Top-20 SSC CPO Polity and Governance Questions PDF

0
292
SSC CPO Polity & Governance Questions PDF
SSC CPO Polity & Governance Questions PDF

Top-20 Polity and Governance Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Polity & Governance Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Politics and Governance Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who has the authority to take the resignations of the Chief Justice of India?

a) The President of India

b) The Prime Minister of India

c) Attorney General of India

d) Any one of the above

Question 2: For which of the following schemes of the Indian government, Aadhaar card is made mandatory?

a) APY

b) PMVVY

c) Sukanya Samriddhi Account

d) None of the above

Question 3: ‘Mandamus’ refers to ______

a) A command

b) A plea

c) A judgement

d) A sentence

Question 4: Which of the following article provides ‘right against exploitation’?

a) Article 12

b) Article 18

c) Article 23

d) Article 28

Question 5: As per the constitution of India, the ultimate sovereign is ____

a) The parliament

b) The people of India

c) The upper House

d) The lower House

Question 6: Which of the following PM’s started the ‘Look East Policy’ in India?

a) Rajiv Gandhi

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) Indira Gandhi

d) PV Narasimha Rao

Question 7: Article 61 of the Indian constitution is related to which of the following terms?

a) Appointment of the President

b) Impeachment of the President

c) Election of the President

d) Terms of office of the President

Question 8: Article, 32 of the Indian Constitution stands for

a) Right to Constitutional Remedies’

b) Right Against Exploitation

c) Right to Religion

d) Right to Equality

Question 9: Which of the following has become the first Indian State to launch health insurance policy covering all its people ?

a) Jammu & Kashmir

b) Haryana

c) Kerala

d) Goa

Question 10: Which one of the following provides constitutional guarantee of personal freedom?

a) Mandamus

b) Certiorari

c) Hebeas Corpus

d) Quo Warranto

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: A list of national languages can be traced in the ………………. Of the Indian Constitution.

a) Fifth Schedule

b) Sixth Schedule

c) Seventh Schedule

d) Eighth Schedule

Question 12: The quorum of the Parliament is fixed at

a) one-tenth of the membership of the House

b) one-third of the membership of the House

c) one-half of the membership of the House

d) four-fifths of the membership of the House.

Question 13: The constitution of India provided that Hindi shall be

a) The language of communication between the Union Government and the State Governments.

b) The National language of India

c) The language of communication between the State Governments

d) The official language of the Union of India.

Question 14: Representation of any state in Rajya Sabha is according to

a) number of representative in Lok Sabha from the state

b) fixed number of condidates from each state

c) area of the state

d) population of the state

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: India’s first coalition government in New Delhi was formed under the leadership of:

a) V. P. Singh

b) P. V. Narasimharao

c) Morarji Desai

d) Atal Behari Vajpayee

Question 16: Which of the following is a legal right and not a fundamental right

a) Right to Liberty of thought and expression

b) Right against exploitation

c) Right to property

d) Right to practice religion

Question 17: Five year plans in India are finally approved by the :

a) Union Cabinet

b) President on the advice of prime minister

c) National Development Council

d) Planning commission

Question 18: Who was the Prime Minister of India when the 42nd Amendment Bill bringing in the changes in the Constitution was passed?

a) Rajiv Gandhi

b) V.P. Singh

c) Indira Gandhi

d) Morarji Desai

Question 19: Which of the following is not provided in the constitution?

a) Election Commission

b) Planning Commission

c) Public Service Commission

d) Finance Commission

Question 20: Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has termed the 11th Five Year Plan as:

a) India’s health plan

b) India’s poverty eradication plan

c) India’s rural prosperity plan

d) India’s education plan

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The President of India is authorized to take the resignation of the Chief Justice of India.

2) Answer (B)

Centre government has made Aadhaar mandatory for subscribers of Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY)

3) Answer (A)

It means a command. It commands the person to whom it is addressed to perform some public duty which s/he has refused to do so.

4) Answer (C)

Article 23 deals with right against exploitation

5) Answer (B)

As per the constitution, the ultimate sovereign is the general public.

6) Answer (D)

The Look East policy was initiated by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

7) Answer (B)

Article 61 of the Indian constitution refers to the impeachment of the President of India.

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here