Top 20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

0
471
SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF
SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

Top 20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top 20 SSC CPO Science and Technology Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117


Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following is not an operating system?

a) Windows

b) Explorer

c) Unix

d) Linux

Question 2: In the context of the computer, What is the full form of “WAN”?

a) World Area Network

b) Wide Area Network

c) Wise Area Network

d) Wast Area Network

Question 3: India’s first missile was _____

a) Prithvi

b) Agni

c) Brahmos

d) Shaurya

Question 4: Barometer is a device used to measure

a) electric power

b) magnetic field intensity

c) water pressure

d) atmospheric pressure

Question 5: To an astronaut in a satellite the colour of the sky would appear to be

a) black

b) blue

c) white

d) grey

Question 6: Spring Hill, the company’s first artificial intelligence chip is by ______

a) Intel

b) Qualcomm

c) Ericsson

d) AMD

e) Samsung

Question 7: The Black Box of an aircraft is an important part as all the conversations and data are recorded therein. Although it is named black box, but its color is not black. What is the color of the black box in a commercial airplane?

a) Brown

b) Yellow

c) Red

d) Orange

Question 8: Internet is controlled by

a) The U.S.A

b) The U.K.

c) Switzerland

d) None of the above

Question 9: What is Ekistics?

a) The water sports-related study

b) The science of Body Mass

c) The art of card tricks

d) The science of human settlements

Question 10: What is NDM-1?

a) National Defence Missile 1, developed by Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) as a part of the comprehensive missile shield for India.

b) A bacterial gene called New Delhi Metallolactamase-I, dubbed the ‘superbug’ because of it being resistant to most antibiotics.

c) New Directions in Management I – the first among a series of international conferences on Management, to be inaugurated by Bill Gates in Mumbai in January 2012.

d) A vision document on Disaster Management, released by Planning Commission.

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Considering the chronological order, identify the social media site that is the NEWEST among those given here.

a) Instagram

b) Twitter

c) Facebook

d) Snapchat

Question 12: In which Indian city is the world’s first solar-powered airport located?

a) Delhi

b) Udaipur

c) Jaipur

d) Kochi

Question 13: In February 2017, ISRO launched PSLV-C37 which carried 104 satellites belonging to seven countries, including India. How many of these were Indian satellites?

a) 96

b) 3

c) 1

d) 4

Question 14: The world’s first holographic screen phone has a holographic screen that produces 3-D visuals without needing special glasses.

a) Hydrogen One

b) Nitrogen One

c) Carbon One

d) Oxygen One

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: Identify the name of ISRO Mission whose objective is to carry a three-member crew to low earth orbit and return them safely to a pre-defined destination on earth?

a) AsroSat

b) Aditya – L1

c) Gaganyaan

d) Akash

Question 16: Scientist’s plan to build an elevator between Earth and the Moonto cut down ontherocket fuel needed for a trip between the Earth and the Moonis known as:

a) Space Line

b) Space Lift

c) Space Elevator

d) Space Bridge

Question 17: Which company launched India’s first ethanol-based bike?

a) HERO

b) HONDA

c) TVS

d) BAJAJ

Question 18: Recently “oil zapper” was in the news. What is it?

a) It is eco friendly technology for the remediation of oily sludge and oil spills

b) It is the latest technology developed under sea oil exploration

c) It is genetically engineered high biofuel – yielding maize variety

d) It is the latest technology to control accidentally caused flames from oil wells.

Question 19: The scientific term Fallstreak Hole Cloud was in news recently because

a) It appeared in the sky cover Gippsland in eastern Victoria of Britain

b) It appeared in the sky over Gippsland in eastern Victoria of Burma

c) It appeared in the sky over Gippsland in eastern Victoria of Australia

d) It appeared in the sky over Gippsland in eastern Victoria of New Zealand

Question 20: Google’s main shopping service is called

a) Froggle

b) Cragle

c) Doudle

d) Ibibo

e) Google+

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Here Windows, Unix and Linux are operating systems. But “Explorer” is not an operating system.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

In the context of the computer, The full form of “WAN” is “Wide Area Network”. This network type is used to connect networks in large geographical areas.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

Prithvi Missiles are tactical surface-to-surface short-range ballistic missiles (SRBM)

4) Answer (D)

A barometer is a mechanical device used to measure the atmospheric pressure.

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

Intel Corp launched its latest processor named ‘Spring Hill’ or Nervana NNP (neural network
processor) -I 1000, at the HotChips 2019 symposium for high-performance chips at Stanford
University in California, United States. It is Intel’s first artificial intelligence (AI) chip.

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Test

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here