Odd One Out (Reasoning) Questions for IIFT PDF

0
149
Odd One Out Questions for IIFT PDF
Odd One Out Questions for IIFT PDF

Odd One Out Reasoning Questions for IIFT PDF

Download important IIFT Odd One Out Reasoning Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IIFT and other MBA exams. Practice Odd One Out Questions and answers for IIFT and other  exams.

Download Odd One Out Questions for IIFT PDF

Get 5 IIFT mock tests for Rs. 299. Enroll here

Download IIFT Previous Papers PDF

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

Question 1: Pick the odd one out

a) Ban Ki-Moon

b) Boutros Boutros-Ghali

c) Pascal Lamy

d) Kofi Annan

Question 2: Pick the odd one out

a) Abhinav Bindra

b) Sushil Kumar

c) Gagan Narang

d) Vijay Kumar

Question 3: Find the odd man out :
1, 4, 9, 16, 20, 36 ,49 , ?

a) 9

b) 23

c) 20

d) 36

Question 4: find the odd one

a) ostrich

b) penguin

c) kiwi

d) falcon

Question 5: Find the odd one out
1,5,14,30,50,55,91

a) 5

b) 50

c) 55

d) 91

IIFT Free Mock Test

Question 6: Red Fort : India : : Eiffel Tower : ?

a) Germany

b) England

c) France

d) Japan

Question 7: Find the odd number out:
1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96

a) 32

b) 4

c) 64

d) 96

Question 8: Unscramble the letters in the words given in the question and find the odd one out—

a) RIQA

b) AIRYS

c) AAPJN

d) RNAI

Question 9: Among the following four options, three options have similarities in some or the other way and thus they are in the form of a group. Which one is different from this group.
Shoes: leather: Shirt: ?

a) Cloth

b) Thread

c) Tailor

d) Cotton

Instructions

Choose odd letters/ word/ number pair from the given options —

Question 10: 22

a) Mercury

b) Moon

c) Jupiter

d) Saturn

Get Complete MBA Test Series for Rs. 799

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Ban Ki-Moon, Boutros Boutros-Ghali and Kofi Annan are UN secretary whereas Pascal Lamy.
Hence, Pascal Lamy is the odd man out.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

Abhinav Bindra, Gagan Narang and Vijay Kumar won Olympics medal in Shooting whereas Sushil Kumar won the Olympics medal in Wrestling.
Thus, Sushil Kuma is the odd man out.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

except falcon all other are flightless birds

5) Answer (B)

the sequence is as follows:

$1,1+2^{2}=5,5+3^{2}=14,14+4^{2}=30,30+5^{2}=55,55+6^{2}=91$ and so on

here 50 does not fit the sequence.Therefore, 50 is the odd one out.

IIFT Free Mock Test

Take IIFT Mock Tests (With Solutions)

6) Answer (C)

Red Fort is located in the country, India.Similarly, Eiffel Tower is located in France.

7) Answer (D)

Each term in the series is the preceding term multiplied by 2.The number 96 does not follow this pattern.

8) Answer (C)

While all the countries are middle eastern, Japan is not.

9) Answer (A)

Just like shoes are made of leather, a shirt can be made of cloth that can be of cotton or thread made . Option A) is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

Moon is earth’s satellite. All others are planets.

IIFT Previous year question papers PDF

IIFT Free Mock Test

We hope this Odd One Out questions and answers for IIFT PDF will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here