Top-25 GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
914
GK Questions for CMAT
GK Questions for CMAT

Top-25 General Knowledge Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 General Knowledge Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important General Knowledge Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Top 25 GK Questions [PDF] for CMAT 2022

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following copper alloys is used for the manufacture of springs and suspension filaments in electrical instruments?

a) Bronze

b) Aluminium bronze

c) German silver

d) Phosphorus bronze

Question 2: Who translated the book ‘The Story of My Experiments with Truth’ written by M.K. Gandhi from Gujarati to English?

a) Mahadev Desai

b) J.B. Kripalani

c) Mohanlal Pandya

d) Vinoba Bhave

Question 3: In contrast to what was previously recognized by Nepal, the height of Mt. Everest has now been foundto be higher by how many centimetres?

a) 85 cms

b) 84 cms

c) 86 cms

d) 88 cms

Question 4: Article 371A of the Constitution of India provides special privileges to which one of the following state?

a) Nagaland

b) Mizoram

c) Sikkim

d) Manipur

Question 5: Which of the following indigenous sports has not been included in Khelo India Youth Games 2021?

a) Kalaripayattu

b) Gatka

c) Thang-Ta

d) Vallamkali

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Question 6: India announced a Grant of USD 15 million for promoting Buddhist ties with which of the following country?

a) Nepal

b) Sri Lanka

c) Bangladesh

d) Vietnam

Question 7: What is the name of the Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline, to be launched by the Social Justice Ministry?

a) Asha

b) Empower

c) Mind Tree

d) Kiran

Question 8: Who among the following foreigners was the first to visit India?

a) Hiuen-Tsang

b) Megasthenese

c) I Ching

d) Fahien

Question 9: Who among the following has won the maximum number of gold medals at a single Olympics games in the history of Olympics?

a) Michael Phelps

b) James Connelly

c) Mark Spitz

d) Abebe Bikila

Question 10: Who among the following is the fastest Asian to cycle the globe?

a) Vedangi Kulkarni

b) Xu Yukun

c) Miho Yoshikawasocalleden

d) Rameshwori Devi

Question 11: The world’s first Yoga University outside India — ‘Vivekananda Yoga University’ was launched on 23″4 June 2020 in which city?

a) New York

b) London

c) Berlin

d) Los Angeles

Question 12: Ross Island in Andaman and Nicobar group of islands has been recently renamed as?

a) Shaheed dweep

b) Swaraj dweep

c) Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island

d) Atal Island

Question 13: Who among the following has been given the power by the Constitution of India to “Impose Reasonable Restrictions” on the fundamental rights?

a) President

b) Parliament

c) Supreme Court

d) Both Parliament and Supreme Court

Question 14: State Financial Corporations mainly give assistance to develop which of the following?

a) Small and medium scale industries

b) Agricultural farms

c) Cotton industry

d) Large scale industries

Question 15: Which Indian state has approved to rename caste-based settlements?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Enroll to CMAT 2022 Crash Course

Question 16: Indonesia has released special commemorative stamp on theme of Ramayana to mark 70th anniversary of establishment of its diplomatic ties with India. Which scene of Ramayana has been depicted on the stamp?

a) Ram, Sita and Laxman return to Ayodhya after 14 years

b) Sita’s Swayamwar

c) Jatayu fights to save Sita

d) Hanuman carries the mountain with Sanjeevani booti

Question 17: Consider the following statements about a classical dance form
(A) Tribhanga is a special feature of this dance.
(B) The torso movement is very important and is a unique feature of this dance.
(C) Many of today’s Gurus of this style belong to the Gotipua tradition.
Identify the classical dance form using the above clues.

a) Kuchipudi

b) Odissi

c) Sattriya

d) Kathakali

Question 18: If the Balance of Payment of a country is adverse, then which institution will help that country?

a) World Bank

b) World Trade Organization

c) International Monetary Fund

d) Asian Development Bank

Question 19: Which country has decided to re-introduce tax on big Digital firms like Facebook, Amazon, Google?

a) India

b) France

c) Germany

d) China

Question 20: Which author and natural historian has been confered with Indira Gandhi Peace Prize 2019?

a) Steve Backshall

b) David Attenborough

c) Terri Irwin

d) Chris Packham

Question 21: Which of the following kinds of cells in the human blood have the longest life span?

a) Basophil

b) Erythrocyte

c) Neutrophil

d) Platelets

Question 22: Which of the following organization has decided to formulate Digital Payment Index?

a) Niti Aayog

b) RBI

c) NPCI

d) SBI

Question 23: Which of the following indicators are parts of the Inclusive Development Index?
(A) Living Standards
(B) Environmental Sustainability
(C) Protection of Future Generations from Further Indebtedness
(D) Financial Inclusion

a) (A), (B) and (C)

b) (A), (C) and (D)

c) (B), (C) and (D)

d) (A), (B) and (D)

Question 24: India has begun discussions with which of the following countries on launching trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRD to reduce dependency on China, necessitated by Beijing’s aggressive political and military behaviour?

a) Sri Lanka and Japan

b) Japan and South Korea

c) Japan and Australia

d) New Zealand and Australia

Question 25: Assertion (A): The Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar in 1602.
Reason (R): He wanted to commemorate his conquest of Gujarat.

a) Both A and R are true and is the correct explanation of A

b) Both A and R are true but R is not a correct explanation of A

c) Ais true but is false

d) Ais false but R is true

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here