Top-50 History Questions for all Competitive Exams

0
2334
Top-50 Important History Questions
Top-50 Important History Questions

Top-50 History Questions for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on History to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on History and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Top-50 History Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Where did the leader of the Individual Satyagraha movement, Acharya Vinoba Bhave start this movement?

a) Nashik

b) Poona

c) Pavnar

d) Nagpur

Question 2: Who was the first Muslim invader in India :

a) Changez Khan

b) Muhammad Ghori

c) Muhammad-bin-Qasim

d) Mahmud Ghazni

Question 3: Jama Masjid of Delhi was built in which century?

a) 15th

b) 16th

c) 17th

d) 18th

Question 4: Who founded Khalsa in 1699?

a) Guru Gobind Singh

b) Guru Angad

c) Guru Ramdas

d) Guru Arjan

Question 5: There are no politics devoid of religion’ is stated by

a) Nehru

b) Gandhi

c) Vinoba Bhave

d) Jaya Prakash Narayan

Question 6: Who speaks of the Cabinet system as the steering wheel of the ship of state”?

a) Lowell

b) Muir

c) Marriot

d) Bagehot

Question 7: The Indian national army was initially formed under the leadership of __________ in the year 1942?

a) Jaganath Rao Bhonsle

b) Prem Sahgal

c) Mohammad Zaman Kiani

d) Mohan Singh

Question 8: Permanent settlement was a feature of___________.

a) Zamindari System

b) Mahalwari System

c) Ryotwari System

d) No option is correct.

Question 9: Chandragupta Maurya was born in Pataliputra, which is now in which state ?

a) Chattisgarh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 10: Who was the first Indian to join the I.C.S?

a) Satyendranath Tagore

b) C. Rajagopalachari

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Dadabhai Naoroji

e) None of the above

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: Law of ‘Use and disuse’ was proposed by :

a) Lederberg

b) Lamarck

c) Darwin

d) Hugo De Vries

Question 12: Which Governor General abolished the ‘Sati System’ in India?

a) Lord Canning

b) Lord Ripon

c) Lord Wiliam Bentinck

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 13: Hampi was the capital of which empire in India?

a) Mughal Empire

b) Mauryan Empire

c) Gupta Empire

d) Vijayanagara Empire

Question 14: Which year was observed as the ‘World Population Year’ by United Nations?

a) 1974

b) 2004

c) 1986

d) 1957

Question 15: Who was the European explorer who left a detailed chronicle of his travels in China in the thirteenth century?

a) Pedro Alvares Cabral

b) Christopher Colombus

c) Vasco Da Gama

d) Marco Polo

Question 16: Who was the founder of Mauryan Empire?

a) Chandragupta

b) Bindusara

c) Ashoka

d) Samudragupta

Question 17: Babur (1526-1530 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Mughal

b) Nanda

c) Maurya

d) Haryanka

Question 18: Name of the first Indian to win Nobel prize?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) C.V Raman

c) Ramanujam

d) S.Chendrasekher

Question 19: Aurangzeb put his father …………..under house arrest in Agra Fort.

a) Humayun

b) Shah Jahan

c) Akbar

d) Bahadur Shah

Question 20: The last ruler of Bahmani Kingdom was

a) Kalim-Allah Shah

b) Kalimuddin

c) Alauddin

d) Ruknuddin

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: The system of payment of salary to the troops was decreed by

a) Ibrahim Lodi

b) Iltutmish

c) Alauddin Khalji

d) Balban

Question 22: Lord William Bentinck was the governor general during the period

a) 1848-56

b) 1813-24

c) 1828-35

d) 1841-44

Question 23: Lord Wellesley became the governor-general of India in?

a) 1798

b) 1759

c) 1857

d) 1809

Question 24: Which Rajput ruler built the famous Jantar Mantar present in Jaipur today?

a) Pritviraj Chauhan

b) Jai Singh – II

c) Maharana Pratap

d) Maharaja Hari Singh

Question 25: In which year was the regulation passed to ban the practice of Sati?

a) 1840

b) 1852

c) 1837

d) 1829

Question 26: The first Indian Satellite Aryabhatta was launched in

a) 1972

b) 1975

c) 1977

d) 1979

Question 27: Pulakesin II was the greatest ruler of the

a) Chvalukyas of Badami

b) Chalukyas of Kalyani

c) Pallavas of Kanchi

d) Cholas of Tamil Nadu

Question 28: The language of chola rulers was:

a) Sanskrit

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) telugu

Question 29: Indian National Army was formed by ?

a) Gandhiji

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 30: Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in the city of

a) Agra

b) Meerut

c) Amritsar

d) Lahore

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Who was the last Mughal emperor?

a) Babar

b) Noor Jehan

c) Akbar

d) Bahadur Shah

Question 32: In which period “Arthshastra” was written?

a) Maurya

b) Kushana

c) Shaka

d) Gupta

Question 33: In which year was the controversial Rowlatt Act passed?

a) 1905

b) 1897

c) 1921

d) 1919

Question 34: Which amongst the following is not in the list of Maharatna?

a) Coal India Limited

b) Steel Authority of India Limited

c) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

d) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

Question 35: Which king assumed the title of Alamgir?

a) Babur

b) Akbar

c) Aurangzeb

d) Jahangir

Question 36: Sher Shah Suri defeated Humayun in the battle of?

a) Battle of Buxar

b) Battle of Haldighati

c) Battle of Panipat

d) Battle of Kannauj

Question 37: Tulsidas lived during the period of?

a) Akbar

b) Babur

c) Humayun

d) Krishna Deva Raya

Question 38: A court poet of Alauddin Khiliji, who wrote the book titled ‘Laila-Majnu’ was?

a) Ziauddin Barani

b) Amir Khusrau

c) Firoz Shah

d) Alberuni

Question 39: Who chaired the Royal Commission on Labour which was set up in 1929?

a) Lord Elgin

b) Henry Fowler

c) John Henry Whitley

d) Lord Wellingdon

Question 40: Vira Narsimha, the son of Narsa Nayaka was a ruler of _________

a) Sangama Dynasty

b) Aravidu Dynasty

c) Saluva Dynasty

d) Tuluva Dynasty

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 41: Who proposed ‘Khurasan Expedition’ in the year 1329?

a) Mohammad-bin Tughlaq

b) Jalaluddin Khiliji

c) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

d) Bahram Shah

Question 42: Humayun (1530-1540 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Nanda

b) Mughal

c) Maurya

d) Haryanka

Question 43: Adolf Hitler committed suicide in ………….

a) 1915

b) 1925

c) 1935

d) 1945

Question 44: Who was the sole representative of Indian National Congress in the second round table conference held in London?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Lala Lajpat Rai

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 45: Who led a procession against Simon Commission raising the slogan “Simon Go Back”?

a) Madan Mohan Malviya

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Vinoba Bhave

d) Bhagath Singh

Question 46: A book entitled “The Hindus : An Alternative History” is written by

a) Shobha De

b) B.R. Ambedkar

c) Wendy Doniger

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 47: Who was defeated in the second battle of Tarain ?

a) Mohammed Ghori

b) Prithviraj Chauhan

c) Jaichandra

d) Sher Shah Suri

Question 48: How many female Islamic rulers did India ever have in its history?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) More than 3

Question 49: In which year did India’s constitution come into force?

a) 1949

b) 1950

c) 1951

d) 1947

Question 50: Who was the teacher of Gautama Buddha ?

a) Panini

b) Alara Kalama

c) Kapila

d) Patanjali

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (D)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (B)

Razia Sultana is the only female Muslim ruler in India’s history

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important History Questions for SSC CPO/CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here