Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF

0
1604
Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF
Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF

Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF:

Download Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Top-15 RRB GROUP-D Indian Polity Questions PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: 6th schedule of the constitution is related to the tribal areas of which states?

a) Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram

b) Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Manipur

c) Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Tripura, Mizoram

d) Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura, Nagaland

Question 2: Who is the current chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities?

a) Ibrahim Onia

b) Muhammad Muhammad

c) Anmed Iqbal

d) Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi

Question 3: Ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity in Indian constitution are borrowed from which country?

a) USA

b) France

c) UK

d) Russia

Question 4: Which was the first linguistic state formed in October, 1953?

a) Gujarat

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Nagaland

d) Haryana

Question 5: Which articles deal with the Fundamental Right against Exploitation?

a) Articles 23, 24

b) Articles 22 – 26

c) Articles 21 – 22

d) Articles 32 – 34

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

Question 6: What is meant by the pardoning power “commutation”?

a) Making stay of execution of a sentence

b) Abolition of both conviction and sentence

c) Reduction of amount of a sentence without changing its character

d) Substitution of heavier form of punishment with a lighter form

Question 7: Which are the 5 items transferred from the state list to concurrent list by the 42nd Constitutional Ammendment Act, 1976?

a) Education, forests, justice, weights and measures, local government

b) Education, forests, justice, weights and measures, labour

c) Education, forests, railways, weights and measures, protection of wildlife and birds

d) Education, forests, justice, weights and measures, protection of wildlife and birds

Question 8: Who is the current deputy chairman of Rajya sabha?

a) P.J.Kurien

b) B. K. Hariprasad

c) Harivansh Narayan Singh

d) Venkaiah Naidu

Question 9: Who has the power to remove a member of the Joint Public Service Commission?

a) Chief minister of the state

b) Prime minister

c) President

d) Governor

Question 10: When did the constitution of Jammu & Kashmir come into force?

a) 26th january, 1958

b) 26th january, 1956

c) 26th january, 1959

d) 26th january, 1957

RRB Group D previous year papers (download PDF)

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Question 11: Which court has the power to issue writs for the enforcement of legal rights?

a) Sessions court

b) District court

c) High court

d) Supreme court

Question 12: In which elections for the first time Electronic Voting Machines used in India?

a) Kerala assembly bye-election, 1982

b) Karnataka assembly bye-election, 1982

c) Goa assembly bye-election, 1982

d) Nagaland assembly bye-election, 1982

Question 13: Which ministry has launched the “Mission Satyanishta” to sensitize the employees about ethics?

a) Ministry of Culture

b) Ministry of Railways

c) Ministry of Defence

d) Ministry of Home Affairs

Question 14: Who is the “leader of the Opposition” of the house?

a) Leader of the largest Opposition party having atleast 1/20th strength of the house

b) Leader of the largest Opposition party having atleast 1/10th strength of the house

c) Leader of the largest Opposition party having atleast 1/5th strength of the house

d) Leader of the largest Opposition party having atleast 1/30th strength of the house

Question 15: Which state has topped the 2018 Public Affairs Index released by Public Affairs Centre?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Polity Questions for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here