Para Jumbles Questions for IBPS-SO Set-2 PDF

0
134
Para Jumbles questions for ibps-so set-2 pdf
Para Jumbles questions for ibps-so set-2 pdf

Para Jumbles Questions for IBPS-SO Set-2 PDF

Download important Para Jumbles PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS-SO and other Banking Exams. Practice Para Jumbles for IBPS-SO Exam.

Download Para Jumbles Questions Set-2 PDF

5 IBPS SO Mocks For Rs. 117

Instructions

Rearrange the following sentence (A),(B),(C),(D),(E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and then answer the question which follows:
(A)While these disadvantages of biofuels are serious they are the only alternative energy source of the future and the sooner we find solutions to these problems the faster we will be able to solve the problems we are now facing with gasoline.
(B)This fuel can also help to stimulate jobs locally since they are also much safer to handle than gasoline and can thus have the potential to turn around a global economy.
(C)These include dependence on fossil fuels for the machinery required to produce biofuel which ends up polluting as much as the burning of fossil fuels on roads and the exorbitant cost of biofuels which makes it very difficult for the common man to switch to this option
(D)This turnaround can potentially help to bring world peace and end the need to depend on foreign countries for energy requirements
(E)Biofuels are made from plant sources and since these sources are available in abundance and can be reproduced on a massive scale they form an energy source that is potentially unlimited
(F)However, everything is not as green with the biofuels as it seems as there are numerous disadvantages involved which at times overshadow their positive impact

Question 1: Which of the following sentence should be the FIFTH after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) E

e) F

Question 2: Which of the following sentence should be the THIRD after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 3: Which of the following sentence should be the FIRST after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Take IBPS SO Mock Test

Free Banking Study Material – 15000 Solved Questions

Question 4: Which of the following sentence should be the SIXTH (LAST) after rearrangement?

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) F

Question 5: Which of the following sentence should be the SECOND after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) E

e) F

Instructions

Rearrange the following sentence A, B, C, D, E, and F into a meaningful paragraph and then answer the question given below it
(A)Moreover, salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates
(B)This trend should be a wake-up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad
(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff
(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation
(E)One reason is that young employees Lured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.
(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain

Question 6: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 7: Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

a) B

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) F

Question 8: Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 9: Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) F

Get 790+ Mocks For Rs,100

Question 10: Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

Rearrange the following six sentence (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph ; then answer the questions given below them.
A. There are a number of items in the atomic energy programme which are being made indigenously.
B. Given the overall energy situation in India, the use of nuclear power in some measure is inescapable even while thermal and hydrogen power continue to be the dominant elements.
C. However. commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities, especially for power-generation programmes, have been recently given high priority.
D. Atomic energy programmes have been subject to serve restrictions for very obvious reasons as the Department of Atomic Energy is becoming self-reliant in areas in which only a few countries have such capability.
E. Even to meet these nuclear power requirements, India critically requires a commercial level power-generation capability with its commensurate safety and nuclear waste management arrangements
F. Thus, in the Indian context energy security is also crucial, perhaps much more than it is for the U.S.A. because India imports a good part of its crude oil requirements, paying for it with precious foreign exchange.

Question 11: Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 12: Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

200+ Banking Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Question 13: Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 14: Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Question 15: Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

Free Banking Study Material (15000 Solved Questions)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Sentence E is the starting of the paragraph as it starts with explaining the conceot of biofuels. B follows E which states the benefits if biofuels. D follows B as it tells the consequences of turning world economy.  F follows D as it highlights the disadvantages of biofuels. C follows the tone of disadvantages and A conclude the sentence.

The correct sequence is EBDFCA

2) Answer (D)

Sentence E is the starting of the paragraph as it starts with explaining the conceot of biofuels. B follows E which states the benefits if biofuels. D follows B as it tells the consequences of turning world economy.  F follows D as it highlights the disadvantages of biofuels. C follows the tone of disadvantages and A conclude the sentence.

The correct sequence is EBDFCA

3) Answer (E)

Sentence E is the starting of the paragraph as it starts with explaining the conceot of biofuels. B follows E which states the benefits if biofuels. D follows B as it tells the consequences of turning world economy.  F follows D as it highlights the disadvantages of biofuels. C follows the tone of disadvantages and A conclude the sentence.

The correct sequence is EBDFCA

4) Answer (A)

Sentence E is the starting of the paragraph as it starts with explaining the conceot of biofuels. B follows E which states the benefits if biofuels. D follows B as it tells the consequences of turning world economy.  F follows D as it highlights the disadvantages of biofuels. C follows the tone of disadvantages and A conclude the sentence.

The correct sequence is EBDFCA

5) Answer (B)

Sentence E is the starting of the paragraph as it starts with explaining the conceot of biofuels. B follows E which states the benefits if biofuels. D follows B as it tells the consequences of turning world economy.  F follows D as it highlights the disadvantages of biofuels. C follows the tone of disadvantages and A conclude the sentence.

The correct sequence is EBDFCA

6) Answer (C)

The paragraph formed after rearranging the statements would be:
(The option number has been retained for ease of understanding and locating.)

(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff (This would be the opening sentence of the paragraph as a new premise is introduced.)

(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain. (This will be second sentence as the idea in first sentence is stretched and it appears as continuation.)

(E)One reason is that young employees Iured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.(This would naturally be third sentence as reason for people leaving PSUs has been outlined.)

(A)Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates. (Another reason has been given of PSUs facing trouble in talent retention.)

(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation. (This sentence gives a sense of closure but not entirely and quite naturally it would be penultimate sentence.)

(B)This trend should be a wake up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad. (This sentence offers closure by talking about trend and will form final statement.)

From our arrangement it is clear that correct option is C.

7) Answer (E)

The paragraph formed after rearranging the statements would be:
(The option number has been retained for ease of understanding and locating.)

(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff (This would be the opening sentence of the paragraph as a new premise is introduced.)

(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain. (This will be second sentence as the idea in first sentence is stretched and it appears as continuation.)

(E)One reason is that young employees Iured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.(This would naturally be third sentence as reason for people leaving PSUs has been outlined.)

(A)Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates. (Another reason has been given of PSUs facing trouble in talent retention.)

(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation. (This sentence gives a sense of closure but not entirely and quite naturally it would be penultimate sentence.)

(B)This trend should be a wake up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad. (This sentence offers closure by talking about trend and will form final statement.)

From our arrangement it is clear that correct option is E.

8) Answer (B)

The paragraph formed after rearranging the statements would be:
(The option number has been retained for ease of understanding and locating.)

(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff (This would be the opening sentence of the paragraph as a new premise is introduced.)

(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain. (This will be second sentence as the idea in first sentence is stretched and it appears as continuation.)

(E)One reason is that young employees Iured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.(This would naturally be third sentence as reason for people leaving PSUs has been outlined.)

(A)Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates. (Another reason has been given of PSUs facing trouble in talent retention.)

(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation. (This sentence gives a sense of closure but not entirely and quite naturally it would be penultimate sentence.)

(B)This trend should be a wake up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad. (This sentence offers closure by talking about trend and will form final statement.)

From our arrangement it is clear that correct option is B.

9) Answer (D)

The paragraph formed after rearranging the statements would be:
(The option number has been retained for ease of understanding and locating.)

(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff (This would be the opening sentence of the paragraph as a new premise is introduced.)

(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain. (This will be second sentence as the idea in first sentence is stretched and it appears as continuation.)

(E)One reason is that young employees Iured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.(This would naturally be third sentence as reason for people leaving PSUs has been outlined.)

(A)Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates. (Another reason has been given of PSUs facing trouble in talent retention.)

(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation. (This sentence gives a sense of closure but not entirely and quite naturally it would be penultimate sentence.)

(B)This trend should be a wake up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad. (This sentence offers closure by talking about trend and will form final statement.)

From our arrangement it is clear that correct option is D.

10) Answer (B)

The paragraph formed after rearranging the statements would be:
(The option number has been retained for ease of understanding and locating.)

(C)Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) have been experiencing severe challenges in attracting motivating and retaining their key staff (This would be the opening sentence of the paragraph as a new premise is introduced.)

(F)Employees in specialist roles especially have become increasingly difficult to retain. (This will be second sentence as the idea in first sentence is stretched and it appears as continuation.)

(E)One reason is that young employees Iured away by private firms are more willing to undertake professional risks.(This would naturally be third sentence as reason for people leaving PSUs has been outlined.)

(A)Moreover salaries in public sector enterprises are not as competitive as those offered by private or foreign corporates. (Another reason has been given of PSUs facing trouble in talent retention.)

(D)Having identified these as the reasons why employees leave PSEs it is important to empower stakeholders to find ways to remedy the situation. (This sentence gives a sense of closure but not entirely and quite naturally it would be penultimate sentence.)

(B)This trend should be a wake up call for stakeholders to examine why employees are seeking better opportunities with private companies in India and abroad. (This sentence offers closure by talking about trend and will form final statement.)

From our arrangement it is clear that correct option is B.

11) Answer (E)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the fifth sentence is E.

12) Answer (A)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the third sentence is A.

13) Answer (D)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the second sentence is D.

14) Answer (B)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the first sentence is D.

15) Answer (C)

Sentence B introduces the topic of discussion i.e. scenario of energy situation in India. Sentence D should follow it as it tells us about the restrictions in Atomic Energy Programme and that some countries are getting self-reliant in it. Sentence A follows it as it tells the reason why few countries mentioned in D are getting self reliant as there are items which are made indigenously. C changes the topic of discussion by stating that commercial aspects of exploiting nuclear capabilities are given high priority. Sentence E states that to meet requirements stated in C, India needs commercial level power-generation capability and hence should follow C. F concludes the paragraph by stating that for India energy security is crucial as it imports crude oil and pay for it by precious foreign exchange. So, the sequence is BDACEF.

Thus, the fourth sentence is C.

Download High Rated Free Preparation App

Daily Free Banking Online Test

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here