Percentage Questions for RRB Group D Set-2 PDF

0
419
Percentage Questions for RRB Group D Set-2 PDF
Percentage Questions for RRB Group D Set-2 PDF

Percentage Questions for RRB Group D Set-2 PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Percentage Questions Set-2 PDF. RRB Group – D Percentage questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Percentage Questions for RRB Group D Set-2 PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 1: A seller sold $ \frac {3}{4} $ th of his goods at 24% profit. He sold rest part of the goods at cost price. What is percentage of his profit ?

a) 15

b) 18

c) 24

d) 32

Question 2: There are 40% women workers in an office. 40% women and 60% men of that office voted for in my favour. What is the percentage of total votes in my favour ?

a) 24

b) 42

c) 50

d) 52

Question 3: The cost price of 18 articles is equal to the selling price of 15 articles. The gain percent is–

a) 15%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 18%

Question 4: 0.28 part of a window is painted black, 0.33 part is painted red. What is the percentage of the part of the window to be painted ?

a) 0.61

b) 0.39

c) 30.5%

d) 39%

Question 5: Cost of an article was Rs. 1,200. If it is sold for Rs. 1,000. Calculate the percentage of loss incurred.

a) $ 16\frac{2}{3} $ %

b) $ 12\frac{3}{4} $

c) $14$%

d) $15$%

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Question 6: Ramana’s salary is decreased by 10%. By what percent his decreased salary be raised to have the original salary?

a) 10%

b) 11%

c) $11\frac{1}{9}$%

d) 12%

Question 7: If the cost price of 12 oranges is equal to selling price of 10 oranges, then the percentage of profit is

a) $16\frac{2}{3}$%

b) $18$%

c) $20$%

d) $25$%

Question 8: If the cost price of 120 articles is equal to the selling price of 80 articles, find the profit percent.

a) 33.33%

b) 40%

c) 50%

d) 60%

Question 9: K purchased a table for Rs. 11,000 and sold it for Rs. 13,500. What is his gain in percentage?

a) 19.8%

b) 20.6%

c) 22.7%

d) 22%

Question 10: What percent of 1 hour is 1 minute and 12 seconds?

a) 2%

b) 12%

c) 11%

d) 1.2%

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Sham’s marks are 25% more than that of Divya’s. What percent is Divya’s marks less than that of Sham’s?

a) 10%

b) 40%

c) 20%

d) 15%

Question 12: A boy has 120 balls of which some are white and the remaining are black. If the percentage of white balls is 45%, find the number of black balls he has.

a) 56

b) 66

c) 64

d) 54

Question 13: The SP of a washing machine is $1\frac{1}{3}$ of its C.P. Find the gain percent.

a) 33%

b) $33\frac{1}{3}$%

c) $66\frac{1}{3}$%

d) 66%

Question 14: The price of the sugar goes up by 30%. By what percent should Sita reduce her consumption so that the expenditure does not increase?

a) $ 23\frac{1}{13}$%

b) $ 22\frac{1}{13}$%

c) 23%

d) 22%

Question 15: What percentage of 1 day is 18 minutes?

a) 7.5%

b) 1.25%

c) 12.5%

d) 1.8%

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Let there be 100 items worth 100 rupees total. So, the seller sells 75 at 75 * 124/100 = 93 rupees.

and 25 at 25 rupees.

Total profit = 93 + 25 – 100 = 18 rupees

Profit % = 18/100 = 18%

2) Answer (D)

There are 40 women and 60 men in the group. 40 % of the women and 60% of the men = 40 * 40% + 60 * 60 % = 52

3) Answer (B)

Let the price be 180 Rs. 18 items were purchased at 180 rupees and 15 items were sold at 180 rupees.

So, cost price is 10 rupees and selling price is 12 rupees.

So, profit percent = 20%

4) Answer (D)

percent of window remaining to be painted=100%-(percent already painted)=(100-61)%=39%

5) Answer (A)

Percentage of loss = (CP-SP)/CP = 200/1200 = 16.67%

6) Answer (C)

Let his original salary be 100 Rs.

Decreased salary = 100 – 10% = 90 Rs.

Amount to be increased = 10 RS

Percentage = 10*100/90 = $11\frac{1}{9}$

7) Answer (C)

Let the cost of each orange be y.
Cost of 10 apples =10y
Selling price of 10 apples =Cost of 12 apples =12y
The profit for selling 10 apples=12y-10y=2y
Thus profit%=(2yx100)/10y= 20%

8) Answer (C)

Let say,cost price of one article is c and selling price of one article is s.

So, cost price of 120 article is 120c.

And selling price of 80 articles is 80s.

So, 120c=80s.

or,$(s/c)=120/80=1.5.$

or,$(s-c)/c=1.5-1=0.5$.

So,Profit percentage is 50%.

C is correct choice.

9) Answer (C)

C.P = 11000, S.P = 13500

Gain = 13500 – 11000 = 2500

Gain% = $\frac{2500\times\ 100}{11000}=22.7$%.

10) Answer (A)

1 min 12 sec = 72 sec

1 hour = 3600 sec

Required percentage = $\frac{72}{3600}\times\ 100$ = 2%

11) Answer (C)

25%=$\ \frac{\ 1}{4}$, if divya marks= 4 then sham marks =5

divya marks less than by sham in %=$\ \frac{\ 5-4}{5}\times\ 100$ =20%

Hence option ‘C’is correct.

12) Answer (B)

A boy has 120 balls of which some are white and the remaining are black.

Percentage of white balls is 45%.

Total white balls $=0.45\times 120 = 54$

Total black balls $= 120-54 = 66$

Option B is correct.

13) Answer (B)

Let the cost price be x. Then,

selling price = $1\frac{1}{3}x$

= $\frac{4}{3}x$

Gain = Selling Price – Cost Price

= ₹($\frac{4}{3}x$ – x)

= ₹$\frac{4x -3x}{3}$

= ₹$\frac{x}{3}$

Gain % =$\frac{gain}{cp}\times 100$

=$\frac{\frac{x}{3}{x}\times 100$

= ₹$\frac{100}{3}%$

= $33\frac{1}{3}$%

14) Answer (A)

Since, Expenditure = price$\times$ consumption

And Expenditure is constant. So, price is inversely proportional to consumption.

Ratio of price = 10 : 13

So, ratio of consumption = 13 : 10

% decrease in consumption = $\frac{3}{13}$ $\times100$

= $\frac{300}{13}$%

15) Answer (B)

Number of hours in a day = 24 hours
Number of minutes per hour = 60 minutes
Then, Number of minutes per day = 24*60 = 1440 minutes
Therefore, Required percentage = $\dfrac{18}{1440} \times 100 = 1.25$%

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Percentage Questions Set-2 PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here