TOP-25 SSC GK Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
616
TOP-25 SSC GK Questions PDF
TOP-25 SSC GK Questions PDF

TOP-25 SSC GK Questions PDF:

Download TOP-25 SSC GK Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-25 SSC GK Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: When was the first modern Summer Olympic Games held?

a) 1896

b) 1890

c) 1894

d) 1900

Question 2: Which is the longest tributary of Kaveri river?

a) Bhavani

b) Hemavati

c) Harangi

d) Amaravati

Question 3: What is the symbol used to represent Inductance?

a) M

b) L

c) H

d) N

Question 4: Which non-congress political party formed the central government for the first time?

a) Bharatiya Kranti Dal

b) Jan Morcha

c) Janata party

d) CPI

Question 5: “Adi Granth” was compiled by which Sikh Guru?

a) Guru Arjan

b) Guru Nanak

c) Guru Angad Dev

d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: Roman historian Pliny is the contemporary of which Indian ruler?

a) Chandragupta Maurya

b) Harshavardhana

c) Ashoka

d) Kanishka

Question 7: According to Greek Civilization, who is Appollo?

a) Sky God

b) Sun God

c) Earth God

d) Sea God

Question 8: The Sunda strait joins Java sea with which ocean?

a) Atlantic ocean

b) Southern ocean

c) Indian ocean

d) Pacific ocean

Question 9: Asia Minor plateau is located in which country?

a) Turkey

b) Oman

c) Qatar

d) Syria

Question 10: In which year was the government scheme “Janani Suraksha Yojana” introduced?

a) 2014

b) 2015

c) 2012

d) 2010

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Which Union Territory/State has the longest coastline in India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) Lakshadweep

d) Andaman & Nicobar islands

Question 12: Which was the capital of Yadava kingdom?

a) Prathishtanapuram

b) Ujjain

c) Devagiri

d) Awadh

Question 13: Which part of the constitution mentions about the excellence in all spheres of individual and collective activity?

a) Preamble

b) Directive principles

c) Fundamental rights

d) Fundamental duties

Question 14: What is the FDI limit in print sector?

a) 46%

b) 36%

c) 26%

d) 56%

Question 15: Who is the first deputy lok sabha speaker of India?

a) G.V.Mavalankar

b) Ananthasayanam Ayyangar

c) Balram Jakhar

d) Manohar Joshi

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: What are the number of legislative assembly seats allocated to PoK?

a) 24

b) 29

c) 22

d) 26

Question 17: What is the rank of India in the 2019 Global Intellectual property Index?

a) 26

b) 36

c) 56

d) 44

Question 18: Which is the homeland of Bindibu tribes?

a) Africa

b) Asia

c) Australia

d) North America

Question 19: Who is the first historian to give tripartite division of history?

a) Christoph Cellarius

b) Pablo Macera

c) Jorge Basadre

d) Mirko Lauer

Question 20: What is the meaning of the Olympic motto ”Citus-Altius-Fortius”?

a) Faster, higher, Longer

b) Faster, Longer, stronger

c) Faster, higher, stronger

d) Faster, higher, Easier

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: How many number of players are present in a basketball team?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

Question 22: V.Balsara is the famous exponent of which musical instrument?

a) Veena

b) Guitar

c) Piano

d) Sitar

Question 23: Which day is observed as National Sports Day in India?

a) March 29

b) October 29

c) July 29

d) August 29

Question 24: “Antara” is the news agency of which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Singapore

c) Brunei

d) Cambodia

Question 25: Kalinga prize for the popularization of science is conferred by which organisation?

a) ILO

b) WHO

c) UNESCO

d) UNHRC

SSC CHSL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here