TOP-50 Questions on Science and Technology for RRB-NTPC

0
434
Questions on Science and Technology
Questions on Science and Technology

Questions on Science and Technology

Latest and Most Important Questions on Science and Technology  to crack RRB-NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Science and Technology and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Science and Technology PDF

Take 790+ mocks for Rs. 75. Use coupon PAYPAL

 Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Taxonomy is a science that deals with

a) Morphology

b) Anatomy

c) Classification

d) Economic uses

Question 2: During respiration, the gases enter into the blood and leave the same by the process of

a) Active transport

b) Diffusion

c) Diffusion and active transport

d) Osmosis

Question 3: The substance that imparts yellow colour to human urine is

a) bile

b) cholesterol

c) chlorophyll

d) urochrome

Question 4: The lens used to correct Astigmatism?

a) Convex lens

b) Concave lens

c) Cylindrical lens

d) Biconvex lens

e) None of these

Question 5: Who invented electric battery?

a) AndrE-Marie AmpEre

b) George Ohm

c) Alessandro Volta

d) Micheal Faraday

e) None of these

Question 6: Where is Adam’s Apple situated in our body?

a) Face

b) Neck

c) Leg

d) Stomach

Question 7: For plasting walls, cement mortar would be typically used in which ratio ?

a) 1: 2

b) 1 : 4

c) 1 : 6

d) 1 : 8

Question 8: Ratio of mass of proton and electron will be

a) 1836

b) $\frac{1}{1836}$

c) 1

d) 0

Question 9: Instrument for measuring blueness of the sky or ocean is called .

a) Bathymeter

b) Ceraunograph

c) Cyanometer

d) Barometer

Question 10: The Swine Flu virus is denoted by

a) $H_{1}N_{5}$

b) $N_{1}H_{2}$

c) $H_{1}N_{1}$

d) $H_{5}N_{1}$

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: What is the name of the process by which a gas turns into a liquid.

a) Sublimation

b) Condensation

c) Evaporation

d) Osmosis

Question 12: The current spell of cold wave in the US has been a fall out of the :

a) polar vortex

b) biodiversity and habitats

c) climate and energy

d) political administration

Question 13: A thin oil film on a water surface appears coloured because of

a) reflection

b) interference

c) diffraction

d) polarization

Question 14: Green blocks are referred to

a) Green cover

b) Green Ministry

c) Bio-bricks

d) Pro-biotic curd

Question 15: Firewalls are used to protect a communication network/system against

a) Unauthorised Attacks

b) Virus Attacks

c) Data Driven Attacks

d) Fire Attacks

e) None of these

Question 16: The software that is used to create text-based documents are referred to as ………..

a) DBMS

b) suites

c) spreadsheets

d) presentation software

e) word processor

Question 17: The science of Dactylography is commonly known as

a) Carbon dating

b) Water printing

c) Finger printing

d) Electro cardiogram

Question 18: The term reactor referred to in waste water treatment is

a) Vessel

b) Settling tank

c) Clarifier

d) Aeration tank

Question 19: Wind glasses of vehicles are made of which type of glasses?

a) Annealed Glass

b) Toughened Glass

c) Mirrored Glass

d) Safety Glass

e) None of these

Question 20: Name of the instrument used to measure heat radiation?

a) Barometer

b) Bolometer

c) Altimeter

d) Cyclotron

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: The standard protocol of the Internet is ______

a) TCP/IP

b) Java

c) HTML

d) Flash

e) None of these

Question 22: Which part of brain is affected by alcohol?

a) Cerebellum

b) Cerebrum

c) Medulla Oblongata

d) All of the above

e) None of these

Question 23: How much of the Earth’s land surface is desert ?

a) 1/10th

b) 1/5th

c) 1/3rd

d) 1/6th

Question 24: ‘Garuda’ is a mobile phone service provided by

a) MTNL

b) VSNL

c) ESSAR

d) Airtel

e) None of the above

Question 25: Synovial fluid is found in the

a) Muscle

b) Kidney

c) Liver

d) Joints

Question 26: Equipment earthing gives protection against

a) voltage fluctuation

b) overloading

c) electric shocks

d) high temperature of conductors

Question 27: A sudden fall in barometer reading indicates

a) clear weather

b) hailstorm

c) storm

d) heavy rainfall

Question 28: The source of solar energy is ?

a) Nuclear fission

b) Nuclear fusion

c) Sinking of the sun

d) None of these

Question 29: Who discovered the first antibiotic ?

a) W Fleming

b) C Waksman

c) Louis Pasteur

d) A Fleming

Question 30: What did Alexander Graham Bell discover?

a) Typewriter

b) Telephone

c) Telescope

d) Television

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Acceptable “Noise Pollution Level” in India range between:

a) 16 – 35 dec

b) 40 – 45 dec

c) 70 – 100 dec

d) 10.- 15 dec

Question 32: What percentage of world’s freshwater is stored as glacial ice ?

a) 50%

b) 10%

c) 70%

d) 30%

Question 33: The distance between galaxies is usually measured in what units?

a) meters

b) light years

c) kilo light years

d) kilometers

Question 34: The type of tail found in Shark is

a) homocercal

b) heterocercal

c) diphycercal

d) protocercal

Question 35: Silicon is a polymer of

a) Silicon tetrachloride

b) Dialkyl dichloro silane

c) Silane

d) Tetraalkyl silane

Question 36: The brightest planet is

a) Venus

b) Mercury

c) Jupiter

d) Mars

Question 37: Which is the smallest moon in the solar system?

a) Titan

b) Callisto

c) Ganymede

d) Deimos

Question 38: What is the scientific name of the study of skin diseases?

a) Dermatology

b) Entomology

c) Ornithology

d) Mammalogy

Question 39: The instrument used for measuring air pressure is called …..

a) Anemometer

b) Barometer

c) Hygrometer

d) Thermometer

Question 40: How much time does it take for the sunlight to reach the Earth?

a) 9 minutes 21 seconds

b) 8 minutes, 20 seconds

c) 1 nano second

d) 12 minutes

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 41: The moon takes to orbit one revolution around the earth with respect to stars is called ____month?

a) Lunar

b) Synodic

c) Sidereal

d) Lunar – Sidereal

Question 42: How many submarines does India has currently?

a) 15

b) 68

c) 24

d) 13

Question 43: The study of stars, planets and space is called_____?

a) Astronomy

b) Aerostatics

c) Aerospace

d) Autonomy

Question 44: Where is the headquarters of the ISRO?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

Question 45: Which is the lightest metal?

a) Lithium

b) Hydrogen

c) Nickel

d) Rhodium

Question 46: How many successful satellites are in the orbit operated by Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System (IRNSS)

a) 8

b) 5

c) 7

d) 9

Question 47: What is the pH of distilled water?

a) 0

b) 3

c) 7

d) 10

Question 48: Who is the third astronaut who traveled to the Moon along with Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin?

a) Patrick Miller

b) Steven Edwards

c) John Young

d) Michael Collins

Question 49: Which is the largest natural satellite in our solar system?

a) Europa

b) Titan

c) Ganymede

d) Moon

Question 50: In the context of photosynthesis, what is the full form of ATP?

a) Ammonium Tri Phosphate

b) Adenosine Tri Phosphate

c) Aluminium Tri Phosphate

d) Actinium Tri Phosphate

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (B)

Adam’s Apple is basically Thyroid Cartilage in our neck.

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

Condensation is the process by which a gas turns into a liquid.

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (D)

30) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (C)

50) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this International Science and Technology Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here