Top-30 Physics Questions for RRB Group D PDF

0
1676
Top-30 Physics Questions for RRB Group D PDF
Top-30 Physics Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Top-30 Physics Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download Top-30 Physics questions for RRB Group D PDF. RRB Group – D  Physics questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-30 Physics Questions for RRB Group D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: What is found in frequency modulation?

a) Fixed frequency

b) Fixed Dimension

c) Change in frequency

d) change In dimension only

Question 2: The velocity of heat radiation in vacuum is?

a) Equal to the light

b) Less than that of light

c) Greater than that of light

d) Equal to that of sound

Question 3: of a material is defined as the minimum amount of the work necessary to remove a free electron from the surface of the material.

a) The electro-repulsive force

b) The coulomb factor

c) The power factor

d) The work function

Question 4: Farad is unit of .

a) Capacitance

b) Reactance

c) Electric charge

d) Electric conductance

Question 5: What is the SI unit of Torque?

a) newton/meter

b) newton meter

c) newton second

d) newton/meter squared

Question 6: Rate of change of momentum is

a) Area

b) Pressure

c) Force

d) Velocity

Question 7: Which mirror is used in the headlights of cars?

a) Semi-circular

b) Conical

c) Convex

d) Concave

Question 8: For what is Mohs scale used?

a) To measure brightness of a substance

b) To measure viscosity of a liquid

c) To measure elasticity of a material

d) To measure hardness of minerals

Question 9: Electrons in the highest energy level of an atom are called …………….

a) valence protons

b) orbital protons

c) valence electrons

d) orbital electrons

Question 10: Mars is the …………planet from the Sun.

a) 2nd

b) 4th

c) 6th

d) 8th

Question 11: The unit of which physical quantity is not pascal?

a) Moment of inertia

b) Pressure

c) Stress

d) Young’s modulus

Question 12: Physical quantities, which have _______ only and no _______ are called scalar quantities.

a) direction, magnitude

b) magnitude, direction

c) speed, velocity

d) velocity, speed

Question 13: What is impulse equal to?

a) Change in momentum

b) Change in force

c) Change in velocity

d) Change in acceleration

Question 14: Which among the following is a vector quantity?

a) Heat

b) Angular momentum

c) Work

d) Time

Question 15: What is the unit of electric resistance?

a) Dyne

b) Pascal

c) Joule

d) Ohms

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 16: Formula for distance is

a) speed x time

b) time / speed

c) speed x acceleration

d) velocity / speed

Question 17: Gravitational force is maximum at which of the following place?

a) At equator

b) At tropic of cancer

c) At tropic of Capricorn

d) At poles

Question 18: The bending of light when it passes around a corner or a slit is due to ______.

a) reflection

b) refraction

c) diffraction

d) total internal reflection

Question 19: Strait of Malacca separates which two land masses?

a) Malay Peninsula and Indonesian Island of Sumatra

b) Africa and Europe

c) India and Sri Lanka

d) North America and South America

Question 20: What is the SI unit of frequency?

a) Newton

b) Watt

c) Farad

d) Hertz

Question 21: The land mass of India has an area of ______ million square km.

a) 1.28

b) 2.28

c) 3.28

d) 4.28

Question 22: What is the phenomenon which established the transverse nature of light ?

a) Reflection

b) Interference

c) Diffraction

d) Polarisation

Question 23: The complete form of ‘IC’ in electronics is

a) Internal circuit

b) Independent circuit

c) Integrated circuit

d) Inbuilt circuit

Question 24: 0°K is equivalent to

a) 273°C

b) -273°C

c) 0°C

d) 100°C

Question 25: General Dyer, who was responsible for Jallianwalan Bagh massacre, was shot dead by?

a) Hasrat Mohini

b) Vir Savarkar

c) Udham Singh

d) Jatin Das

Question 26: A force may change ______ of an object.

a) speed

b) direction

c) shape

d) All options are correct

Question 27: It is difficult to walk on ice because of _____.

a) absence of friction

b) less inertia

c) more inertia

d) more mass

Question 28: Heat is which component of habitat?

a) Biotic component

b) Abiotic component

c) Both Biotic and Abiotic component

d) Neither of the two components

Question 29: The frequency of sound waves can be expressed in :

a) Second

b) Cycle

c) Cycle per second

d) Metre per second

Question 30: Which of the following non-alcoholic beverages is known as the ‘Queen Beverages’

a) Coffee

b) Tea

c) Cocoa

d) Cola

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

Heat is the abiotic component of habitat.

=> Ans – (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-30  Physics questions PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here