Top-30 Banking Awareness Questions (PART-2)

0
318
Banking Awareness Questions
Banking Awareness Questions

Top-30 Banking Awareness Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Banking Awareness to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Banking Awareness and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Questions on Banking Awareness


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: T-bills or Treasury bills are issued by which organization?

a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) National Housing Bank

d) Securities and Exchange Board of India

e) Competition Commission of India

Question 2: What is the interest rate of Public Provident Fund (PPF) at present (July 2019 to September 2019)?

a) 8.5%

b) 7.8%

c) 8.3%

d) 8.0%

e) 7.9%

Question 3: An individual who invests in Commercial Paper should not invest less than (in rupees)?

a) 1 lakh

b) 10,000

c) 2 lakh

d) 25,000

e) 5 lakh

Question 4: The seed capital of Bhartiya Mahila Bank is

a) Rs. 2000 crore

b) Rs. 1000 crore

c) Rs. 4000 crore

d) Rs. 3000 crore

e) Rs. None of these

Question 5: ‘Let’s Make Money Simple’ is the tagline of which bank?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Kotak Mahindra Bank

c) RBL Bank

d) Karnataka Bank

e) Citi Bank

Question 6: Which committee has recommended the Lead Banking System?

a) Kamath committee

b) Gadgil committee

c) Karwe committee

d) Godawala committee

Question 7: Banking Ombudsman is appointed by _____.

a) Government of India

b) State Government

c) RBI

d) ECGC

e) Exim Bank

Question 8: What is the full form of RRB with refernce to banking ?

a) Railway Recruitment Board

b) Regional Recruitment Board

c) Regional rural Bank

d) Regional Recruitment Bank

e) None of the above

Question 9: Expand CIBIL?

a) Currency Information Board of India Limited

b) Capital Investment and Bond Insurance Limited

c) Credit Information Bureau of India Limited

d) Currency Information Bureau of India Limited

e) Central Investment Board of India Limited

Question 10: Fixed Deposit is also referred to as

a) Time Deposit

b) Recurring Deposit

c) Demand Deposit

d) Static Deposit

e) All of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: If a cheque is presented for payment after three months from the date of Cheque, then the cheque is called?

a) Mutilated Cheque

b) Non CTS Cheque

c) Stale Cheque

d) Self Cheque

e) Bearer Cheque

Question 12: What does the letter ‘’D’’ denote in the term ‘SDR’ ? (as used in finance)

a) Deposits

b) Data

c) Drawing

d) Debt

e) Dealers

Question 13: Banks declare an Asset as Non Performing when the interest / principal is not being paid for more than?

a) 30 days

b) 90 days

c) 120 days

d) 150 days

e) 180 days

Question 14: What is the minimum amount to be deposited in PPF per month?

a) Rs. 500

b) Rs. 200

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 300

e) Rs. 100

Question 15: Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in

a) 1981

b) 1988

c) 1990

d) 1992

Question 16: Insurance service provided by various banks is commonly known as ___

a) Investment Banking

b) Risk Management

c) Merchant Banking

d) Bancassurance

e) Micro Finance

Question 17: Mutual Funds in the private sector were first started in the year … in India.

a) 1973

b) 1986

c) 1993

d) 2003

e) 2006

Question 18: In our country, a cheque remains valid for payment for……………from the date of Issue.

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) 9 months

d) 12 month

e) 18 months

Question 19: The part of a company’s earnings or profits which are paid out to shareholders is known as

a) capital gains

b) taxes

c) interest on borrowings

d) dividents

e) penal interest

Question 20: What does NBFC stand for?

a) Non-Banking Financial Companies

b) Non-Banking Fund Credit

c) National Banks and Financial Corporations

d) National Banks Fund Corporation

e) None of the above

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 21: What is the tagline of Punjab National Bank?

a) Honors Your Trust

b) A Friend You Can Bank On

c) Good people to grow with

d) The Name you can Bank Upon

Question 22: Where is the headquarters of RBI located?

a) Kolkata

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

Question 23: Crossing on a cheque can be cancelled by the ……. of the cheque, under his full signature?

a) payee

b) drawee

c) endorser

d) holder

e) drawer

Question 24: Who is the CEO of ICICI Bank?

a) Shailendra Bhandari

b) Aditya Puri

c) Sandip Bakshi

d) K.V.Kamath

e) Radhakrishnan Nair

Question 25: What is the present Marginal Standing Facility Rate?

a) 6.25%

b) 5.50%

c) 5.75%

d) 6.00%

e) 6.50%

Question 26: Ms. Christine Lagarde is the

a) Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)

b) President, World Bank

c) Secretary General of UNO

d) Foreign Minister of Russia

e) None of these

Question 27: When was the Reserve Bank of India formed?

a) 1956

b) 1936

c) 1937

d) 1931

e) 1935

Question 28: Whose signature is found on a 100 rupee currency note in India?

a) President of India

b) Governor, RBI

c) Finance Minister

d) Prime Minister of India

e) Secretary, Ministry of Finance

Question 29: Commercial banks lend to which of the following Priority sectors?

a) Heavy Industries

b) Agriculture, Small scale industries

c) Foreign Companies

d) State government in emergency situation

Question 30: The changed management programme of which of the following banks is named as “Parivartan” ?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Bank of India

c) Union Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) State Bank of India

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (E)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (E)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Banking Awareness Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here