SSC-CPO || TOP-50 Chemistry Questions

0
308
SSC-CPO || TOP-50 Chemistry Questions
SSC-CPO || TOP-50 Chemistry Questions

TOP-50 Chemistry Questions for SSC-CPO

Download SSC-CPO Chemistry Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers which is useful for SSC-CPO exams. 50 Very important Chemistry Questions for SSC exams.

Download SSC-CPO TOP-50 Chemistry Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

 Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: The compound used in the anti-malarial drug is?

a) Chloroquin

b) Asprin

c) Neoprene

d) Isoprene

Question 2: __________ is an efflorescence compound

a) MgCl$_{2}$

b) CaCl$_{2}$

c) Na$_{2}$CO$_{3}$

d) ZnCl$_{2}$

Question 3: The elements with same mass number but different atomic numbers are referred to?

a) Isotopes

b) Isotones

c) Isobars

d) None of these

Question 4: The main chemical constituent of clay is

a) silicon oxide

b) aluminum silicate

c) potassium zeolite

d) carbon dioxide

Question 5: Which chemical is used in artificial rain?

a) Barium Sulphate

b) Potassium Carbonate

c) Silver Iodide

d) Zinc Oxide

Question 6: What is the name of the acid present in grapes?

a) Lactic acid

b) Formic acid

c) Acetic acid

d) Tartaric acid

Question 7: Kyoto Protocol’s (an international treaty to reduce greenhouse gas emissions) first meeting was held at which country?

a) USA

b) Germany

c) Japan

d) Switzerland

Question 8: Who discovered Electron?

a) Enrico Fermi

b) Robert Noyce

c) J.J.Thomson

d) James Dyson

Question 9: The process of coating a layer of Zinc on Metal Iron to protect it from rusting is called?

a) Sublimation

b) Hydrogenation

c) Galvanisation

d) Vulcanisation

Question 10: How many groups and periods are present in the Modern Periodic Table?

a) 8 groups and 6 periods

b) 18 groups and 9 periods

c) 18 groups and 7 periods

d) 7 groups and 10 periods

Question 11: What is the valency of copper in cuprous oxide?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Question 12: …….. does NOT contain carbonyl group.

a) Aldehyde

b) Carboxyl acid

c) Ketone

d) Ethanol

Question 13: An element of atomic number 16 will belong to the …… period of the periodic table.

a) $5^{th}$

b) $6^{th}$

c) $3^{rd}$

d) $4^{th}$

Question 14: …….. is a semiconductor.

a) Ga

b) Pb

c) Ge

d) Sn

Question 15: Name of the process in which Alumina (Aluminium Oxide) is extracted from Bauxite Ore?

a) Bessemer Process

b) Haber Process

c) Bayer’s Process

d) Kolbe Reaction

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: …….. is not acidic.

a) $SbC1_4$

b) $CCl_4$

c) $PC1_4$

d) $PCl_3$

Question 17: A chemical equation is balanced on both the Reactants and Products side so that the number of__________on both sides becomes equal

a) Atoms

b) Cells

c) Protons

d) Neutrons

Question 18: What is the chemical formula of Calcium Nitrate?

a) Ca(NO$_{3}$)$_{2}$

b) CaNO$_{3}$

c) CaNO$_{2}$

d) Ca$_{2}$NO$_{3}$

Question 19: Pyrolusite is an ore of which metal?

a) Antimony

b) Manganese

c) Uranium

d) Nickel

Question 20: Sterling silver consists of _____ percent of silver?

a) 50%

b) 12.5%

c) 92.5%

d) 99.1%

Question 21: Which acid is released when an Ant bites?

a) Hydrochloric Acid

b) Formic Acid

c) Acetic Acid

d) Phosphoric Acid

Question 22: Which are the Chemicals with characteristic odors commonly used in synthetic flavors, perfumes, and cosmetics?

a) Carboxylic Acid

b) Ester

c) Ketone

d) Aldehyde

Question 23: Peroxyacetyl nitrate is a

a) Acidic dye

b) Plant hormone

c) Vitamin

d) Secondary pollutant

Question 24: What is called a substance when it is made from combination in a certain proportion of two or more elements?

a) pure element

b) compound

c) pure mixture

d) pure liquid

Question 25: Solder is an alloy made of which two metals?

a) Zinc and lead

b) Zinc and copper

c) Tin and zinc

d) Tin and lead

Question 26: The common Alum is :

a) Potassium Alum

b) Sodium Alum

c) Ferro Alum

d) Chrome Alum

Question 27: Which India born physicist invented the ‘Optical Fibre’ ‘?

a) C.V. Raman

b) Satyendra Nath Bose

c) Homi J.Bhabha

d) Narinder Singh Kapany

Question 28: pH value of milk is :

a) Less than 7

b) More than 7

c) 6.5 to 6.7

d) Equal to 0

Question 29: …………. is an alkali metal.

a) Sodium

b) Manganese

c) Aluminium

d) Magnesium

Question 30: The formula of lithium nitride is:

a) $Li_2N$

b) $LiN$

c) $Li_3N_2$

d) $Li_3N$

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: In ethane, each carbon atom is bonded to:

a) One atom

b) Three atoms

c) Five atoms

d) Four atoms

Question 32: ‘Alum’ is an example of

a) Flake salt

b) Table salt

c) Single salt

d) Double salt

Question 33: The pH of pure water is

a) 2

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

Question 34: ………. element has two orbits that are completely filled.

a) He

b) Ar

c) Kr

d) Ne

Question 35: In the modern periodic table. periods ………… and …….. contain Lanthanoides and Actinoides.

a) 3 and 4

b) 6 and 7

c) 4 and 5

d) 5 and 6

Question 36: The neutron was discovered by :

a) Chadwick

b) Rutherford

c) Ferlni

d) Bohr

Question 37: What is the average temperature of surface water of the oceans ?

a) 22° Celsius

b) 17.20 Celsius

c) 26.7o Celsius

d) 19.4o Celsius

Question 38: The mass density of kerosene is :

a) more than water

b) less than water

c) equal to water

d) None of the above

Question 39: What is the formula of Dry Ice?

Question 40: What is the Purest Chemical form of iron?

a) Pig Iron

b) Steel

c) Stainless Steel

d) Wrought Iron

Question 41: Which gas is used in Cigarette lighter?

a) Butane

b) Propane

c) Ethane

d) Methane

Question 42: What is formed when Magnesium is burnt?

a) Baking Soda

b) Calcium Carbonate

c) Ash

d) Vinegar

Question 43: What is the Chemical name of Plaster of Paris?

a) Calcium Sulphate

b) Zinc Sulphate

c) Ferrous Sulphate

d) Copper Sulphate

Question 44: Iron rust quickly in ?

a) Sea water

b) Rain Water

c) Distilled Water

d) River Water

Question 45: What is the allotrope of Carbon?

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 46: Which compound is called the Mosaic gold?

a) Zirconium Sulphide

b) Strontium Sulphide

c) Stannous Sulphide

d) Hydrogen Sulphide

Question 47: Phenol is solid at room temperature because

a) it is insoluble in water

b) of hydrogen bonding in phenol

c) of the high melting point above 1000 degrees centigrade

d) All of the above

Question 48: Magnesium oxide (MgO) + Water (H2O) = ?

a) [Mg(OH)]

b) [Mg2(OH)]

c) [Mg(O2H)2]

d) [Mg(OH)2]

Question 49: Which bond is weakest in nature?

a) Single bond

b) Double bond

c) Triple bond

d) Hydrogen bond

Question 50: The number of neutrons in an atom is equal to the:

a) Mass number

b) Atomic number

c) Mass number — atomic number

d) Number of electrons

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer: CO$_{2}$

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer: Graphite, Boron

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Chemistry Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here