TOP-30 Antonyms and Synonyms for all Competitive Exams

0
4826
Antonyms and Synonyms
Antonyms and Synonyms

TOP-30 Antonyms and Synonyms for all Competitive Exams

Latest and Most Important Questions on Antonyms and Synonyms to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Antonyms and Synonyms and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Antonyms and Synonyms PDF

Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
belligerent

a) coward

b) friendly

c) responsible

d) lively

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
valour

a) nervousness

b) cowardice

c) fearlessness

d) energetic

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
enigmatic

a) respectable

b) mysterious

c) widespread

d) clever

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 4: Accede

a) subscribe

b) acquiesce

c) rebuff

d) assent

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
inconclusive

a) conclusive

b) indecisive

c) conclusion

d) decision

Question 6: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Caustic

a) Acoustic

b) Bitter

c) Kind

d) Smooth

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 7: Garnish

a) Adorn

b) Bedeck

c) Blemish

d) Embellish

Question 8: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Obdurate

a) Empathetic

b) Inconsiderate

c) Heedless

d) Virulent

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.

Question 9: Obscene

a) Indecent

b) Derogatory

c) Offensive

d) Complimentary

Question 10: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Lackadaisical

a) Enthusiastic

b) Slothful

c) Enervated

d) Apathetic

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
spur

a) scold

b) malign

c) demean

d) encourage

Question 12: Select the synonym of
consternation

a) alert

b) celebration

c) attraction

d) dismay

Question 13: Select the antonym of
sluggish

a) slow

b) energetic

c) brave

d) confident

Question 14: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Adamant

a) Glittering

b) Unique

c) Unwilling

d) Flexible

Question 15: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Ignominy

a) Attraction

b) Enmity

c) Assistance

d) Disgrace

Question 16: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
Heckle

a) Embarrass

b) Highlight

c) Cheer

d) Harass

Question 17: In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Redound

a) Contribute

b) Abolish

c) Oppress

d) Supercede

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Question 18: Dubious

a) Determined

b) Certain

c) Believable

d) Arguable

Question 19: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the one which is opposite in meaning of the given word.
inception

a) end

b) start

c) intersection

d) revolution

Question 20: Select the synonym of maestro

a) neophyte

b) catechumen

c) sophomore

d) conductor

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 21: Select the synonym of bedevilment

a) delight

b) beset

c) facilitate

d) contentmen

Question 22: Select the antonym of to lament

a) to deplore

b) to bawl

c) to laud

d) to bemoan

Question 23: Select the antonym of mandate

a) injunction

b) behest

c) breach

d) decree

Question 24: Select the antonym of
agonising

a) vehement

b) fierce

c) excruciating

d) cordial

Question 25: Select the antonym of
panacea

a) malady

b) cure

c) elixir

d) nostrum

Question 26: Choose the antonym of
fatigue

a) restive

b) slouch

c) vigour

d) tire

Question 27: Select the antonym of abominable

a) attractive

b) gross

c) grim

d) lousy

Question 28: Select the antonym of to brood

a) to repine

b) to ignore

c) to fret

d) to mope

Question 29: Select the synonym of spine

a) supple

b) vertebrae

c) rotund

d) grime

Question 30: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
aficionado

a) nascent

b) specialist

c) amateur

d) expressive

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

‘Belligerent’ means hostile and aggressive. Its antonym is friendly.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

‘Valour’ means fearlessness.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

3) Answer (B)

‘Enigmatic’ means mysterious.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

4) Answer (C)

Accede means to give consent, approval, or adherence; agree; assent; Hence, we can say that ‘rebuff’ is the most opposite word which means reject (someone or something) in an abrupt or ungracious manner. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

‘Inconclusive’ means not leading to a firm conclusion or result; not ending doubt or dispute.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

‘Caustic’ means sarcastic in a scathing and bitter way. Its antonym is ‘kind’.
Hence

7) Answer (C)

‘Garnish’ refers decorate or embellish (something, especially food). Hence, blemish is a correct antonym. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (A)

A person is said to be obdurate if he/she lacks empathy or is indifferent to the feelings of others. Inconsiderate and heedless are synonymous to obdurate. Empathetic means someone who shows empathy towards others. Hence, option A is the answer.

9) Answer (D)

‘Obscene’ refers to (of the portrayal or description of sexual matters) offensive or disgusting by accepted standards of morality and decency. Hence, complimentary is a correct antonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

Lackadaisical means someone who is drained out or lacking in energy, low in motivation or not enthusiastic. Except option A, rest are synonymous to lackadaisical. Hence, option A.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

11) Answer (D)

‘Spur’ means to give an incentive or encouragement to someone.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

‘Consternation’ means a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

‘Sluggish’ means lacking energy or alertness.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

‘Adamant’ means refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind. So, its antonym is ‘flexible’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

15) Answer (D)

‘Ignominy’ means public shame or disgrace.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

16) Answer (C)

Heckle means to interrupt (a public speaker) with derisive or aggressive comments or abuse. Cheer is the opposite of that. So, Option C is correct.

17) Answer (A)

Redound means to contribute or have an effect on. So, Option A is correct.

18) Answer (D)

‘Dubious’ refers to hesitating or doubting. Hence, arguable is a correct synonym. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Inception’ means start. So, its antonym is end.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (C)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

‘Aficionado’ means a person who is very knowledgeable and enthusiastic about an activity, subject, or pastime.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Important Antonyms and Synonyms Questions for All Competitive  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here