocabulary and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download TOP-50 Vocabulary Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Select the antonym of
ambushed

a) lurk

b) waylay

c) camouflage

d) exposed

Question 2: Choose the antonym of analogue

a) correlate

b) cognate

c) dialogue

d) difference

Question 3: Select the antonym of ‘to actuate

a) to retard

b) to spur

c) to impel

d) to propel

Question 4: Select the antonym of horrify

a) affright

b) petrify

c) appall

d) soothe

Question 5: Select the synonym of
discerning

a) naive

b) asinine

c) inept

d) astute

Question 6: Select the synonym of ”bounder

a) lout

b) mediocre

c) done

d) decorous

Question 7: Select the synonym of famished

a) glut

b) jaded

c) satiated

d) starved

Question 8: Select the antonym of
violation

a) abuse

b) obedience

c) felony

d) crime

Question 9: Select the antonym of
frazzle

a) prostration

b) vigour

c) enervation

d) lassitude

Question 10: Select the synonym of swine

a) hog

b) simple

c) immaculate

d) shine

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Select the synonym of
rot

a) mature

b) stagnate

c) smell

d) decay

Question 12: Select the synonym of thrashing

a) edifice

b) prefabrication

c) bashing

d) contour

Question 13: Select the synonym of
bother

a) obscene

b) beset

c) obfuscate

d) oblivious

Question 14: Select the synonym of transient

a) lacerate

b) ephemeral

c) perpetual

d) enduring

Question 15: Select the synonym of perusal

a) inspection

b) delinquency

c) inconsideration

d) laxity

Question 16: Select the antonym of coalesce

a) separate

b) adhere

c) cleave

d) amalgamate

Question 17: Select the synonym of splinter

a) stub

b) share

c) chip

d) friction

Question 18: Select the synonym of defuse

a) irritate

b) alleviate

c) agitate

d) incite

Question 19: Select the synonym of
deviance

a) accordance

b) compliance

c) alliance

d) aberrance

Question 20: Select the synonym of to permeate

a) to desiccate

b) to imbue

c) torrid

d) stale

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Select the antonym of
cosset

a) ignore

b) close

c) caress

d) fondle

Question 22: Select the antonym of astringe

a) liberate

b) constringe

c) circumscribe

d) tauten

Question 23: Select the synonym of to recline

a) to lounge

b) to rewind

c) to sheer

d) to plump

Question 24: Select the antonym of conception

a) clue

b) cognition

c) fact

d) notion

Question 25: Select the antonym of
atheist

a) skeptic

b) pagan

c) disciple

d) agnostic

Question 26: Select the antonym of vibrant

a) drab

b) gaudy

c) jazzy

d) vivid

Question 27: Select the synonym of astonish

a) mundane

b) empress

c) overwhelm

d) calm

Question 28: Select the synonym of:
incisive

a) daffy

b) concise

c) stolid

d) tedious

Question 29: Select the synonym of
redemption

a) forfeit

b) atonement

c) retribution

d) penalty

Question 30: Select the antonym of
void

a) destitute

b) scant

c) bereft

d) adequate

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Choose the synonym of
to thrash

a) to pin

b) to grasp

c) to pinch

d) to beat up

Question 32: Select the synonym of
elate

a) abase

b) faze

c) exhilarate

d) enervate

Question 33: Select the antonym of veracity

a) deceit

b) condor

c) probity

d) rectitude

Question 34: Select the antonym of to placate

a) to provoke

b) to propitiate

c) to tranquilize

d) to mollify

Question 35: Select the synonym of
batter

a) insulate

b) assure

c) bash

d) bulwark

Question 36: Select the synonym of
improvident

a) provident

b) extravagant

c) miserly

d) thrifty

Question 37: Select the antonym of
obligation

a) bond

b) burden

c) commitment

d) irresponsibility

Question 38: Select the antonym of escort

a) entourage

b) cavalier

c) foe

d) convoy

Question 39: Select the synonym of dignity

a) decency

b) immoral

c) primacy

d) chagrin

Question 40: Select the antonym of ”to reveal”

a) to concede

b) to repudiate

c) to avow

d) to divulge

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: Select the synonym of stash

a) dearth

b) deficit

c) lack

d) cache

Question 42: Select the synonym of metropolitan

a) idyllic

b) arcadian

c) bucolic

d) urbane

Question 43: Select the antonym of
wary

a) frugal

b) leery

c) prudent

d) inattentive

Question 44: Select the antonym of
steadfast

a) staunch

b) pliant

c) ardent

d) rigid

Question 45: Select the antonym of to jostle

a) to scramble

b) to shove

c) to eschew

d) to hustle

Question 46: Select the antonym of to envisage

a) oblivious

b) to apprehend

c) to confront

d) to visualize

Question 47: Select the synonym of eccentric

a) whimsical

b) chronic

c) bona fide

d) typic

Question 48: Select the antonym of
to pilfer

a) appropriate

b) to bestow

c) to filch

d) to purloin

Question 49: Select the synonym of
to gnaw

a) to drool

b) to slaver

c) to nibble

d) to spit

Question 50: Select the synonym of rip

a) cease

b) terminate

c) gash

d) sew

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

‘Analogue’ means a person or a thing seen as comparable to another.

So out of the given options ‘difference’ must be the antonym of ‘analogue’.

Hence, option D is the right choice.

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Vocabulary Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here