Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk

0
249
Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk
Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk

Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk

Download Expected Reasoning Questions for  IBPS Clerk PDF. Banking Exams Reasoning questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow-
If ‘p$ \bigstar$ Q’ means ‘p is the mother of Q’
If ‘p$ \times$ Q’ means ‘p is the father of Q’
If ‘p+ Q ‘P is the sister of Q’
If ‘p-Q’ means ‘p is the brother of Q’
If ‘P$\geq$Q’ means ‘p is the son of Q’
If ‘p$\leq$Q’ means ‘p is the daughter of Q’

Question 1: In the expression ‘W $\geq$ X $\leq$ Y $\bigstar$ Z’ how is W related to Z ?

a) Nephew

b) Uncle

c) Son

d) Brother-in-law

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following information and answer the given questions. S is the mother of D. K is the brother of D. K is the only son of M. M is the son of U. U is the husband of T. T is the mother of Y.

Question 2: If D is married to X, then how is X related to M ?

a) Son-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Son

d) Niece

e) Daughter

Instructions

Study the information to answer the given questions ?
In a certain code
‘very large risk associated’ is written as ‘nu ta ro gi’’
‘risk is very low’ is written as ‘gi se nu mi’,
‘is that also associated’ is written as ‘ta mi po fu’,
‘inherent risk also damaging’ is written as ‘fu nu di yu’,
(All codes are two letter codes only)

Question 3: Which of the following represents ‘risk also large’ ?

a) nu fu po

b) nu gi ro

c) ro po ta

d) fu nu ro

e) ro yu fu

Question 4: In a certain code ROSE is written as #43\$ and FIRST is written as 5$\bigstar$#37.How is STORE written in that code ?

a) 473$#

b) 473#$

c) 374#$

d) 347#$

e) None of these

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the
questions given below :
Point J is 6 metres to the west of Point P.
Point P is 5 metres to the north of Point L.
Point W is 4 metres to the west of point L.
Point S is 3 metres to the south of Point W.
Point S is 7 metres to the west of Point B.
Point X is 8 metres to the north of point B.

Question 5: Which of the three points lie in a straight line ?

a) J, S, W

b) B, S, W

c) B, L, X

d) J, P, X

e) L, S, W

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Question 6: Town D is to the West of town M. Town R is to the South of town D. Town K is to the East of town R. Town K is towards which direction of town D ?

a) South

b) East

c) North-East

d) South-East

e) None of these

Instructions

Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below
A famous museum issues entry passes to all its visitors for security reasons Visitors are allowed in batches after every one hour In a day there are six batches A code is printed on entry pass which keeps on changing for every batch Following is an illustration of pass-codes issued for each batch
Batch I:
clothes neat and clean liked are all by
Batch II:
by cloths neat all are and clean liked
Batch III:
liked by clothes clean and neat all are and so on……

Question 7: If pass-code for the third batch is night succeed day and hard work to for what will be the pass-code for the sixth batch ?

a) work hard to for succeed night and day

b) hard work for and succeed night to day

c) work hard for to succeed night and day

d) hard work for to succeed night and day

e) None of these

Instructions

<p “=””>Study the following information to answer the given questions:
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement. (Single digit numbers are preceded by a zero. All other numbers are two digit numbers)
Input : good 18 to raise 02 12 money 28 for 57 charity 09.
Step I : to good 18 raise 02 12 money 28 for charity 09 57.
Step II : to raise good 18 02 12 money for charity 09 28 57.
Step III : to raise money good 02 12 for charity 09 18 28 57.
Step IV : to raise money good 02 for charity 09 12 18 28 57.
Step V : to raise money good for charity 02 09 12 18 28 57.
Step V is the last Step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended arrangement is obtained.
These questions are based on the following input:
Input : always 19 give 21 84 for 62 14 worthy cause.

Question 8: Which of the following would be the last step for the input?

a) young tips stay on how forever can 03 17 42 50 62 67 89.

b) young tips stay on how forever can 89 67 62 50 42 17 03.

c) can forever how on stay tips forever 89 67 62 50 42 17 03.

d) young tips stay on how forever can 03 17 42 50 67 62 89.

e) can forever how on stay tips young 03 17 42 50 62 67 89.

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
In a certain code language, ‘paint your house red’ is written as `ri fm ew cu’
`gate of red colour’ is written as ‘lb ew op sa’
‘house of your choice’ is written as ‘sa cu ri nk’
`gate with red paint’ is written ‘gy op ew fm’
(All codes are two letter codes only)

Question 9: What maybe the possible code for ‘gate crash’ in the given code language ?

a) jx op

b) ri op

c) lb jx

d) op lb

e) jx ri

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
In a certain code language, `economy receiving very fast’ is written as ‘va jo ni pa’.
`very essence of economy’ is written as `su pa lo Jo’.
‘fast money in banks’ is written as `gy bt ks va’.
`of banks in industry’ is written as `ks dm bt su’.

Question 10: What would be the code for ‘essence’ ?

a) lo

b) pa

c) ni

d) jo

e) va

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Instructions

Study the given information and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a straight line facing North with equal distances between them, not necessarily in the same order.
Each one is pursuing a different profession – Actor, Reporter, Doctor, Engineer, Lawyer, Teacher and Painter not necessarily in same order.
G is fifth to the left of C. The Reporter is third to the right of G. F is fifth to the right of A. E is second to the left of D. F is not standing at either of the ends. There are only three people between the Engineer and the Painter. The Doctor is to the immediate left of the Engineer. The Lawyer is to the immediate right of the Teacher. B is not an Actor

Question 11: What is the D’s position with respect to the painter ?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Fourth to the right

d) Third to the right

e) Immediate left

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given questions:
Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1 P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row-2 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
S sits third to right of Q. Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line. The one who faces Q sits second to right of E. Two people sit between B and F. Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbour of B faces the person who sits third to the left of P. R and T are immediate neighbours of each other. C sits second to the left of A. T does not face the immediate neighbour of D.

Question 12: Which of the following is ‘’true’’ regarding T?

a) F faces T

b) V is an immediate neighbour of T

c) F faces the one who is second to right of T

d) T sits at one of the extreme ends of the line

e) Q sits second to the right of T

Instructions

In each of the following questions two rows of numbers are given. The resultant number in each row is to be worked out separately based on the following rules and the question below the rows is to be answered. The operations of numbers progress from left to right.
Rules
(i) If an even number is followed by another even number they are to be added.
(ii) If an even number is followed by a prime number, they are to be multiplied.
(iii)If an odd number is followed by an even number, even number is to be subtracted from the odd number,
(iv) If an odd number is followed by another odd number the first number is to be added to the square of the second number,
(v) If an even number is followed by a composite odd number, the even number is to be divided by odd number.

Question 13: I.65 11 12
II. 15 3 11
What is the sum of the resultants of the two rows ?

a) 366

b) 66

c) 264

d) 462

e) None of these

Question 14: What will come in place of question (?) mark in the following series ?
CD FG JK ? UV

a) NP

b) OP

c) MN

d) OS

e) IP

Question 15: Which of the following will come next in the following series ?
0 9 0 1 9 0 1 2 9 0 1 2 3 9 0 1 2 3 4 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 9 0 1 2 3 4 5

a) 0

b) 6

c) 9

d) 7

e) 4

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

W $\geq$ X means W is son of X.

X $\leq$ Y means X is daughter of Y.

Y $\bigstar$ Z means Y is mother of Z which means X and Z are siblings. Also, W is son of X which means Z is uncle/aunt of W and W is nephew of Z.

Hence, correct option is A.

2) Answer (A)

S is the mother of D. K is the brother of D. K is the only son of M.

=> M is husband of S and D is their daughter.

M is the son of U. U is the husband of T. T is the mother of Y.

=> Gender of Y is unknown.

‘=’ represents married couple and ‘-‘ represents siblings.

If D is married to X, then X is son-in-law of M.

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (D)

From the intersection of the first two information, we can conclude that “nu” and “gi” will either “Risk” or “very”.

From the intersection of the first and third information, we can conclude that “ta” will mean “associated”.

From the intersection of first and fourth information, “nu” will mean “risk” and hence, “gi” will mean “Very”

“ro” will be “large” and “fu” means also

Hence, answer will be D

4) Answer (C)

By observing the coding of ROSE and FIRST we get that,
R= #
O= 4
S= 3
E= $
T= 7

Hence, we can code STORE as 374#$.
Option C is correct answer.
5) Answer (D)

Based on the above conditions, the points when plotted on a graph are :

where the numbers in brackets is the distance between the two points.

Clearly, J, P and X lie on a straight line.

Thus, Ans – (D)

6) Answer (D)

Town R is to the South of town D. Town K is to the East of town R,

=> Town K is towards south-east of town D.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (C)

The pattern here followed is that the last word of the previous code becomes the first word for the next batch and the first and the second words shifted to the second and the third positions respectively. Again the seventh and the sixth words occupy the fourth and fifth positions respectively and then the third, the fourth and the fifth words of the previous code are written in the same order in the pass-code for the next batch.

To summarize, if we use numbers in place of the words, the arrangement will be :

Pass code for Batch I : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Pass code for Batch II : 8 1 2 7 6 3 4 5

Pass code for Batch III : 5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6

Pass code for Batch IV : 6 5 8 7 2 1 4 3

Pass code for Batch V : 3 6 5 4 1 8 7 2

Pass code for Batch VI : 2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1

=>Thus, we can write any required step from the given pass codes directly.


Pass code for Batch III : night succeed day and hard work to for = 5 8 1 4 3 2 7 6

Pass code for Batch VI : 2 3 6 7 8 5 4 1

=> work hard for to succeed night and day

Ans – (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

From conditions I & II, there is only one common word ‘red’ – ew

From II & IV, there are two common words ‘gate’ & ‘red’ either coded as ‘op’ or ‘ew’

Since, code for red is known, then code for ‘gate’ – op

The word crash is not used in the above conditions, thus we need to find a solution with a code that is not used above and op

Ans – (A)

10) Answer (A)

The common words in first two statements are ‘economy‘ and ‘very‘ coded as = ‘jo’ or ‘pa’

The common word in first and third statements is ‘fast‘ coded as = ‘va’

=> Only word left in first statement is ‘receiving‘ coded as = ‘ni’

The common word in second and last statements is ‘of‘ coded as = ‘su’

=> Only word left in second statement is ‘essence‘ coded as = ‘lo’

The common words in last two statements are ‘in‘ and ‘banks‘ coded as = ‘bt’ or ‘ks’

=> Only word left in third statement is ‘money‘ coded as = ‘gy’

Similarly, only word left in last statement is ‘industry‘ coded as = ‘dm’

Thus, the code for ‘essence’ = lo

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (E)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, D is immediate left of Painter

12) Answer (C)

Lets number the boxes from 1 to 12 as shown below to discuss the
positions of the 12 people. S sits third to the right of Q and either of
them sits at an extreme end. This is possible in 2 ways.

Case 1) Sits in 1 and Q in 4

Case 2) S sits in 3 and Q in 6

In
Case 1, E sits in box 8. Now, there are 2 people sit between B and F
and neither B nor F sit at the extreme end. That is not a possibility.

So, we proceed with case 2.

So, we can confirm that S sits in 3, Q sits in 6 and E sits in 10.

Positions of B and F create 2 cases.

Case 3) B sits in 8 and F sits in 11

Case 4) B sits in 11 and F sits in 8

Case
3 is impossible because the immediate neighbor of B faces the person
who sits third to the left of P. Even if P is sitting in 1, The
immediate neighbor of B has to face 4.

That is only possible if B is in 11 and P is in 1 or 3. Since S is already in 3, P should be in 1.

C sits second to the left of A. So, C is in 7 and A is in 9. D is therefore in 12.

R and T are immediate neighbors of each other. So, they should be in 4 and 5.

T doesn’t face the immediate neighbor of D. So, T is in 4 and R is in 5. So, 2 is V.

The diagram therefore is as shown below:

That answers the question.

13) Answer (D)

I : 65 11 12

Odd number ’65’ is followed by another odd number ’11’, rule (iv) is applied = $65+(11)^2=186$

Thus, it becomes : 186 12

Even number ‘186’ is followed by another even number ’12’, thus according to rule (i) = $186+12=198$

II : 15 3 11

Odd number ’15’ is followed by another odd number ‘3’, rule (iv) is applied = $15+(3)^2=24$

Thus, it becomes : 24 11

Now, even number ’24’ is followed by prime number ’11’, rule (ii) is applied = $24\times11=264$

$\therefore$ Sum of the resultants of the two rows = $198+264=462$

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (B)

Series : CD FG JK ? UV

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : C (+3 letters) = F (+4 letters) = J (+5 letters) = O (+6 letters) = U

2nd letter : D (+3 letters) = G (+4 letters) = K (+5 letters) = P (+6 letters) = V

Thus, missing term = OP

=> Ans – (B)

15) Answer (B)

Series : 0 9 0 1 9 0 1 2 9 0 1 2 3 9 0 1 2 3 4 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 9 0 1 2 3 4 5

The pattern followed is that whole numbers are written in increasing order and at the end ‘9’ is appended.

Eg :- 0 9 , 01 9 , 012 9 , 0123 9 , 01234 9 , 012345 9

Thus, next number after 5 will be = 6

=> Ans – (B)

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Expected Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here