Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

0
246
Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF
Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

Download Expected English Questions for  IBPS Clerk PDF . Banking Exams English questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Banking  exams.

Download Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

Download IBPS Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a IBPS Clerk free mock test

Instructions

In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These number are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out appropriate word in each case.
The Bhagavad Gita is a poem of 700 verses which is a part of the Mahabharata.It the only philosophical song existing in all languages. Its popularity and influnce have never waned. It…36…light and guidance to the troubled mind in times of crisis It is the …37…. of a dialouge between Arjuna and Krishna on the thought of the killings of his friends and relatives. He cannot conceive of any gain. Arjuna is in the ….38….of the tortured spirit of man torn by conflicting obligations and moralities.
The dialouge proceed and takes us to the higher level of individual duty and social behaviour, application of ethics to practical life and social outlook that should govern all An attempt is….39…. to reconcile the three paths of human advancement the path of knowledge, the path of action and the path of faith. But more…40… is laid on faith. There is a call of action to meet the obligations of life, keeping in view the spiritual background and the large purpose of the universe.

Question 1: 37….

a) Programme

b) Constitution

c) Part

d) Formation

e) Form

Question 2: 36….

a) Provides

b) Shines

c) Enforces

d) Secures

e) Seeks

Question 3: 38….

a) Conceived

b) Dream

c) Source

d) Figures

e) Symbol

Instructions

Each sentence below has a blank/s, each blank indicates that something has been omitted. Choose the word/s that best fit/s the meaning of the sentence as a whole

Question 4: The charity….. most of its money through private donations.

a) Receives

b) Brrows

c) Uses

d) Proposes

e) Invests

Instructions

In this questions, two sentences I and II are given. Each sentence has blank in it. against each five options are suggested. Out of these, only one fits at both the places in the context of each sentence. Mark the option as your answer.

Question 5: I. The report ended on a _________note.
II. They must take _______steps to deal with the problem.

a) criticising

b) huge

c) positive

d) fancy

e) cursory

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b) (c) (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentence is appropriate marks (e) as the answer.

Question 6: Although information technology has entered the homes offices and hearts of many citizens of India,______

a) India provides the highest number of IT experts to the world every year

b) many people in rural areas still remain ignorant of its immense benefits

c) government has done its best by funding research in this field appropriately

d) the face of communication in the years to come would change completely from the bygone years

e) None of these

Instructions

In each question below four words printed in bold type are given These are lettered (A) , (B) ,(C) and (D) one of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the words that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in all the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 7: The ship(A)/ was at sea for many days and finally(B) anchored(C) near the costline(D). All Correct (E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b)(c)and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct ?If the sentence is correct as it is given and no correction is required mark (e) as the answer.

Question 8: Seeing that there was an ongoing sale in one of her favourite stores Seeta made a bee line for it immediately after entering the mall

a) made a bee’s line for

b) make bees lined to

c) made a bee line to

d) make bee line to

e) No correction required

Instructions

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the number of the part with errors as your answer. If there is ‘No error’, mark (5)

Question 9: Government departments should A(1)/ share information with B(2)/ one another so that C(3)/they records are up-to-date D(4)/ No error E(5)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b) (c) (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence ? If none of the sentence is appropriate mark (e) as the answer

Question 10: While the environment friendly Nuclear energy could make a large addition to the energy resources……..

a) experts have a lot of expectations from this cleaner method of producing energy

b) the government is determined to extract maximum out of this technology in the near future

c) international lobby has been pressurising the developing nations to shift their energy production from coal to nuclear power

d) the problem of locating adequate number of Uranium reserves to run the reactors is yet to be sorted out

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

790 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs. 299

Instructions

In each of these questions a set of 3 or 4 sentences which convey an idea is given. Of these, on or two is/are suppressed. To fill up the spaces of the suppressed sentence(s) two possible fillers as (A) and (B) are given. Find out which one, two or none can fill up the space of the suppressed sentence(s) to make the paragraph meaningful and mark your answer accordingly.
Caution : While making your answer please also consider the sequence of the sentences if both the sentence are required to fill up the spaces.

Question 11: There is no doubt that we must fair and honest in all our dealings. (…..). What you really are is less important than what you are perceived by people around you.
A. It means that perception assumes greater importance than reality.
B. But even more important is how you are perceived by others.

a) (A) and (B)

b) (B) and (A)

c) only A

d) only B

e) None of these

InstructionsDirections : Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) To elaborate briefly on these characteristics and dimensions that the author is talking about —NRMs are general tests intended to be used to classify students by percentile for measuring either aptitude or proficiency for admissions into or placement within a programme.
(B) Contrastingly, the CRM, such as a locally produced achievement test, measures absolute performance that is compared only with the learning objective, hence a perfect score is theoretically obtainable by all students who have a mastery of the pre- specified material, or conversely, all students may fail the test.
(C) In most of these books, the authors classify a measurement strategy as either norm-referenced (NRM) or criterion-referenced (CRM).
(D) Another author points out how the type of interpretation that an NRM offers is the relative performance of the students compared with that of all the others resulting in, ideally, a bell curve distribution.
(E) Numerous books on constructing and using language tests have been written by various authors.
(F) CRMs, on the other hand, are more specific achievement or diagnostic tests intended to be used for motivating students by measuring to what per cent they have achieved mastery of the taught or learned material.
(G)One of the authors clearly delineates the differences of these two types by focusing on the categories of “test characteristics” and “logistical dimensions”.

Question 12: Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

a) G

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

InstructionsDirections : Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) to make a meaningful paragraph and answer the questions which follow. (A) However while reading they would not know when to pause and what to emphasize. (B) Since then their use has been regularized and the punctuation rules have been followed by all. (C) In earlier days, people learnt by reading out loud. (D) But not every day used the same punctuations for the same thing. (E) To address this problem, various signs depicting various punctuations were introduced. (F) Thus firmer guidelines regarding punctuations were framed so that everyone used them in similar way.

Question 13: Which of the following sentences should be the FIRST after rearrangement?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

In each of the following sentence, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence.

Question 14: The secretary made an entry of the arrangement

a) Initiated

b) Made a record

c) Brought notice

d) Showed approval

e) None of these

Instructions

In each question below, four words printed in bold are given. These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt. if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (e) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 15: Although (a)/ Goa is a small State, (b)/ it is very populer (c)/ with tourists. (d)/ All Correct (e).

a) Although

b) Goa is a small State

c) it is very populer

d) with tourists

e) All Correct

Question 16: Despite (a)/ all the research, (b)/ there is still no cure (c)/ for the disease. (d)/ All Correct (e).

a) Despite

b) all the research

c) there is still no cure

d) for the desease

e) All Correct

Instructions

Direction: In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

Question 17: (A) germane
(B) generate
(C) reliable
(D) irrelevant

a) B – D

b) B – C

c) A – B

d) C – D

e) A – D

Instructions

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you answer some of the questions.

At the heart of what makes India a better regime than China is a healthy respect for the civil rights and liberties of its citizens. There are checks and balances in our government. But India’s new surveillance programme, the Central Monitoring system (CMS), resembles a dystopian society akin to George Orwell’s 1984.

According to several news reports, the CMS gives the government, Indian security agencies and income tax (IT) officials the authority to listen to, and tape phone conversions, read emails and text messages, monitor Posts on Facebook, Twitter or Linkedin and track searches on Google of selected targets, without oversight by the courts or parliament. To call it sweeping is an understatement.

Typically, Indian Security agencies need a court order for surveillance, or depend on Internet/telephone service providers for data, provided they supply a warrant. CMS allows the government to bypass the court.  Milind Deora, India’s Minister of State for Information Technology says the new system will actually improve citizens’ privacy because telecommunication agencies would no longer be directly involved in the surveillance; only government officials would have these details – missing the point that in a democracy, there has to be freedom from government surveillance. This is hardly comforting in a nation riddled with governmental corruption.

India does not have a privacy law. CMS will operate under the Indian Telegraph Act (ITA). The ITA is a relic of the British Raj from 1885, and gives the government the freedom to monitor private conversations. News reports quote anonymous telecommunications ministry officials as saying that CMS has been introduced for security purposes, and “this is to protect you and your country”.

That is irrational. For one, there are no ‘security purposes’ that prevent the government from having a rational debate on this programme and getting approval from our elected representatives before authorizing such wide-reaching surveillance. If the government is worried that a public debate in a paralysed parliament would half the programme’s progress, then it can convene a committee of individuals or an individual body such as CAG to oversee the programme. It can seek judicial approval from the Supreme Court, and have a judge sign off on surveillance requests without making these requests public.

As of now, the top bureaucrat in the interior ministry and his/her state level deputies will have the power to approve surveillance requests. Even the recently revealed US surveillance Programme, had ‘behind the doors’ bipartisan surveillance approval. Furthermore, US investigation agencies such as the CIA and NSA are not the ruling party’s marionettes; in India, that the CBI is an arm of the government is a fait accompli. Even the Supreme Court recently lambasted the CBI and asked it to guarantee its independence from government influences after it was proved that it shared unreleased investigation reports with the government.

There is no guarantee that this top bureaucrat will be judicious or not use this as a tool to pursue political and personal vendettas against opposition parties or open critics of the government. Security purposes hardly justify monitoring an individual’s social media usage. No terrorist announces plans to bomb a building on Facebook. Neither do Maoists espouse Twitter as their preferred form of communication.

Presumably, security purposes could be defined as the government’s need to intercept terrorist plans. How does giving the IT department the same sweeping surveillance powers justify security purposes? The IT office already has expansive powers to conduct investigations, summon individuals or company executives, and raid premises to catch tax evaders. In a world where most financial details are discussed and transferred online, allowing the IT departments to snoop on these without any reasonable cause is akin to airport authorities strip searching everyone who boards a flight.

What happened on 26/11 or what happens regularly in Naxal – affected areas is extremely sad and should ideally, never take place again. But targeting terrorists means targeting people who show such inclinations, or those who arouse suspicions, either by their travels or heir associations with militant or extremist groups. And in a country where a teenager has been arrested for posting an innocent comment questioning the need for a bandh on the death of a political leader, gives us reason to believe that this law is most likely to be misused, if not abused.

Question 18: Select the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold, as used in the passage.
AKIN

a) unrelated

b) dissimilar

c) alien

d) hostile

e) parallel

Instructions

In the following questions, two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In the first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column, the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Select the option that contains the correct sequence in which the phrases can be joined together to form a grammatically correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e.“None of these” as your answer and if all the options given form a correct sentence, mark ‘All of these’ as your answer.

Question 19: 

a) A-F

b) B-D

c) C-D

d) C-F

e) None of these

Question 20: 

a) C-E

b) B-D

c) A-F

d) C-D

e) None of these

Take a free mock test for IBPS-Clerk

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

The ‘form’ juxtaposes well within the context.
Hence, the correct option is option E

2) Answer (A)

Here, ‘provide’ is used in context of ‘making available’ the light and guidance.

Hence, the option A is appropriate one as it suits the context better than Option B i.e Shines.

3) Answer (E)

In this context, Arjuna represents the obligations and moralities.

Hence, he supposedly symbolises them.

Therefore, ‘symbol’ is correct choice.

4) Answer (A)

‘Recieves’ most aptly describes the act of giving donation to charity by private companies.
Hence, the answer is Option A.

5) Answer (C)

Among all the given options, A, B and C are close. “Criticising” and “Huge” can’t be the answer according to improper rhetoric construction of the first sentence. Hence, answer will be C

6) Answer (B)

Although is a negative conjunction meaning in spite of the fact that and even though. It can be used to show limitations, differences, and contrasts in situations. It’s similar to “even though” and “though.” so,as the 1st sentence is positive,2nd one should be negative.A,C,D can be eliminated as THEY have positive tone . B is correct as it gives a meaning that Information Technology reached many citizens but couldn’t reach rural areas .

7) Answer (D)

The word ‘coastline’ has been misspelt has ‘costline’.

8) Answer (E)

The statement is gramatically correct with proper usage of phrase.

Hence, the correct option is E.

9) Answer (D)

There is gramatical error in part D of the sentence.
The correct sentence would read as:
Government departments should share information with one another so that their records are up-to-date.
Option D is correct.

10) Answer (D)

The sentence starts in such a way that there is bound to be contradiction of the idea in later part of the sentence.
Nuclear reactors require uranium resources as their fuel and their location in adequate number is main issue.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

IBPS Clerk previous year papers

105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for just Rs. 149

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (E)

The correct order is ECGAFDB. E opens the paragraph by introducing the subject – constructing and using language tests. This is followed by C, which talks about the different types of measurement strategies. G, which talks about how one author differentiates between the two measuring strategies comes next. A and F, which talk about each of the measuring strategies in greater detail follow G. F comes next and it introduces the work of another author. This is followed by B which throws more light on the work of the second author.

So, E is the first sentence.

13) Answer (C)

The correct order after re-arrangement is CAEDFB

14) Answer (B)

Here, ‘making an entry’ refers to ‘making a record’.

Hence, the correct option is option B.

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (E)

The meaning of the word ‘germane’ is ‘relevant to the subject under consideration’. This is the opposite of irrelevant. So, option e) is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

The word akin, in the given context, means similar. Hence dissimilar is its antonym.

19) Answer (A)

Parts A and F form a logical sentence. ‘Latha did not protest against the new policies of the government’. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

20) Answer (D)

Parts C and D form a logical sentence. ‘Balu had to feed a family of four’. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

Top Rated Banking Study Material

DOWNLOAD APP FOR IBPS Clerk MOCKS

We hope this Expected English Questions for IBPS Clerk PDF will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here