Top-20 Economics Questions for RRB-NTPC in English PDF

0
674

Top-20 Economics Questions for RRB-NTPC in English PDF

Latest and most Important Economics Questions to crack RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Economics Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Important Economics Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which of the following group suffer the most during inflation?

a) Debtors

b) Creditors

c) Business class

d) Holders of real assets

Question 2: In Economic terms, Globalization is the process of rapid ………. between countries.

a) Integration

b) Competition

c) Investment

d) Change

Question 3: The income elasticity of demand being greater than one, what is the commodity must be?

a) Necessity

b) Luxury

c) An inferior Good

d) None of these

Question 4: Devaluation of currency leads to

a) Expansion of export trade

b) Contraction of import trade

c) Expansion of import substitution

d) Only 2 and 3

e) All of the above

Question 5: What are the effects of rupee depreciation?

a) Capital in flow slows down

b) Trade deficit decreases

c) Forex reserves increase

d) Spending on discretionary goods decrease

e) Both 2 and 3

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 6: As per new estimate what is per capita income in India? (per annum)

a) 30,000/-

b) 40,000/-

c) More than 50,000/- but less than 58,000/-

d) 60,000/-

e) More than 75,000/- but less than 1 Lac

Question 7: In which country political theory of ‘Fascism’ started?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) Italy

d) China

Question 8: Who among the following supports customary rights?

a) Ritchie

b) Locke

c) Plato

d) Heller

Question 9: Which body regulates the Capital market in India?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) SEBI

c) RBI

d) IRDAI

Question 10: If a company goes bankrupt, who will be paid first?

a) Unsecured creditors

b) Priority creditors

c) Secured creditors

d) Stockholders

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 11: What is meant by dematerialization?

a) Sharing of the ownership of the security

b) Transfer of the ownership of the security

c) Converting electronic certificates into physical form

d) Converting physical certificates into electronic form

Question 12: A market condition in which prices of securities are falling is called _____.

a) Bull market

b) Bear market

c) Tiger market

d) Lion market

Question 13: Treasury bills are issued for a period of _______.

a) > 298 days

b) > 365 days

c) < 365 days

d) < 298 days

Question 14: Who is the father of the Blue Revolution in India?

a) Hiralal Chaudhary

b) Sam pitroda

c) Verghiese Kurien

d) MS.Swaminathan

Question 15: According to the Industrial Policy Resolution, 1956 industries were laid into how many categories?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 3

d) 7

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 16: What is the name given to an already existing or stalled project?

a) Blackfield project

b) Greenfield project

c) Brownfield project

d) Redfield project

Question 17: Which organisation releases the Index of Industrial Production?

a) Central Statistics organisation

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Finance Commission

d) Indian Labour Bureau

Question 18: Provident Funds & Small savings are kept in which account?

a) Public Account of India

b) Consolidated fund

c) Contingecy fund

d) None of the above

Question 19: What is the present GST rate on movie tickets of cost less than or equal to Rs.100?

a) 5%

b) 28%

c) 12%

d) 18%

Question 20: Which banks merger is going to be effective from April 1, 2019?

a) Dena bank, Vijaya bank & Andhra bank

b) Dena bank, Vijaya bank & Allahbad bank

c) Dena bank, Vijaya bank & SBI

d) Dena bank, Vijaya bank & Bank of Baroda

Download General Science Notes PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important Economics PDF  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here