25 History Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important | Download [PDF]

0
1374
SSC History Questions
SSC History Questions

25 History Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important | Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 history questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Download Top-25 History Questions

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Question 1: Which one of the following kings used title ‘Samrat’ ?

a) Vindhya Saktivikataka

b) Samudra Gupta

c) Harshavardhana

d) Vakataka Pravarasena I

Question 2: What is the period in which Khasi Uprising occurred?

a) 1876-1891

b) 1891-1896

c) 1911-1915

d) 1829-1833

Question 3: Who among the following, The Sultan of Sultanate of Delhi has transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra?

a) Sikandar Lodi

b) Osman Ali Khan

c) khizr Khan

d) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq

Question 4: …….. was the 3rd Mughal Emperor of India.

a) Humayun

b) Akbar

c) Aurangzeb

d) Jahangir

Question 5: During the Mughal period rank and salary were determined by a numerical value called …….

a) Zalam

b) Zor

c) Zadu

d) Zat

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on …….. in Jallianwala Bagh, Punjab.

a) 13 April 1919

b) 4 May 1929

c) 17 March 1909

d) 13 August 1867

Question 7: Shimla Agreement 1972 between India & Pakistan was signed in

a) Barne’s Court

b) Ellerslie Building

c) Viceregal Lodge

d) Gorton Castle

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 8: Who is the last ruler of Maurya empire?

a) Chandragupta Maurya

b) Dasharatha Maurya

c) Ajatashatru

d) None of these

Question 9: Which university was built by King Dharmapala. This university was later destroyed during an attack by Bakhtiyar Khilji of the Delhi Sultanate.

a) Sompuri

b) Vikramashila

c) Jagdal

d) Takshashila

Question 10: What is the name of the horse of Maharana Pratap at the battle of Haldighati in the year 1576?

a) Chetak

b) Bucephalus

c) Kanthaka

d) Sarangi

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 11: The period of Dominion of India refers to

a) Pre-partition day

b) Pre-Independence day

c) Post Republic day

d) Independence day to Republic day

Question 12: Match the following dynasties with the names of the prominent kings belonging to those dynasties:

Choose the correct answer:

a) (a)-(i), (b)-(v), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iii) (e)-(iv)

b) (a)-(iii), (b)-(v), (c)-(ii), (d)-(iv) (e)-(i)

c) (a)-(iii), (b)-(v), (c)-(iv), (d)-(i) (e)-(ii)

d) (a)-(i), (b)-(v), (c)-(iv), (d)-(ii) (e)-(iii)

Question 13: With reference to the National movement in India, when was the Poona Pact signed?

a) 1933

b) 1922

c) 1923

d) 1932

Question 14: Where was India’s first life insurance company, named Oriental Life Insurance, set up
during the British rule?

a) Calcutta

b) Bombay

c) Surat

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 15: under whose leadrship the sikhs beacme a political and military force ?

a) Guru Har Rai

b) Guru Har Kishan

c) Guru Tegh Bahadur

d) Guru Gobind Singh

Question 16: During the British rule, the only British King to visit India and hold a grand Durban was

a) Edward VII

b) George V

c) James II

d) James VII

Question 17: Who among the following was not contemporary to the Indian Revolt of 1857?

a) Tipu Sultan

b) Mangal Pandey

c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

d) Rani of Jhansi

Question 18: Who was the Governor General of Bengal during the 3rd Anglo-Mysore war?

a) Warren Hastings

b) John Macpherson

c) 2nd Earl Cornwallis

d) John Shore

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 19: Who was the President of Congress during Belgaum Summit of Congress in 1924?

a) K.L. Nehru

b) Charu Majumdar

c) J.L. Nehru

d) M.K. Gandhi

Question 20: The most prominent god in ‘Rigveda’ is?

a) Agni

b) Varuna

c) Rudra

d) Indra

Question 21: Battle of Kalinga was fought at which of the following places?

a) Udaigiri

b) Dhauli

c) Balasore

d) Barabaki

Question 22: In which year was the Rowlatt Act passed by British India?

a) 1942

b) 1858

c) 1905

d) 1919

Question 23: ………… was a Chinese Buddhist monk, who studied Buddhist Scriptures at Nalanda andis famous for his 17 years long trip to India between AD 627 to 643.

a) Megasthenes

b) Hiuen Tsang

c) Fa-hien

d) Al Beruni

Question 24: Which ruler built the Charminar in Hyderabad?

a) Qutub ud-Din Aybak

b) Muhammad Ghori

c) Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah

d) Iltutmish

Question 25: Which ruler built the Jama Masjid in Delhi?

a) Shah Jahan

b) Tipu Sultan

c) Aurangzeb

d) Jahangir

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

In the year 1506 Sultan Sikandar Lodi moved his capital from Delhi to Agra in the year. Later in the year 1526, Akbar crowned Agra as the capital of Mughal Empire. Again it was changed from Agra to Delhi by Shah Jahan in the year 1638.

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

 

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

Under the leadership of Guru Gobind Singh, Sikhs became a political force and military force.

16) Answer (B)

King George V was the only British King to visit India and hold a grand Durban during the British rule in India.

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK Application

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here