Number System Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
5540
Number System Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Number System Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Number System Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download important Number System Questions PDF based on previously asked questions in IBPS Clerk and other Banking Exams. Practice Number System Questions and Answers for IBPS Clerk Exam.

Download Number System Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 1: When 9 is subtracted from a two digit number, the number so formed is reverse of the original number. Also, the average of the digits of the original number is 7.5. What is definitely the original number ?

a) 87

b) 92

c) 90

d) 69

e) 96

Question 2: If the product of two successive positive integers is 7482, which is the greater integer ?

a) 87

b) 82

c) 84

d) 89

e) None of these

Question 3: If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 400% and the denominator is increased by 500%, the resultant fraction is 10/21 . What was the original fraction ?

a) 5/12

b) 8/13

c) 17/14

d) 4/7

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Online Mock Test

Question 4: The difference between 67% of a number and 43% of the same number is 912. What is 19% of that number ?

a) 608

b) 798

c) 722

d) 684

e) None of these

Question 5: 42 per cent of first number is 56 per cent of the second number. What is the respective ratio of the first number to the second number ?

a) 4 : 5

b) 31 : 42

c) 4 : 3

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 6: If $(108)^{2}$ is added to the square of a number, the answer so obtained is 13033. What is the number?

a) 33

b) 43

c) 37

d) 47

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: If the product of two successive positive integers is 3192, which is the smaller integer?

a) 52

b) 58

c) 54

d) 56

e) None of these

Question 8: What is the least number to be added to 4321 to make it a perfect square?

a) 32

b) 34

c) 36

d) 38

e) None of these

Question 9: The sum of three consecutive odd numbers is 1383. What is the largest number?

a) 463

b) 459

c) 457

d) 461

e) None of these

IBPS Clerk Important Questions PDF

Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Question 10: The sum of the two digits of a two-digit number is 14. The difference between the first digit and the second digit of the two-digit number is 2. What is the product of the two digits of the two-digit number?

a) 56

b) 48

c) 45

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Question 11: When 3626 is divided by the square of a number and the answer so obtained is multiplied by 32, the final answer obtained is 2368. What is the number?

a) 7

b) 36

c) 49

d) 6

e) None of these

Question 12: If 43x + 43y = 4816, what is the average of x and y ?

a) 56

b) 112

c) 62

d) 124

e) None of these

Question 13: when 2/5 of a number is added to 169 , it becomes thrice of itself . What is the number ?

a) 50

b) 90

c) 45

d) 65

e) 80

Question 14: A number is such that when it is multiplied by 6, it gives another number which is more than 168 as the original number itself is less than 168. What is 15% of the original number ?

a) 8.4

b) 7.8

c) 6.6

d) 8.8

e) 7.2

Question 15: The difference between the 5/6 th of a number and 35 percent of the same is 1392 What will be 55% of that number ‘?

a) 2880

b) 1584

c) 1854

d) 1485

e) None of these

Daily Free Banking Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Let the ten’s digit and unit’s digit of the original number be $x$ and $y$ respectively.

=> original number = $10x + y$

Average of digits = $\frac{x + y}{2} = 7.5$

=> $x + y = 7.5 \times 2 = 15$ ————-(i)

When 9 is subtracted from it, => Reverse number = $10y + x$

=> $(10x + y) – 9 = 10y + x$

=> $9x – 9y = 9$

=> $x – y = \frac{9}{9} = 1$ —————-(ii)

Adding equations (i) & (ii), we get :

=> $2x = 16$ => $x = \frac{16}{2} = 8$

Putting it in eqn(i), => $y = 15 – 8 = 7$

$\therefore$ Original number = $87$

2) Answer (A)

Let the two successive positive integers be $(x)$ & $(x + 1)$

Acc to ques,

=> $(x) \times (x + 1) = 7482$

=> $x^2 + x – 7482 = 0$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{(1^2) – (4 \times 1 \times -7482)}}{2}$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{29929}}{2}$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm 173}{2}$

=> $x = 86 , -87$

Since the numbers are positive, => $x = 86$

$\therefore$ Greater number = 86 + 1 = 87

3) Answer (D)

Let the original fraction be $\frac{x}{y}$

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{x + \frac{400}{100} * x}{y + \frac{500}{100} * y} = \frac{10}{21}$

=> $\frac{5x}{6y} = \frac{10}{21}$

=> $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{10}{21} \times \frac{6}{5}$

=> $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{4}{7}$

4) Answer (C)

Let the number be $100x$

Acc to ques,

=> $(67 – 43) \%$ of $100x = 912$

=> $\frac{24}{100} \times 100x = 912$

=> $x = \frac{912}{24} = 38$

=> Number = 100 * 38 = 3800

$\therefore$ 19% of 3800 = $\frac{19}{100} * 3800$

= 722

5) Answer (C)

Let the numbers be $100x$ and $100y$

We need to find = $\frac{100x}{100y} = \frac{x}{y} = ?$

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{42}{100} * 100x = \frac{56}{100} * 100y$

=> $42x = 56y$

=> $\frac{x}{y} = \frac{56}{42} = \frac{4}{3}$

=> $x : y = 4 : 3$

6) Answer (C)

Let the number be $x$

Acc to ques,

=> $108^2 + x^2 = 13033$

=> $x^2 = 13033 – 11664$

=> $x = \sqrt{1369} = 37$

7) Answer (D)

Let the two successive positive integers be $(x)$ & $(x + 1)$

Acc to ques,

=> $(x) \times (x + 1) = 3192$

=> $x^2 + x – 3192 = 0$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{(1^2) – (4 \times 1 \times -3192)}}{2}$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm \sqrt{21769}}{2}$

=> $x = \frac{-1 \pm 113}{2}$

=> $x = 56 , -57$

Since the numbers are positive, => $x = 56$

$\therefore$ Smaller number = 56

8) Answer (E)

We know that $65^2$ = 4225

=> $65^2 < 4321 < 66^2$

Also, $66^2$ = 4356

=> Least number added = 4356 – 4321 = 35

9) Answer (A)

Let the three consecutive odd numbers are = $x , (x + 2) , (x + 4)$

Acc to ques,

=> $x + (x + 2) + (x + 4) = 1383$

=> $3x = 1383 – 6$

=> $x = \frac{1377}{3} = 459$

$\therefore$ Largest number = $x + 4$ = 459 + 4 = 463

10) Answer (B)

Let the number be $10x + y$

Acc to ques,

=> $x + y = 14$ and $x – y = 2$

Adding both equations, we get :

=> $2x = 16$

=> $x = 8$ and $y = 6$

$\therefore$ Product of the digits of the two – digit number = $8 \times 6 = 48$

Get 25 IBPS Clerk mocks for Rs. 149. Enroll here

11) Answer (A)

Let the number be $x$

Acc to ques,

=> $\frac{3626}{x^2} \times 32 = 2368$

=> $\frac{3626}{x^2} = 74$

=> $x^2 = \frac{3626}{74} = 49$

=> $x = \sqrt{49} = 7$

12) Answer (A)

Given : $43x + 43y = 4816$

=> $43 (x + y) = 4816$

=> $x + y = \frac{4816}{43} = 112$

$\therefore$ Required average

=> $\frac{x + y}{2} = \frac{112}{2} = 56$

13) Answer (D)

Let the number be $x$

=> $\frac{2}{5} x + 169 = 3x$

=> $3x – \frac{2x}{5} = 169$

=> $13x = 5 \times 169$

=> $x = \frac{5 \times 169}{13}$

=> $x = 5 \times 13 = 65$

14) Answer (E)

Let the unknown number be x.
Given 6x-168 = 168-x
7x = 336
x=48
15 % of 48 = 0.15 x 48 =7.2
Option E is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

Let the number be ‘n’.
According to question,
$\frac{5}{6}$n-35% of n = 1392.
$\frac{5}{6}n-\frac{35\times{n}}{100}=1392$.
$\frac{29\times{n}}{60}=1392$.
$n=2880$.
55 % of n = $\frac{55\times2880}{100}$.
=1584.
Hence, Option B is correct.

Highly Rated Free Preparation App for Banking Exams

4 Free IBPS Clerk Mock Tests

We hope this Number System Questions and answers for IBPS Clerk preparation will be helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here