TOP-15 SSC History Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
701
TOP-15 SSC History Questions PDF
TOP-15 SSC History Questions PDF

TOP-15 SSC History Questions PDF:

Download TOP-15 SSC History Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-15 SSC History Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: Who has built the tomb of Sheikh Salim Chisti, one of the finest examples of mughal architecture?

a) Jahangir

b) Shah Jahan

c) Babur

d) Akbar

Question 2: Who was the last emperor of Germany?

a) Louis Charles

b) Frederick III

c) Friedrich Wilhelm II

d) Wilhelmina

Question 3: When was the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation(NATO) formed ?

a) 1939

b) 1949

c) 1959

d) 1929

Question 4: Who was recognized as the founder of Confucianism?

a) Kong Qui

b) Mencius

c) Laozi

d) Sun Tzu

Question 5: How many colonies formed the America during its independence from England in 1776?

a) 15

b) 10

c) 19

d) 13

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: Which American president came up with “New Deal” to recover the country from Great Depression 1929?

a) John F. Kennedy

b) Herbert Hoover

c) Franklin D.Roosevelt

d) Ronald Reagan

Question 7: Who was the governor general during the abolition of slavery in British India?

a) Lord Ellenborough

b) Charles Metcalfe

c) Lord Dalhousie

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 8: Which Act has set up the India’s first law commission?

a) Charter Act, 1853

b) Charter Act, 1823

c) Charter Act, 1833

d) Charter Act, 1813

Question 9: Vaikom Satyagraha in the princely state of Travencore was related to which issue?

a) Land revenue system

b) Temple entry of the depressed classes

c) Indigo plantation taxes

d) Low wages of cotton mill workers

Question 10: Who was the first law minister of India after independence?

a) B.R.Ambedkar

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) C.Rajagopalachari

d) Vithalbhai Patel

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Who was the representative of the Indian National Congress at the Second Round Table conference in 1931?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) B.R.Ambedkar

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 12: Which Treaty has ended the second Carnatic war in 1754?

a) Treaty of Aix-la-chapelle

b) Treaty of Madras

c) Treaty of Pondicherry

d) Treaty of Bombay

Question 13: When did the Simon Commission arrive in India?

a) 1928

b) 1927

c) 1929

d) 1926

Question 14: Where did the Deccan riots of 1875 start first?

a) Mulshi village, Puna

b) Supa village, Puna

c) Lavale village, Puna

d) Paud village, Puna

Question 15: Who was the first temporary president of constituent assembly?

a) Harendra Coomar Mookerjee

b) Sachichidananda Sinha

c) B. N. Rau

d) J. B. Kripalani

Download Free GK PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here