Top-100 Static-GK Questions (PART-2)

0
1027
STATIC GK Questions
STATIC GK Questions

Top-100 Static-GK Questions (PART-2)

Latest and Most Important Questions on Static GK to crack all Competitive Exams. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of the most important questions on Static GK  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below. Feel free to visit our website to get access to the free content.

Download Static-GK Questions PDF


Take 780+ mocks for Rs. 100. Use coupon GOVTJOB

Read this Post in Hindi,Telugu

Question 1: Which monument is known as “The National Monument of India”?

a) India Gate

b) Gateway of India

c) Raj Ghat

d) Red fort

Question 2: ___________ is the official language of Jharkhand.

a) Malayalam

b) Hindi

c) Kannada

d) Tamil

Question 3: In which Harappan place is the giant water reservoir found?

a) Dholavira

b) Lothal

c) Kalibangan

d) Ropar

Question 4: Which organisation has brokered the Indus Water Treaty of 1960 between India and Pakistan?

a) UNCTAD

b) UNESCO

c) World Bank

d) IMF

Question 5: Which state is associated with the salt water tolerant Pokkali paddy?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

Question 6: Blue Revolution is related to:

a) Poultry

b) Fisheries

c) Drinking water

d) Space research

Question 7: The term “Doab” means

a) a land between two mountains

b) a land between two lakes

c) a land between two rivers

d) a land between two seas

Question 8: Takshashila University was located between which two rivers?

a) Indus and Jhelum

b) Jhelum and Ravi

c) Beas and Indus

d) Satluj and Indus

Question 9: After whom was the India’s longest river bridge, Dhola Sadiya bridge named?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Bhupen Hazarika

d) Nanaji Deshmukh

Question 10: The Ratle hydroelectric power station is situated on which river?

a) Chenab

b) Sutlej

c) Beas

d) Ganga

Question 11: Which city is located on the banks of the river Chambal?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Ayodhya

c) Badrinath

d) Kota

Question 12: Who is the 1st Indian female amputee to climb Mount Everest?

a) Arunima Sinha

b) Bachendri Pal

c) Santosh Yadav

d) Premlata Agarwal

Question 13: Urdu is the official language of .

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Jammu & Kashmir

Question 14: In which state is the Benaras Hindu University (BHU) located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Uttaranchal

Question 15: Which Indian waterfall has four distinct falls namely Raja, Rani, Rocket and Roarer in it?

a) Athirapilly

b) Dudhsagar

c) Jog

d) Hirni

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 16: What is the popular name of Monolithic rock shrines at Mahabalipuram ?

a) Rathas

b) Prasadas

c) Mathika

d) Gandhakuti

Question 17: The region which is a water divide between the Ganga and Indus river systems is_______________

a) Haridwar

b) Namchobarva

c) Alakananda

d) Ambala

Question 18: Where is the Film and Television Institute of India located?

a) Ahmedabad

b) Mysore

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

Question 19: Gir forest is located in ………….

a) Kerala

b) Gujarat

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Karnataka

Question 20: Golden Revolution in India refers to growth of:

a) Militancy in the north-east.

b) Oilseeds production

c) Horticulture

d) Increased importing of gold

Question 21: The first Field Marshall of India was

a) A. S. Vaidya

b) K.M. Cariappa

c) Sunderji

d) S.H.F.J. Manekshaw

Question 22: Which city is located on the banks of the river Mahanadi?

a) Bangalore

b) Cuttack

c) Badrinath

d) Kota

Question 23: Which city is located on the banks of the river Mula-Mutha?

a) Surat

b) Ahmedabad

c) Nagpur

d) Pune

Question 24: Most airports in India are named after_____

a) Places

b) Festivals

c) Politicians

d) Animals

Question 25: Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka is located in the foothills of?

a) Western Ghats

b) Aravalli Range

c) Vindhya Range

d) Eastern Ghats

Question 26: Konkani is the official language of _________.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Goa

Question 27: What does the wheel in the National Flag represent?

a) Speed

b) Truth

c) Growth

d) Future

Question 28: The number of biogeographical zones in India are

a) 2

b) 10

c) 5

d) 6

Question 29: When mission fingerling to achieve blue revolution was launched?

a) Jan 2017

b) Sep 2017

c) March 2017

d) Dec 2016

e) None of these

Question 30: The boundary line between India and Pakistan is called _________.

a) Mc Mohan line

b) Maginot line

c) Radcliffe line

d) Sir Creek

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 31: Ellora Caves is in

a) Karnataka

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

Question 32: Which errors are identified by the compiler?

a) Logical Errors

b) Hardware Errors

c) Language Errors

d) Image Errors

Question 33: Which city is located on the banks of the river Alaknanda?

a) Badrinath

b) Ayodhya

c) Allahabad

d) Lucknow

Question 34: Diwane-i-khas is in which of these monuments?

a) Humayun’s Tomb

b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

c) Qutub Minar

d) Red Fort Complex

Question 35: Which state in India has the longest coastline?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

Question 36: Which state in India receives the highest rainfall?

a) Meghalaya

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttarakhand

d) Kerala

Question 37: Marathi is the official language of ………….

a) Chandigarh

b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

c) Daman and Diu

d) Delhi

Question 38: Panch Mahal is situated in?

a) Hawa Mahal

b) Gwalior Fort

c) Fatehpur Sikri

d) Agra Fort

Question 39: Which is the first Hindi newspaper of India?

a) Udaan

b) Azad Vichaar

c) Udant Martand

d) Vichaar Vyakti

Question 40: Which Indian State has the highest GDP?

a) Gujarat

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 41: Which dam is built on the Bhagirathi River?

a) Sardar Sarovar

b) Srisailam

c) Koyna

d) Tehri

Question 42: Who was the first Indian astronaut to travel in space?

a) Rakesh Sharma

b) Ravish Malhotra

c) Kalpana Chawla

d) Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor

Question 43: In which city is India’s first Post Office ATM opened?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Mumbai

Question 44: is the first Indian company to list on NASDAQ.

a) Industries Limited

b) Infosys

c) TCS

d) Bharti Airtel

Question 45: Which city is located on the banks of the river Ganges?

a) Mathura

b) Agra

c) Kanpur

d) Kota

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 46: Which State has the highest Lok Sabha seats in India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 47: In which city of India is Dhamek Stupa located?

a) Pune

b) Delhi

c) Varanasi

d) Hyderabad

Question 48: The Panchayati Raj was first adopted by which of the following states?

a) Haryana

b) Rajasthan

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Karnataka

Question 49: Chernobyl disaster is the result of pollution by_____________

a) Oil spill

b) Acid rain

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Radioactive waste

Question 50: Chandragiri Fort is a historical fort, built in the 11th century. It is located in …………

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 51: Which Indian lake is renowned as the Lagoon lake of India?

a) Kanjia Lake

b) Agra Lake

c) Mansar Lake

d) Chilika lake

Question 52: Qutub Minar is located in ……………

a) Delhi

b) Ghaziabad

c) Noida

d) Gurugram

Question 53: The leaning temple of Huma is dedicated to ………………

a) Hanuman

b) Shiva

c) Rama

d) Krishna

Question 54: Which city is located on the banks of the river Godavari?

a) Badrinath

b) Nashik

c) Mathura

d) Lucknow

Question 55: English is the official language of .————

a) Chandigarh

b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

c) Daman and Diu

d) Delhi

Question 56: Which of these languages is generally not spoken in Southern part of India?

a) Telugu

b) Konkani

c) Maithili

d) Malayalam

Question 57: Name India’s oldest credit information bureau.

a) RBI

b) CIBIL

c) NABARD

d) UTI

Question 58: Ranthambhore Fort is in

a) Maharashtra

b) Orissa

c) Rajasthan

d) Sikkim

Question 59: Commercial services were started on All India Raio for the first time in :

a) 1957

b) 1959

c) 1967

d) 1969

Question 60: Which is best planned city in India ?

a) Chandigarh

b) Coimbatore

c) Salem

d) New Delhi

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 61: Itanagar is the capital of-

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Haryana

d) Assam

Question 62: When did Bhopal gas tragedy take place?

a) 1984

b) 1983

c) 1980

d) 1981

Question 63: In which district of Jharkhand is Tagore Hill located?

a) Simdega

b) Ranchi

c) Gumla

d) Lohardaga

Question 64: Orang tiger reserve is located in which Indian state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Sikkim

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Assam

Question 65: Basava Sagar Dam constructed across the Kali river is in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Telangana

Question 66: The Iron Pillar is located in?

a) Qutb Minar Complex

b) Humayun’s Tomb

c) Red Fort Complex

d) Mahabodhi Temple Complex

Question 67: BSE SENSEX Constitutes ————— number of companies.

a) 30

b) 40

c) 50

d) 60

Question 68: When did Chernobyl nuclear disaster take place?

a) 1984

b) 1986

c) 1982

d) 1990

Question 69: Where are the Elephanta Caves located?

a) Konark

b) Bengaluru

c) Mumbai

d) Jaipur

Question 70: Which city is called ‘The Pink City of India’?

a) Jaipur

b) Pathankot

c) Jodhpur

d) kalka

Question 71: When was the Central Pollution Control Board constituted?

a) 1970

b) 1974

c) 1986

d) 1981

Question 72: Where is the Forest Research Institute located?

a) Dehradun

b) New Delhi

c) Lucknow

d) Bhopal

Question 73: Which state of India is famous for the snake boat races?

a) Karnataka

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

Question 74: What is the state animal of Andhra Pradesh?

a) Black buck

b) Sambar

c) Rhinoceros

d) Elephant

Question 75: ‘Uthagamandalam’ is the other name of which of these hill stations?

a) Darjeeling

b) Kodaikanal

c) Nainital

d) Ooty

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 76: ‘Khandvi’ is a delicacy of which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra

d) Odisha

Question 77: What is the highest peak in the Western Ghats?

a) Anamudi

b) Mahendragiri

c) Sahyadri

d) None of these

Question 78: The first Cotton Mill in India was set up as a spinning mill in 1854 in ________.

a) Bombay

b) Calcutta

c) Madaras

d) Delhi

Question 79: Who was the first Indian to cross the English Channel ?

a) Mihir Sen

b) Sachin Nag

c) Virdhawal Khade

d) Sufyun Shaikh

Question 80: India and Asia’s first Dolphin Research Centre will be set up in ________.

a) Patna

b) Varanasi

c) Devprayag

d) Haridwar

Question 81: Ajanta Caves is in ……………

a) Maharashtra

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 82: Malayalam is the official language of ……………

a) Puducherry

b) Lakshadweep

c) Daman and Diu

d) Delhi

Question 83: Dzongkha is the official Language of ………….. .

a) Indonesia

b) Cambodia

c) Bhutan

d) Myanmar

Question 84: Where is the Palamau tiger reserve located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Odisha

e) Rajasthan

Question 85: Kamlang Tiger Reserve is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Rajasthan

Question 86: The first complete census in India was held in the year ______.

a) 1881

b) 1873

c) 1891

d) 1885

Question 87: The Khurja pottery is associated to which state of India?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 88: Ghumot is indigenous traditional percussion instrument of ______.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Punjab

d) Assam

Question 89: Buland Darwaza is the main entrance to the palace at?

a) Amer Fort

b) Gwalior Fort

c) Fatehpur Sikri

d) Agra Fort

Question 90: Amindivi and Minicoy are parts of which Indian Union Territory?

a) Chandigarh

b) Daman and Diu

c) Andaman and Nicobar

d) Lakshadweep

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 91: What percentage of India’s population is employed in agriculture?

a) 85%

b) 70%

c) 55%

d) 40%

Question 92: India has how many states?

a) 26

b) 27

c) 29

d) 28

Question 93: Elephanta Caves is located in which city?

a) Nashik

b) Kolhapur

c) Pune

d) Mumbai

Question 94: DhanuYatra’ is an annual open air theatrical performance celebrated in ______.

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Gujarat

d) Assam

Question 95: Where is the head office of Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) located?

a) Varanasi

b) Kolkata

c) New Delhi

d) Jaipur

Question 96: What is India’s national flower?

a) Lily

b) Rose

c) Lotus

d) Sunflower

Question 97: The famous ‘Tangaliya shawl’ is associated to which state of India?

a) Punjab

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Uttarakhand

Question 98: Which of these is a hill station in Rajasthan?

a) Panchgani

b) Nainital

c) Mount Abu

d) Kasauli

Question 99: Which satellite is dedicated as India’s first multi wavelength space observatory?

a) Astrosat

b) SARAL

c) SRMSAT

d) Jugnu

Question 100: According to census 2011, which Union Territory has the highest sex ratio?

a) New Delhi

b) Pondicherry

c) Lakshadweep

d) Daman and Diu

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

26) Answer (D)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (B)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (C)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

46) Answer (C)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (D)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (A)

53) Answer (B)

54) Answer (B)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (C)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (A)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (A)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (E)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (A)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (B)

72) Answer (A)

73) Answer (D)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (A)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (B)

85) Answer (E)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (B)

88) Answer (B)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (D)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

91) Answer (B)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer (C)

99) Answer (A)

100) Answer (B)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

We hope this Static GK Questions are very useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here