Top-20 SSC CPO Economics Questions PDF

0
302
Top-20 SSC CPO Economics Questions PDF
Top-20 SSC CPO Economics Questions PDF

Top-20 SSC CPO Economics Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Economics Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Economics Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following has conducted a study on the economic impact of interlinking of rivers programme?

a) CRISIL

b) NCAER

c) Planning Commission

d) CMIE

Question 2: The fourth estate is

a) Press

b) Property

c) Metals

d) Tax

Question 3: Which one of the following is a point where the price, employment, and trade are at its highest and they cannot be increased further?

a) Cash Flow

b) Sky law

c) Boom

d) Free Trade

e) Laissez Faire

Question 4: According to the world bank, what will be the GDP growth rate of India for the year 2019-20?

a) 5%

b) 6%

c) 7.5%

d) 7.3%

Question 5: Who among the following are eligible to take loans under Stand Up India?

a) Any enterprise where 51% of stake is owned by an Indian

b) Any woman entrepreneur above the age of 21 years

c) Any citizen of India

d) Any person belonging to scheduled tribe/ scheduled caste above the age of 18 years

Question 6: Which of the following is a bond in which the coupon(interest rate) payments are adjusted to inflation by associating the payments to inflation indicators like Consumer Price Index (CPI) or Retail Price Index (RPI)?

a) Covered bond

b) Strip bond

c) Inflation-Indexed bond

d) Index-linked bond

Question 7: Which among the following has launched a program called ‘Wings’ with an aim to empower women at the workplace?

a) Aviva Life Insurance

b) SBI Life Insurance Company

c) BSNL

d) Allahabad Bank

e) PNB MetLife Insurance company limited

Question 8: In which account are the exports and imports in goods recorded?

a) Current account

b) Capital account

c) Mixed account

d) Balance account

Question 9: Why are the Indirect ‘Taxes termed as ‘Regressive Taxing Mechanisms’?

a) Indirect taxes are charged uniformly to all income groups.

b) Indirect tax with different tax rates is charged differentially to different people.

c) Indirect taxes have progressive tax schedule, meaning high-income group may pay more taxes.

d) None of the above

Question 10: What is the income limit for households to qualify as a beneficiary under the BPL (Below Poverty Line) per annum?

a) 65,000

b) 43,000

c) 1,00,000

d) 27,000

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Which of these is the biggest tax reform made in India since independence?

a) Goods and Services Tax

b) Excise duty

c) Customs duty

d) Land revenue

Question 12: Who has headed the committee formed to revise the base year for national accounts and GDP calculation?

a) Sanjay Gupta

b) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

c) Ravindra Dholakia

d) P J Joseph

Question 13: Which committee has shortlisted 6 public and private educational institutes as “Institutes of Eminence”?

a) N.Gopalaswami committee

b) Bibek Debroy committee

c) E.Sreedharan committee

d) Rangarajan committee

Question 14: In British Revenue records ………. is a revenue estate, which may be a village or group of villages.

a) Naqal

b) Mehr

c) Mahurat

d) Mahal

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: Which NGO publishes “Annual Status Of Education Report”?

a) Save the children

b) Edu India

c) India Green

d) Pratham

Question 16: When was the Soviet Union dissolved?

a) Dec 1991

b) Dec 1990

c) Dec 1992

d) None of the above

Question 17: The main thrust of the First Five Year Plan was on

a) Coastal development

b) Agricultural development

c) Industrial development

d) Rural development

Question 18: Which is the world’s single largest manufacturing industry in terms of revenue and employment?

a) Textile

b) Steel

c) Automobile

d) None of these

Question 19: Name the Indian State with the highest tax revenue.

a) Assam

b) Sikkim

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

Question 20: What is meant by ‘Trade Balance’?

a) Export of Goods and Export of Services

b) Import of Goods and Import of Services

c) Internal Trade Transaction

d) Export and Import of Goods

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

An economic boom is the expansion and peak phases of the business cycle. It’s also known as an upswing, upturn, and a growth period. During a boom, key economic indicators will rise.

Cash flow is the net amount of cash or equivalents being transferred into and out of a business.

Laissez-faire is an economic theory from the 18th century that opposed any government intervention in business affairs.

Sky law is a state law in the United States that regulates the offering and sale of securities ostensibly to protect the public from fraud.

Option C is correct.

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here