Top-20 Abbreviations for SSC CPO PDF

0
124
SSC CPO Abbreviations Questions
SSC CPO Abbreviations Questions

Top-20 Abbreviations for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO Abbreviations Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 Abbreviations for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: NACH is a centralised system which facilitates interbank high volume electronic transactions which are repetitive in nature. What does ‘A’ stand for in NACH?

a) Automatic

b) Account

c) Advance

d) Automated

e) Asset

Question 2: As per the rules of Reserve Bank of India (RBI), NBFCs with assets of Rs.10000 crore and above should have to maintain at least 50% of LCR as High Quality Liquid Assets. What does C stand for in LCR?

a) Credit

b) Coverage

c) Commercial

d) Capital

e) Cash

Question 3: What does the letter ‘S denote in ‘AFSPA’, an abbreviation we very often see in Newspapers ?

a) Sovereign

b) Special

c) State

d) Security

Question 4: OPEC stands for

a) Oil Producing European Countries

b) Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries

c) Oil and Petroleum Exploring Countries

d) Organization of Pacific Exploring Countries.

Question 5: WiMax stands for:

a) Wireless internet for microwave access

b) Wireless inter-operability for microwave access

c) Worldwide internet for microwave access

d) Worldwide inter-operability for microwave access

Question 6: The expansion for BIFR, in the context of the Indian Industry is:

a) Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

b) Bureau for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

c) Board for Investment and Financial Reconstruction

d) Bureau for Investment and Financial Reconstruction

Question 7: In banking terminology, CRR means

a) Credit Reserve Ratio

b) Cash Reserve Ratio

c) Credit Rating Ratio

d) Cash Rating Ratio

Question 8: What is the full form of the term ‘NPA’ as used in banking environment?

a) Not Profitable Assets

b) New Potential Assets

c) Non Performing Assets

d) Net Performing Assets

Question 9: W3C stands for __________

a) Triple Web Consortium

b) Triple Web Consolidation Council

c) World Wide Web Consortium

d) World Wide Web Company

Question 10: The full form of UNRISD is

a) United Nations Research Institute for Soviet Development

b) United Nations Research Institute for Scientific Development

c) United Nations Research Institute for Socio-economic Development

d) United Nations Research Institute for Social Development

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: The full form of CSIRO is

a) Comprehensive Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

b) Cross-cultural Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

c) Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

d) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Organization

Question 12: CFR 211 refers to

a) Code of Federal regulations 211

b) Compliance to Federal Regulations 211

c) Code of Final Regulations 211

d) Compliance to Final Regulations 211

Question 13: What is the full form of KCC scheme, in agricultural sector?

a) Kinder Credit Card

b) Kisan Credit Card

c) Kirosh Credit Card

d) Kiran Credit Card

Question 14: ICC stands for

a) Internal Cricket Association

b) International Club Cricket

c) Indian Club Council

d) International Cricket Council

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 15: What is the full form of MOU?

a) Monetary of Union Territory

b) Memorandum of Understanding

c) Memory of Undertaking

d) Memory of Understanding

Question 16: The full form of INTACH is:

a) Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage

b) Indian National Trust for Archaeological and Cooperative Heritage

c) Indian National Trust for Architectural and Calligraphic Heritage

d) Indian National Trust for Art and Cooperative Heritage

Question 17: What is the expansion of IRNSS?

a) Indian Rural Navigation Searching System

b) Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System

c) International Rocket Navigation Satellite System

d) Indian Renal and Nephrological Scientific Studies

Question 18: What is the full form of NABARD?

a) National Bank for Agriculture and Regional Department

b) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

c) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Department

d) National Bank for Agriculture and Regional Development

Question 19: What is the full form of SONAR?

a) Sound Navigation and Receiving

b) Sound Not in Aircraft Range

c) Sound in Navy and In Receivers

d) Sound Navigation and Ranging

Question 20: Which organization’s original name was ‘Special Police Establishment’?

a) CID

b) RAW

c) CRPF

d) CBI

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

National Automated Clearing House (NACH), which was launched by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), is a centralised clearing house which helps banks, financial institutions to make interbank transactions which are of high volume and low value and repetitive in nature.

2) Answer (B)

As per the new rules of Reserve Bank of India(RBI), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) with assets of Rs.10000 crore and above are required to maintain at least 50% of Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) as High Quality Liquid Assets (HQLA) while those with assets more than Rs.5000 crore and less than Rs.10000 crore are required to maintain 30% of LCR.

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here