Top 20 SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions PDF

0
418
Top 20 SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions PDF
Top 20 SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions PDF

Top 20 SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top 20 SSC CPO Important Current Affairs Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117


Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: What is the theme of World Autism Awareness Day 2020 which is observed every year on April 2?

a) Empowering women and girls with Autism

b) Employment: The Autism Advantage

c) The Transition to Adulthood

d) Assistive Technologies, Active Participation

Question 2: A new children’s book titled ‘The Ickabog’ has been released online. Who is the author of the book?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) J. K. Rowling

c) Kazuo Ishiguro

d) Zadie Smith

Question 3: Which of the following states or union territories has announced a ‘5T plan’ to control the spread of COVID-19?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Manipur

d) New Delhi

Question 4: What is the rank of India in the International Budget Partnership’s Open Budget Survey 2019 which is topped by New Zealand?

a) 57th

b) 43rd

c) 53rd

d) 61st

Question 5: Which of the following banks has launched voice banking services through its chatbot ‘iPal’?

a) IDBI Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) IDFC Bank

d) Indian Bank

Question 6: Famous Padma Shri awardee Hema Bharali has passed away recently at the age of 101. She belongs to which field?

a) Writer

b) Filmmaker

c) Freedom fighter

d) Poet

Question 7: Pravin Jadhav who resigned recently was the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of which of the following organizations?

a) Paytm Money

b) Free Charge

c) Servify

d) Paytm Payments Bank

Question 8: Which of the following countries has named one of its streets after Rabindranath Tagore on his 159th birth anniversary?

a) Iran

b) France

c) Maldives

d) Israel

Question 9: Which of the following organizations has setup COVID-19 Fact Check unit to prevent the spread of fake news related to COVID-19?

a) National Investigation Agency

b) Telecom Regulatory and Authority of India

c) Press Information Bureau

d) National Security Guard

Question 10: Which railway zone of the Indian Railways has created ‘CHARAK’, a mobile doctor booth for no-contact checkups?

a) East Coast Railway

b) South Central Railway

c) West Central Railway

d) Northern Railway

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Which of the following schemes has completed 5 years of launch as of May 2020?

a) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Beema Yojana

b) Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances for All (UJALA)

c) Atal Pension Yojana

d) All of the above

Question 12: Which of the following banks has launched ‘DigiGen’, a digital banking platform?

a) Jana Small Finance Bank

b) Digi bank

c) Axis Bank

d) ICICI Bank

Question 13: Tsai Ing-wen has been re-elected for the second time as the president of which country?

a) Hong Kong

b) Tibet

c) Taiwan

d) Japan

Question 14: The 2021 World Games which are scheduled to be held in the year 2021 has been postponed to 2022. Which country is hosting the 2021 world games?

a) United States of America

b) China

c) Japan

d) Bahrain

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: A 17-year old Indian-origin girl Vaneeza has named the first Mars helicopter as ‘Ingenuity’ which is scheduled to be launched by?

a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

b) SpaceX

c) RosCosMos

d) European Space Agency (ESA)

Question 16: Nobel Laureate Philip Warren Anderson has passed away. He has won Nobel Prize in which field?

a) Medicine

b) Physics

c) Chemistry

d) Literature

Question 17: Changi airport has been conferred with the World’s Best Airport according to SKYTRAX. It is located in which country?

a) Switzerland

b) Japan

c) Qatar

d) Singapore

Question 18: Vodafone Idea has partnered with which organisation to launch ‘Recharge Saathi’ which helps individuals, small businesses to earn an additional income of up to Rs.5000?

a) Free Charge

b) Jio Money

c) Paytm

d) PhonePe

Question 19: Madhabi Puri Buch has got six-month extension as a whole-time member of which of the following organisations?

a) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

b) Small Industries Development Board of India (SIDBI)

c) Insurance Regulatory Authority of India (IRDAI)

d) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

Question 20: Which of the following countries has conferred Thangjam Dhabali Singh, a doctor from Manipur, with the ‘Order of the Rising Sun’?

a) China

b) Indonesia

c) South Korea

d) Japan

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

World Autism Awareness Day is observed every year on April 2 since 2008 to raise awareness about Autism and the problems faced by the people suffering from it. The theme for the year 2020 is ‘The Transition to Adulthood’.

2) Answer (B)

J. K. Rowling who is famous for her Harry Potter series has released a new book for children which is titled as ‘The Ickabog’ to entertain children during COVID-19 lockdown. The new story will be serialised with a couple of chapters which will be released for free online and also at ‘The Ickabog’ website every weekday in instalments.

3) Answer (D)

New Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has announced a 5T plan to control the spread of coronavirus. The plan includes Testing, Tracing, Treatment, Teamwork and Tracking and monitoring.

4) Answer (C)

According to the 7th Open Budget Survey 2019 published by the International Budget Partnership (IBP), India has been ranked at 53rd position among 117 countries with a score of 49 out of 100. The list is topped by New Zealand with a score of 87 and Yemen was ranked at 117th position with a score of 0.

5) Answer (B)

Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) Bank has launched Google Assistant and Amazon Alexa based voice banking feature on its chatbot ‘iPal’. Through this service, the retail banking customers of the bank can check their balance, seek credit card details and ask any queries through voice commands.

6) Answer (C)

Hema Bharali, who was an Indian freedom activist, social worker, Sarvodaya leader and Gandhian, has passed away at the age of 101. She is known for her contributions towards the empowerment of women and efforts towards the upliftment of the socially and financially challenged sections of the society.

7) Answer (A)

Paytm Money Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Pravin Jadhav has resigned due to the issues related to annual salary, employee stock options and remuneration. He has previously worked as a Consultant at Paytm and also worked as chief products and growth officers at Servify and Free Charge.

8) Answer (D)

Israel has named one of its streets in Tel Aviv after Rabindranath Tagore on his 159th birth anniversary to honour his valuable contributions towards mankind. The decision of naming the street was taken by the Tel Aviv municipality in 1961.

9) Answer (C)

The Press Information Bureau (PIB), under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has launched ‘COVID-19 Fact Check unit’ to prevent the spread of fake news and facts related to COVID-19. It is headed by PIB Director General Nitin Wakankar.

10) Answer (C)

The West Central Railway’s Coach Rehabilitation Workshop located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has created ‘CHARAK’ which is a mobile doctor booth used to eliminate possible physical contact between doctors and COVID-19 infected patients. The booth can also be taken up to 500 metres by hand.

11) Answer (D)

Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Beema Yojana (PMSBY) was launched on May 9th, 2015. It is an accidental insurance scheme which offers a risk cover of Rs.2 lakhs for accidental death and full disability and Rs. 1 lakh for partial disability.
Unnat Jeevan by Affordable LEDs and Appliances for All (UJALA) was launched on May 1st, 2015. It is aimed at reducing the cost of Compact Fluorescent Lamps (CFL).
Atal Pension Yojana was launched on May 9th, 2015. It is a pension scheme which allows people to contribute voluntarily and get a fixed monthly pension starting from Rs.1000.

12) Answer (A)

Bengaluru based Jana Small Finance Bank has launched a digital banking platform called ‘DigiGen’ which helps the customers to open a Savings account and Fixed Deposit account anytime and anywhere. The savings account gives a fixed interest rate of 4.5% per annum while the fixed deposit gives a maximum interest rate of 7.5% per annum.

13) Answer (C)

Tsai Ing-wen has been re-elected as the president of Taiwan, commonly known as the Republic of China. She is the first female president of Taiwan and is a representative of the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP).

14) Answer (A)

The 2021 World Games which are scheduled to be held in Birmingham, Alabama of the United States of America has been postponed to 2022 due to the conflict of the dates with the Tokyo Olympics. The World Games are held every 4 years and features 32 games which are not a part of the Olympic games.

15) Answer (A)

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) is scheduled to launch its first Mars helicopter and its next rover in July 2020. The helicopter has been named as ‘Ingenuity’ by Vaneeza Rupani, an Indian-origin girl in ‘Name the Rover’ essay competition. The next rover of NASA has been named as ‘Perseverance’ by Alexander Mather, a seventh-grade student.

16) Answer (B)

Philip Warren Anderson, a Nobel Prize-winning physicist has passed away at the age of 96 in the United States. He has received Nobel Prize in Physics in the year 1977 along with Nevill Francis Mott of Britain & the American John Hasbrouck van Vleck, for their contribution to the fundamental theoretical investigations of the electronic structure of magnetic and disordered systems.

17) Answer (D)

Singapore’s Changi Airport has been named as the SKYTRAX’s World’s best airport for the 8th consecutive year. Changi Airport is followed by Tokyo’s Haneda Airport and Qatar’s Hamad International Airport. Bengaluru’s Kempegowda International Airport has been named as the Best Regional Airport in India and Central Asia. Kempegowda Airport was ranked at 68th position globally out of top 100 airports.

18) Answer (C)

Vodafone Idea has partnered with Paytm to launch ‘Recharge Saathi’ programme which helps individuals and small businesses to earn an additional monthly income of up to Rs.5000.

19) Answer (A)

The Government has extended the service of Madhabi Puri Buch as a whole-time member of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) by six months. She was the first woman and also the first person from the private sector to be appointed as the whole-time member of SEBI.

20) Answer (D)

Manipuri doctor Thangjam Dhabali Singh has been conferred with the ‘Order of the Rising Sun – Gold and Silver Rays’ by the government of Japan for promoting a better understanding of Japan in India and for strengthening ties between the two countries.

SSC CPO Free Mock Test

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here