Top 30 History Questions for RRB NTPC

0
241
Top 30 History Questions for RRB NTPC
Top 30 History Questions for RRB NTPC

Top 30 History Questions for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Top-30 History Questions PDF. Questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Top 30 History Questions for RRB NTPC

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The new coin ‘Rupiya’ was issued for the first time by

a) Sher Shah Suri

b) Akbar

c) Ala ud din Khilji

d) Mohammed Shah Tughlaq

Question 2: Who was the first Delhi Sultan to break the power of the Turkish nobles known as the ‘Chahalgani’ or the ‘Forty’?

a) Qutb-ud-din-Aibak

b) Iltutmish

c) Raziya

d) Balban

Question 3: During the Telangana peasants armed struggle, the communists, in order to motivate the people and to improve the political understanding, started recruiting willing youth. What was the name of this youth force ?

a) Guerilla Armed Squads

b) Free Will Contingents.

c) Destruction Contingents

d) Self Protection Squads

Question 4: Who among the following is reported to have said : “Hinduism is the soil into which India’s roots are struck, and torn out of that, she will invincibly wither as a tree torn out from its place.” ?

a) Annie Besant

b) Atmaram Panduranga

c) Swami Vivekananda

d) Swami Dayasanda Saraswati

Question 5: In the administrative system of the Qutub Shahis, “Meer-Jumla” was an important officer. What was his main duty ?

a) To head the finance department

b) To supervise the Mosques

c) To look after irrigation department

d) To supervise the religious officers

FREE RRB NTPC MOCK TEST

Question 6: Who started the newspaper ‘Kesari’?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Bipin Chandra Pal

c) Dada Bhai Naoroji

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 7: Poona Pact, 1932, was signed between ______.

a) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi

b) Mahatma Gandhi and Viceroy Irvin

c) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar and Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Mahatma Gandhi and Mc Donald

Question 8: Who among the following was called as ‘Ajatshatru’ by Gandhiji?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

c) Bhagat Singh

d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 9: Which of the following pillars depict rock-cut pillars?

a) Gothic Pillars

b) Mauryan Pillars

c) Persian Pillars

d) Achamenian Pillars

Question 10: Name the last Hindu dynasty of Gujarat, whose rule extended from 1244 to 1304.

a) Gujjar Dynasty

b) Nanda Dynasty

c) Janapada Dynasty

d) Vaghela Dynasty

Question 11: The Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama died in ______ in 1524

a) Srirangapatnam

b) Kochi

c) Mangalore

d) Trivandrum

Question 12: The Natal Indian Congress was established by which Indian?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Govind Ranade

Question 13: The third battle of Panipat was fought between which of the following two?

a) Sikhs and Mughals

b) Maratha Empire and Durrani Empire

c) Prithviraj Chauhan and Mohammad Ghori

d) Akbar and Hem Chandra Vikramaditya

Question 14: Which battle was fought between Mohammad Ghori and Prithviraj Chauhan?

a) Battle of Buxar

b) Battle of Khanua

c) Battle of Plassey

d) Battle of Tarain

Question 15: Which dynasty had developed the Gandhara School of Art in ancient India?

a) Kushan dynasty

b) Gupta dynasty

c) Mauryan dynasty

d) . Chola dynasty

Question 16: When did Governor General’s rule end in India?

a) $15^{th}$ August 1947

b) $9^{th}$ August 1948

c) $26^{th}$ january 1950

d) $2^{nd}$ Octobar 1950

Question 17: The famous Khajurao Group of Monuments was constructed by the ______.

a) Gahadavalas

b) Chaulukyas

c) Chandelas

d) Solankis

Question 18: The Chola Empire was invaded by _______ in the early 14th century A.D.

a) Malik Kafur

b) Genghis Khan

c) Muhammad Ghori

d) Taimur

Question 19: The Vikramashila University was founded by ________.

a) Chandragupta-I

b) Bimbisara

c) Ashoka

d) Dharmapala

Question 20: Who among the following was killed by Chhatrapati Shivaji in the Battle of Pratapgarh ?

a) Asghar Khan

b) Shaista Khan

c) Shuja Khan

d) Afzal Khan

Question 21: The Red Fort and the Jama Masjid in Delhi stand out as towering achievements of architecture during the reign of_______

a) Shah Jahan

b) Akbar

c) Jehangir

d) Aurangzeb

Question 22: The Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) was formed in the year _____ with an aim to overthrow the British.

a) 1930

b) 1928

c) 1921

d) 1922

Question 23: Birbal was a member of which Mughal Emperor’s court?

a) Shah Jahan

b) Humayun

c) Akbar

d) Babur

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 24: Dandi March is associated with ……….

a) Wheat

b) Rice

c) Salt

d) Sugar

Question 25: Which dynasty did Kanishka belong to?

a) Kushan

b) Pallava

c) Chola

d) Maurya

Question 26: Which Mughal emperor was also known as Salim ?

a) Jahangir

b) Shah Jahan

c) Akbar

d) Aurangzeb

Question 27: Who was the first woman ruler of Delhi?

a) Razia Sultana

b) Chand Bibi

c) Manikarnika

d) Rani Roopmati

Question 28: Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru were executed on ________.

a) 28 January, 1933

b) 23 April, 1932

c) 23 February, 1930

d) 23 March, 1931

Question 29: In Indian history, who was also known as Alamgir?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Babur

c) Jahangir

d) Akbar Top

Question 30: Who was the Indian Army Chief at the time of Bangladesh Liberation War?

a) K M Cariappa

b) Roy Bucher

c) Sam Manekshaw

d) Rob Lockhart

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

Balban was the first Delhi Sultan to break the power of the Turkish nobles.

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this History Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here