Top-20 SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions PDF

0
292
Top-20 SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions PDF
Top-20 SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions PDF

Top-20 SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Inventions and Discoveries Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117


Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Who discovered the camera?

a) Johann Zahn

b) George Eastman

c) Thomas Alva Edison

d) Charles Babbage

Question 2: C.Funk’s name has been associated with the research of which of the following?

a) Vitamins

b) Proteins

c) Minerals

d) Carbohydrates

Question 3: Penicillin was discovered by

a) Fleming

b) Edward Jenner

c) Z. Jansen

d) G. Daimler

Question 4: Antigen was discovered in ………. by ……….

a) 1902, Bellis and Sterling

b) 1939, Paul Mueller

c) 1901, Landsteiner

d) 1953, Henry Swan

Question 5: Who invented the microchip?

a) Robert Noyce and Jack Kilby

b) Larry Page and Sergey Brin

c) Sabeer Bhatia

d) Gordon Moore & Robert Noyce

Question 6: In 1679, Denis Papin, a French physicist, who assisted Robert Boyle, used the latter’s scientific discoveries and invented what is today one of the most commonly found kitchen equipment. His invention earned him a member of the Royal Society of England. What was the invention?

a) Knife

b) Fork

c) Pressure Cooker

d) Stove

Question 7: This personality is the father of radio science and has pioneered Bengali science fiction in the country. He invented the crescograph, a device that measures growth in plants. Identify him.

a) Homi Bhabha

b) Jagadish Chandra Bose

c) CV Raman

d) Govind Khurana

Question 8: Who invented the Safety razor?

a) Gillette

b) Steve Cher

c) Steve Job

d) Lar strauss

Question 9: Mercury thermometer was invented by:

a) Galileo

b) Fahrenheit

c) Newton

d) Priestley

Question 10: Who among the following created the Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer (EDVAC) with a memory to hold both, a stored program as well as data?

a) John von Neumann

b) Bletchley Park

c) Arthur Samuel

d) Thomas H Flowers

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Television was invented by

a) R.A Millikan

b) Louis Braille

c) J.L Baird

d) Lawrence

Question 12: “An average level of Intelligence Quotient (IQ) and high level of Emotional Intelligence is a formula for personal success”. Who proposed this?

a) William Bell

b) Thurston

c) Peter James

d) Daniel Goleman

Question 13: Who is the inventor of Dynamite?

a) Alfred Nobel

b) Marie Currie

c) Robert Oppenheimer

d) Otto Hahn

Question 14: The invention of crescograph is associated to which of the following scientists of India?

a) Meghnad Saha

b) Jagdish Chandra Bose

c) Homi J Bhabha

d) Satyendranath Bose

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: Which of the following activities by Benjamin Franklin led him to gain a better understanding of lightning and eventually to the invention of the lightning rod?

a) Practising on a piano

b) Swimming in a river

c) Flying a kite

d) Riding a horse

Question 16: Who discovered the electron?

a) J.J. Thomson

b) James Chadwick

c) E. Rutherford

d) E. Goldstein

Question 17: Who discovered that mosquitoes spread malaria?

a) Sir Ronald Ross

b) Homi Bhabha

c) Sir Issac Newton

d) Michael S Brown

Question 18: Which scientist formulated ‘the theory of Evolution’?

a) Alexander Fleming

b) Charles Darwin

c) Aristotle

d) Issac Newton

Question 19: Who discovered the fact that sunlight consists of seven colours?

a) Faraday

b) Newton

c) Oersted

d) Snell

Question 20: Who among the following discovered the presence of neutrons in the nucleus of an atom?

a) J. Chadwick

b) E. Goldstein

c) J.J. Thomson

d) E. Rutherford

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The camera was discovered by Johann Zahn.

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here