TOP-50 Polity and Governance Questions || SSC-CGL

0
755
TOP-50 Polity and Governance Questions || SSC-CGL
TOP-50 Polity and Governance Questions || SSC-CGL

TOP-50 Polity and Governance Questions for SSC-CGL

Latest and Most Important Questions on Polity and Governance to crack SSC-CGL Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Polity and Governance and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download SSC-CGL TOP-50 Polity and Governance Questions PDF


25 SSC-CGL Mocks – Rs. 199

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who shall introduce the Public bill in the parliament?

a) Member of Rajyasabha

b) Member of Loksabha

c) Member of Parliament

d) Minister

Question 2: How many subjects are in the Union list of Seventh schedule?

a) 100

b) 90

c) 110

d) 120

Question 3: Who heads the PMO (Prime Minister’s Office)?

a) Chief Secretary

b) Cabinet Secretary

c) Principal Secretary

d) Prime Secretary

Question 4: “Five Year Plans“ were borrowed from which country?

a) USA

b) USSR

c) UK

d) Australia

Question 5: Which pre-independence Indian Act has provided the structure of the Indian constitution?

a) Government of India Act, 1909

b) Government of India Act, 1919

c) Government of India Act, 1947

d) Government of India Act, 1935

Question 6: In which case was the demarcation line drawn for validating ammendments to the 9th schedule?

a) Berubari case

b) Visakha case

c) Waman Rao case

d) Minerva Mills case

Question 7: Minimum age prescribed for election as President of India is

a) 25 years

b) 30 years

c) 35 years

d) 45 years

Question 8: As per the reports published by the Govt.of India what is the approximate percentage of the people in rural India who hold a bank account ?

a) 10%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 15%

e) 35%

Question 9: The tenure of the members of Lok Sabha is for how many years?

a) 11

b) 9

c) 7

d) 5

Question 10: Article 41 of the Indian Constitution “Right to work, to education and to public assistance in certain cases” deals with?

a) the Union Government

b) the directive principles of state policy

c) the State Government

d) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

Question 11: Under which article of the Indian constitution, Bharat Ratna, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri cannot be used as titles?

a) Article 13(1)

b) Article 18(1)

c) Article 21(1)

d) Article 16(1)

Question 12: The number of parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha) of West Bengal is

a) 12

b) 16

c) 18

d) 31

Question 13: Which Article of the constitution deals with All India Services?

a) Article 315

b) Article 356

c) Article 312

d) Article 324

Question 14: According to Indian constitution, government has how many organs?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Question 15: The Concept of “Directive Principles of State Policy” incorporated in the Constitution of India was borrowed from the Constitution of

a) Australia

b) U.S.A.

c) Canada,

d) Ireland

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: When was Alipore Conspiracy case take place?

a) 1911

b) 1908

c) 1901

d) 1919

Question 17: Which majority is required to pass the money bill?

a) Qualified majority

b) Special majority

c) Simple majority

d) Simple majority with the states ratification

Question 18: How many Department related standing committees are there in parliament?

a) 24

b) 28

c) 29

d) 30

Question 19: Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act was enacted in which year?

a) 2008

b) 2007

c) 2006

d) 2005

Question 20: Which body is responsible for registering political parties in India?

a) Union Public Service Commission

b) National Human Rights Commission

c) Election Commission of India

d) National Finance Commission

Question 21: What is the maximum strength of Council of Ministers in Loksabha?

a) 45% of total strength of Loksabha

b) 35% of total strength of Loksabha

c) 25% of total strength of Loksabha

d) 15% of total strength of Loksabha

Question 22: What is the meaning of the writ “Certiorari”?

a) To inform

b) To advise

c) To invent

d) To invite

Question 23: Which Governor-general has created the position of District Collector in India?

a) Lord Dalhousie

b) William Bentick

c) Warren Hastings

d) Lord Lillithgow

Question 24: Who was the first Vice-President of India ?

a) Dr Zakir Hussain

b) Dr.S.Radhakrishnan

c) V.V Giri

d) G.S Pathak

Question 25: The ex-officio Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is ?

a) President

b) Vice-President

c) Prime Minister

d) None of these

Question 26: What is the total number of MLA constituencies in India?

a) 3950

b) 4830

c) 4120

d) 4390

Question 27: “Prevention of cruelty to animals” is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

a) Union

b) State

c) Global

d) Concurrent

Question 28: In Lok Sabha the number of seats is ________

a) 545

b) 542

c) 549

d) 544

Question 29: Which Indian document starts with the words, “WE, THE PEOPLE OF INDIA”?

a) Preamble to the Constitution

b) Part I of the Indian Constitution

c) Jawaharlal Nehru’s speech on the eve of Independence

d) First Schedule of the Directive Principles

Question 30: The authority to specify which castes shall be deemed to be scheduled castes rests with the?

a) Commissioner for Scheduled Castes and Tribes

b) Prime Minister

c) President

d) Governor

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: The President of India can nominate how many members of the Rajya Sabha?

a) 6

b) 18

c) 12

d) 20

Question 32: Who was Independent India’s first Law Minister?

a) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

b) Sardar Patel

c) Charu Chandra Biswas

d) Shanti Bhushan

Question 33: Which article of the Indian Constitution grants special autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir?

a) Article 370

b) Article 48

c) Article 377

d) Article 90

Question 34: India making ‘Double Taxation Avoidance Agreements’ (DTAA) with other countries for the pro­motion of :

a) Bilateral trade

b) External commercial borrowings

c) Foreign direct investments

d) Foreign institutional investment

Question 35: As per the figures released recently the per capita income in India has increased by approximately ?

a) 3%

b) 3.5%

c) 4.5%

d) 6%

e) 7.5%

Question 36: What is the minimum age required to become a sarpanch?

a) 25 years

b) 35 years

c) 21 years

d) 30 years

Question 37: Who said, The State exists because crime exists in society, otherwise there would be no need of a State’ ?

a) Herbert Spencer

b) J.S. Mill

c) John Locke

d) Tocqueville

Question 38: Who was the first Woman President of Indian National Congress ?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) Sucheta Kripalani

c) Rajkumari Arnrit Kaur

d) Annie Besant

Question 39: Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not?

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) Prime Minister

c) President

d) Finance Minister

Question 40: ”Industry, Impartiality, Integrity” is the logo of

a) CBI

b) Supreme Court of India

c) Indian Army

d) CRPF

e) UPSC

Question 41: Article 21 of the Indian Constitution “Protection of life and personal liberty” deals with?

a) the Union Government

b) the fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen

c) the State Government

d) the directive principles of state policy

Question 42: How many congress Prime Ministers did India have?

a) 9

b) 5

c) 8

d) 6

Question 43: If the President of India wants to resign, he has to address the letter of resignation to the

a) Chief Justice of India

b) Prime Minister

c) Vice-President

d) Speaker

Question 44: The maximum strength of Rajya Sabha is

a) 220

b) 200

c) 250

d) 240

Question 45: There are total _________ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Odisha.

a) 11

b) 19

c) 10

d) 1

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: A type of parliament in which no political party has enough seats to secure an overall majority is?

a) Hung Parliament

b) Impeachment

c) Judicial Review

d) Censure Motion

Question 47: Who said that “Democracy is the government of the people, by the people and for the people”?

a) Dicey

b) Rousseau

c) Aristotle

d) Abraham Lincoln

Question 48: Parliamentary elections in India were not held in

a) 1996

b) 1997

c) 1998

d) 1999

Question 49: The article 280 in the Indian constitution deals with _______

a) Functioning of Public Service Commissions

b) Finance commission

c) Language to be used in the State Legislature

d) Power of President to consult Supreme Court

Question 50: Ordinance issued by Governor is passed by the approval of

a) President

b) State Legislative Council

c) State Legislative Assembly

d) All the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (A)

The Preamble to the Constitution begins with those words.

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (C)

The President of India nominates 12 people to the Rajya Sabha for a term of six years.

32) Answer (A)

Dr. B. R. Ambedkar was the first law minister of India holding the title from 15th August 1947 to 1952.

33) Answer (A)

The article 370 grants special autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (E)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (D)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (C)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here