Top 20 RRB JE Geography Questions PDF Set-2

0
412
RRB JE Geography Questions PDF
RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

Top 20 RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

Download Top 20 RRB JE Geography Questions and Answers PDF. RRB JE Geography questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE Geography Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The western education was introduced in India by :

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Hastings

c) Lord Wellesley

d) Lord Bentick

Question 2: The largest living bird is :

a) duck

b) dodo

c) ostrich

d) peacock

Question 3: Which country reached an agreement with Kosovo to overcome its ethnic emruties?

a) Serbia

b) Croatin

c) Macedonia

d) None of the above

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB JE Free Mock Test (latest pattern)

Question 4: Gaddi Shephards (Pastoral nomads) belong to which one of the following state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttrakhand

d) Rajasthan

Question 5: “Sagar Purvi” and “Sagar Paischimi” are :

a) Coastal research vessels

b) Fisheries and Oceanographic vessels

c) Name of oil exploration vessels

d) None of the above

Question 6: ___________ is the boundary line between India and Pakistan

a) Mac Mohan Line

b) Radcliffe Line

c) Durand Line

d) Maginot Line

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 7: Central Inland Fisheries Research Institute is located in which of the following Places?

a) Guwahati, Assam

b) Pune, Maharastra

c) Coimbatore, Tamilnadu

d) Trivandrum, Kerala

Question 8: The deposition of sand which results in a long, narrow embankment in the sea near the coast is called?

a) Sand Bar

b) Lagoon

c) Beach

d) Sea Cliff

Question 9: Which ocean has the longest coastline?

a) Atlantic

b) Indian

c) Pacific

d) Arctic

Question 10: Concentration of water vapour in troposphere is

a) 0-4%

b) 10-14%

c) 20-24%

d) 30-34%

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Group of Monuments at Pattadakal is in

a) Maharashtra

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 12: If a star is bigger than Sun, but not more than twice as big, it will turn into a………………….

a) Pulsar

b) Maxima

c) Avenger

d) Discover

Question 13: Which atmospheric layer contains ozone layer?

a) Genosphere

b) Zonosphere

c) Stratosphere

d) Ionosphere

Question 14: Khasi tribes live in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Assam

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 15: Which of the following is the oldest mountain range?

a) Himalaya

b) Nilgiri Hills

c) Satpuras

d) Karakoram

e) Aravalis

Question 16: Earth’s crust mainly contains ______.

a) bauxite

b) manganese

c) silica

d) iron

Question 17: The longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere occur on______________

a) 20th May

b) 21st June

c) 20th July

d) 21st August

Question 18: What is Apunba Lup?

a) The Apex body of the leading militants in Manipur

b) The Headquarters of maoist in Nepal

c) Bodoland Liberation Front chairman

d) A Monastery in Arunachal Pradesh

Question 19: Where was ‘’tanchoi brocade ‘’ developed ?

a) Varanasi

b) Dhaka

c) Surat

d) Thanjavur

Question 20: Which of the following is main spice producer ?

a) Deccan Trap

b) Malabar coast

c) Coromandel coast

d) Sunderbans Delta

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (E)

The Aravali mountain range is nearly 2000 million years old and is one of the oldest mountain ranges in the world.
The Himalayas are formed only before 50 to 60 million years.
Therefore, option E is the right answer.

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Geography Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here