Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

0
221
Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL set-3 PDF
Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL set-3 PDF

Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CGL Fill in the Blanks Questions with answers set-2 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very important Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC exams.

Download Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL Set-3 PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 100 – Coupon GOVTJOB

Instructions

In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Question 1: She pipped her rival……………… the gold medal

a) with

b) for

c) to

d) near

Question 2: Work should be guided by some……………. desire of altruism and ………………

a) genuine ; philanthropy

b) false ; honesty

c) shallow ; ability

d) good ; liberty

Question 3: Ships are……………. by giant engines.

a) dragged

b) sailed

c) pulled

d) driven

Question 4: Krisda’s stories ………………..me very strangely.

a) effected

b) affected

c) changed

d) afflicted

Question 5: By morning, the fury of the floods ……………………

a) ebbed

b) receded

c) retired

d) abated

Instructions

In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 6: He went there ……………

a) on foot

b) walking on foot

c) by foot

d) with foot

Question 7: After your long illness I am happy to see you ………………

a) up and round

b) up and about

c) by and by

d) up and down

Question 8: You must……………. your career with all seriousness.

a) pursue

b) follow

c) complete

d) direct

Question 9: Making pies and cakes ……………..Mrs. Reddy’s speciality.

a) has

b) are

c) were

d) is

Question 10: The deserted garden was infested…………….. weeds.

a) with

b) for

c) into

d) on

Instructions

In the following questions, sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Question 11: The crop will fail, ……………….it rains this week.

a) unless

b) until

c) till

d) when

Question 12: “She decided to………………… as the competition was quite stiff.”

a) stand out

b) leave

c) get out

d) stand down

Question 13: If she were selected, she……………. a good secretary.

a) would make

b) will .make

c) can make

d) would have made

Question 14: He worked …………of his ability.

a) at the best

b) with the best

c) in the best

d) to the best

Question 15: The Chief Mifiister asked her officers to…………. the process of procuring food for
the poor from the market.

a) speed up

b) expedite

c) hasten

d) do fast

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B

Pipped for -to defeat someone in a game or competition.

So usage of `for’ is correct.

Other prepositions are contextually & grammatically incorrect.

2) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A.

If we check the first replacement of option B & C,it is false, shallow which are not going with the context of the sentence.

False desire,shallow desire – superficial,baseless.Both the words have negative meaning or opposite meaning to Altruism.

Altruism -It means regard for others.Selflessness.

So we can’t use shallow or false.

Good and iberty doesn’t go well in 2nd blank.

Now coming to 1st Option

Genuine desire of altruism.

And philanthropy.

Philanthropy -charitable giving, charity.Benevolent altruism.

So option 1st is contextually & grammatically correct.

3) Answer (D)

Option D is the correct answer.

Dragged -to pull along a surface Or to move slowly.

Sailed -To be impelled or driven forward by the action of wind upon sails, as a ship on water; to be impelled on a body of water by steam or other power

Pulled -To apply a force to (an object) so that it comes toward the person or thing applying the force.

Driven -To apply a force to (an object) so that it comes toward the person or thing applying the force.

So driven fits the sentence and making it meaningful.

4) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B

Affected – influenced,or changed by something.moved ,touched

Meaning of the other options

1) Effected- to make or bring about,to implement.

2)Changed- to transform,to become something different,to replace,to exchange,alter,modify.

3) afflicted- to cause someone pain, suffering or distress,to make low or humble

If we look at the context (sentence) & options,only `Affected’ fits well.

5) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D

Abated- to lessen in force,to moderate,to decrease in intensity or force.

The meaning of the other options-

1)ebbed- a low state,to flow back.

2) receded- to take back,to move back,to grant or yield again.

3)retired- to withdraw,to take away,having left employment.

If we take a look at the options,only option D go well with the blank

6) Answer (A)

The correct option is A.

On foot – means walking rather than travelling by car or using other transport.

“By” in this context normally refers to a mode of transportation whereas “in” or “on” would refer to your position whilst travelling.

By foot -By car,by bus.

Walking on foot – usage of walking is redundant over here.

With foot-this doesn’t make any sense.

7) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option number- B

Up and about -Moving around, especially after a period of injury, illness, or inactivity.

By and by– before long, eventually, ultimately, Finally.

Up and down-sonetimes successful & sometimes not successful,In one direction & then in the opposite direction, especially repeatedly.

 

Only option B is contextually Correct.

8) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A.

Pursue- strive for,work towards something,engage in.

Follow -to go after,to carry out

Complete- accomplish,finish.

Direct-straightforward,sincere,to manage,to aim.

Only option A is contextually Correct.

9) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option number -D

Here the subject `making’ is a gerund.

So it will be treated as a singular so verb will be singular.

Hence the usage of `is’ will be correct here.

10) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option number -A.

Infested with – overspread, in large numbers, typically so as to cause damage or disease.

So usage of preposition `with’ after infested is correct.

Usage of other preposition doesn’t make any sense.

 

11) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B

Until -up to the time of something,before a time,upto the time that (a condition becomes true),before (a condition becoming true).

So usage of `until’ is correct.

Unless -It show condition.

Till -up to (the time that).,during,as long as.

When- a what time,at or on which (referring to a time or circumstance),after which; and just then (implying suddenness).

As per the context,Until is the option which best fits here.

12) Answer (D)

Option D is the correct answer.

Stand out means To be extraordinary and different or to have features and qualities which make someone or something special.

Stand down means To withdraw or retire from a position or from a team.

Get out means  to leave or escape.

So option D best fits the sentence.

13) Answer (A)

Option A is the correct answer.

If in main clause ‘were’ is present, in subordinate clause ‘would’ should be used.

So If she were selected, she would make  a good secretary is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D

To the best of his ability- To the limit of one’s skills, resources, or energy; as well as one is able to do.To do as much as you can.

Remaining options are grammatically incorrect.

15) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option number -B

Expedite- (v)- make happen faster, accelerate.

After presposition `To’ expedite suits very well here.

Meaning of other options

1)Speed up-(v) -hurry,speed, faster.

2)Hasten-(v)-hurry

3) do fast (v)- hurry.

So contextually,option B suits here.

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Fill in the Blanks Questions  for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here