Top-20 SSC CPO Books & Movies Questions PDF

0
423
SSC CPO Books & Movies
SSC CPO Books & Movies

Top-20 Most Important Books & Movies Questions for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Books & Movies Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Books & Movies Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Which of the following books and its respective author pairs given is wrong?

a) Beyond Religion: Ethics for a whole world – Dalai Lama

b) A Better India: A Better World – NR Narayana Murthy

c) The Hanging of Afzal Guru – Arundhati Roy

d) Getting India Back On Track – Raghu Ram Rajan

Question 2: Who is the author of the famous book ‘Eternal India’?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Jawahar Lal Nehru

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Question 3: ‘Peepli Live’ is a film directed by

a) Anusha Rizvi

b) Aamir Khan

c) Kiran Rao

d) David Dhawan

Question 4: Who has written the biography of the Congress leader Sonia Gandhi, ‘Sonia Gandhi : An Extra-ordinary Life, An Indian Destiny’?

a) Rani Singh

b) Anjali Joseph

c) Rana Dasgupta

d) Moni Mohsri

Question 5: Which feature film was screened in the UN in Nov. 2006?

a) Lage Raho Munna bhai

b) Rang De Basanti

c) Black

d) The Kabul Express

Question 6: Ben Hur, the world famous epic, is written by

a) John Milton

b) George Orwell

c) Lewis Wallace

d) Leo Tolstoy

Question 7: ‘Dans le harem de Kadhafi’ is a book written by:

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Annick Cojean

c) Barak Obama

d) Vladimir Putin

Question 8: name the Director of the film ‘Guide’

a) Raj Kapoor

b) B.R. Chopra

c) Sohrab Modi

d) Vijay Anand

Question 9: Name the author of “My Presidential Years”?

a) Servapalli Radha Krishnan

b) R. Venkataraman

c) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

d) V.V. Giri

Question 10: Book ‘Resurgent India’ – is a book authored by which former Governor of Reserve Bank of India.

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Urjit Patel

c) YV Reddy

d) Bimal Jalan

e) D Subba Rao

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: “Reset:Regaining India’s economic legacy” is a book written by ________

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Shashi Tharoor

c) Subhash Chandra Garg

d) Raghuram Rajan

e) Subramanian Swamy

Question 12: Who is the Author of Food, Nutrition and Poverty in India ?

a) V.K.R.V. Rao

b) T.S. Eliot

c) Mark Twain

d) Evelyn Wauh

Question 13: A film that has not been directed by Mira Nair is

a) Earth

b) Monsoon Wedding

c) Kamasutra

d) Salaam Bombay

Question 14: Match List I (Book) and List II (Author) and select the correct answers using the codes given below:

a) a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii

b) a-iv, b-i, c-ii, d-iii

c) a-i, b-iii, c-iv, d-ii

d) a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i

Question 15: The ‘Apu Trilogy’ was directed by ___________.

a) Bimal Roy

b) Ritwik Ghatak

c) Satyajit Ray

d) Mrinal Sen

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Who has authored the book ‘The Remembered Village’?

a) M.N. Srinivas

b) Iravati Karve

c) T.N. Madan

d) G.S. Ghurye

Question 17: 3 books namely Kumbh, Garam Pahad and Dilli ki Bulbul (Sindhi edition) which are a collection of stories for Children were launched by Union HRD Minister. The books are authored by ______

a) Soumya Rajendran

b) Mohith Parikh

c) Roopa Pal

d) Natasha Sharma

e) Anita Bhatnagar Jain

Question 18: “83” is a biopic on which famous personality ?

a) Sunil Gavaskar

b) Mohinder Amarnath

c) Kapil Dev

d) MS Dhoni

Question 19: The book “Unto this Last” which influenced Gandhiji, was authored by

a) Boris Yeltsin

b) Pushkin

c) Ruskin Bond

d) John Ruskin

Question 20: Which one of the following is an important historical novel written during the latter half of the nineteenth century?

a) Rast Goftar

b) Durgesh Nandini

c) Maratha

d) Nibandhamala

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

‘Getting India Back On Track’ book is written by Ratan Tata.

2) Answer (A)

Indira Gandhi is the author of the book ‘Eternal India’.

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (D)

It is authored by Bimal Jalan

11) Answer (E)

It is written by the BJP MP Subramanian Swamy.

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (E)

Anita Bhatnagar Jain is an IAS currently working as a Secretary. She is an officer of Indian Administrative Services (1985 batch). The three books are a collection of stories for children and have brought out environmental issues and topics like socio-cultural unity & cultural heritage in a very simple and interesting manner.

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here