Top 50 Important SSC Biology Questions (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

0
19407
Top 50 Important Biology Questions
Top 50 Important Biology Questions

Top 50 Important Biology Questions for SSC Exams (CGL, CHSL, JE, CPO, MTS, GD, Steno)

Download SSC Biology questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE, Stenographer, MTS, CPO, JE, GD exams. 50 Very important Biology objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download Top 50 SSC Biology Questions PDF

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: The terminal part of the carpel in a flower, which may be sticky is ______.

a) Ovary

b) Style

c) Stigma

d) Anther

Question 2: – The rhythmic contraction of the lining of muscles of canal to push the food along the gut is called ______.

a) peristalsis

b) facilitation

c) guttation

d) No option is correct.

Question 3: Which is the muscular tissue i.e, multinucleated?

a) Smooth muscle

b) Cardiac muscle

c) Skeletal muscle

d) Unstriated muscle

Question 4: The voluntary muscles are also called ______ muscles.

a) Skeletal

b) Smooth

c) Cardiac

d) Unstriaated

Question 5: Which enzyme is present in all members of the animal kingdom except Protozoa?

a) Insulin

b) Pepsin

c) Renin

d) Amylase

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: Leptospirosis is a disease caused by

a) Virus

b) Fungus

c) Protozoa

d) Bacteria

Question 7: Which substance is predominantly found in urine?

a) Blood proteins

b) creatinine

c) red blood cells

d) white blood cells

Question 8: The animals in which the body cavity is absent are known as __________.

a) Coelomates

b) Wild

c) Pseudocoelomates

d) Acoelomates

Question 9: Based on the common features like presence of notochord and dorsal hollow neural system, animals like fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds along with mammals are included in which Phylum?

a) Mammalia

b) Chordata

c) Primata

d) Insecta

Question 10: In animals like Annelids, Molluscs, organs have associated to form functional systems, each system concerned with a specific physiological function. This pattern is called which system level of organization ?

a) organ

b) open

c) closed

d) coelom

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Which is an example of Mollusca Phylum?

a) Locust

b) Butterfly

c) Scorpion

d) Octopus

Question 12: In roots, the protoxylem lies towards periphery and metaxylem lies towards the centre. Such arrangement of primary xylem is called ____________.

a) Xylem fibres

b) Xylem parenchyma

c) Exarch

d) Endarch

Question 13: Alveoli is related to which system of human body?

a) Circulatory system

b) Excretory system

c) Reproductive system

d) Respiratory system

Question 14: What is the role of Pneumatophores?

a) Protect plant from animals

b) Get oxygen for respiration

c) Supports plant in standing upright

d) Helps plant for pollination

Question 15: Plant tissues are of how many types?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 5

d) 6

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: Auxiliary bud develops into which part of the plant?

a) Fruit

b) Leaf

c) Branch

d) Roots

Question 17: Bacteria was discovered by

a) Antonie van Leeuwenhoek

b) Belarus

c) Hugo de Vries

d) Robert Brown

Question 18: Workers in leather tanning industries tend to suffer from

a) asthma

b) heart diseases

c) skin diseases

d) blood diseases

Question 19: Myopia is a defect of eyes which is also known as

a) Far Sightedness

b) Near Sightedness

c) Astigmatism

d) Night Blindness

Question 20: Which plants have root nodules?

a) Leguminous plants

b) Parasitic plants

c) Epiphytic Plants

d) Aquatic Plants

Question 21: ………………….is a multibranched polysaccharide of glucose that serves as a form of energy storage in animals and fungi.

a) Cellulose

b) Glycogen

c) Pectin

d) Chitin

Question 22: Mesothelioma is a type of cancer. The most common area affected in it is the lining of the ……………

a) heart

b) brain

c) stomach

d) lungs

Question 23: Binomial Nomenclature was founded by

a) Charles Darwin

b) Robert Nucleus

c) Carl Linnaeus

d) Lamarck

Question 24: Name the respiratory organs of insects

a) Skin

b) Body Surface

c) Gills

d) Tracheae

Question 25: Which drug is used as an Antidepressant?

a) Oxybutynin

b) Tramadol

c) Sumatriptan

d) Bupropion

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Question 26: Which part of the brain is responsible for triggering actions like thinking, intelligence, memory and ability to learn?

a) Diencephalon

b) Hypothalamus

c) Cerebrum

d) Control

Question 27: Photosynthesis takes place inside plant cells in …………….

a) Ribosomes

b) Chloroplasts

c) Nucleus

d) Mitochondria

Question 28: The primary function of RNA is

a) Photosynthesis

b) Protein Synthesis

c) Replication

d) Translation

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 29: Haemoglobin has the highest affinity with which gas?

a) SO2

b) CO2

c) CO

d) NO2

Question 30: Which juice is secreted by the liver?

a) Glucose

b) Iodine

c) Cortisol

d) Bile

Question 31: The wilting of plants takes place due to _____.

a) Photosynthesis

b) Transpiration

c) Absorption

d) Respiration

Question 32: The yellow colour of human urine is due to

a) Bile Salts

b) Cholesterol

c) Lymph

d) Urochrome

Question 33: Which is the largest part of the human brain?

a) Ribs

b) Cerebrum

c) Pons

d) Thalamus

Question 34: Which cells give rise to various organs of the plant and keep the plant growing?

a) Permanent

b) Dermal

c) Meristematic

d) Mature

Question 35: Contraction of heart is also known as

a) Systole

b) Aristotle

c) Diastole

d) Lub

Question 36: Prothrombin, responsible for clotting of blood is released by………………

a) Small Intestine

b) Blood Platelets

c) Large Intestine

d) Heart

Question 37: Which organisms does not fit into the Cell Theory?

a) Bacteria

b) Virus

c) Fungi

d) Plants

Question 38: Achras sapota is the scientific name of

a) Custard Apple

b) Gulmohar

c) Tamarind

d) Chiku

Question 39: The later (second) formed primary xylem elements are called _____________.

a) Protoxylem

b) Metaxylem

c) Xylem parenchyma

d) Xylem fibres

Question 40: In the names Mangifera indica (mango), Solanum tuberosum (potato) and Panthera leo (lion), what does the three names, indica, tuberosum and leo, represent?

a) Binomial Nomenclature

b) Taxonomic Hierarchy

c) Identification

d) Specific Epithet

Question 41: What is plant cell wall mainly composed of?

a) Lipids

b) Vitamin

c) Cellulose

d) Protein

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 42: How many pairs of ribs are there in human body?

a) 13

b) 11

c) 12

d) 14

Question 43: Vitamin A is also known as ………….

a) Thiamine

b) Riboflavin

c) Retinol

d) Calciferol

Question 44: Which organ is also known as the Biochemical Laboratory of the Human Body?

a) Small Intestine

b) Brain

c) Pancreas

d) Liver

Question 45: Sugarcane is a type of ………….

a) creeper

b) tree

c) shrub

d) grass

Question 46: Which is the second largest animal phylum?

a) Mollusca

b) Chordata

c) Coelomates

d) Anneldia

Question 47: Which is a structural and functional unit of kidneys?

a) Renette Cells

b) Flame Cells

c) Nephrites

d) Nephrons

Question 48: Intestinal bacteria synthesizes which vitamin in the human body?

a) Vitamin K

b) Proteins

c) Fats

d) Vitamin D

Question 49: What is an excretory organ of cockroach?

a) Malphigian Tubules

b) Nephridia

c) Coxal Gland

d) Green Gland

Question 50: Sycon (Scypha), Spongilla (Fresh water sponge) and Euspongia (Bath sponge) are examples of which Phylum?

a) Coelenterata

b) Platyhelminthes

c) Ctenophora

d) Porifera

Free SSC Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

A plant cell wall mainly composed of cellulose.

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here