Top-100 SSC General Awareness Questions & Answers PDF

0
2920
SSC GK Questions PDF
SSC GK Questions PDF

Top-100 SSC General Awareness Q & A

Download the Top-100 General Awareness questions for SSC CGL/CHSL/MTS exam. Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all competitive exams.

Download Top-100 SSC GK Questions PDF

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Watch the explanation here:

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: “Ali gurushasp” was the real name of which king?

a) Alauddin Khalji

b) Ituminish

c) Qutubuddin-aibak

d) Badayuni

Question 2: Goa was captured by Portugeese in which year?

a) 1523

b) 1510

c) 1490

d) 1645

Question 3: The Sayyid Dynasty was established by which of the following rulers?

a) Khizr Khan

b) Mohammad Shah

c) Mubarak Shah

d) Alam Shah

Question 4: Harmattan blows in Sahara desert from

a) South to North

b) East to West

c) West to East

d) North to South

Question 5: The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavia is

a) isostasy

b) continental drift

c) plate tectonics

d) None of these

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which of the following cities is situated on river bank of Sabarmati?

a) Surat

b) Bhavnagar

c) Vadodara

d) Ahmedabad

Question 7: A taxation is a tool of?

a) Monetary policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Price policy

d) Wage policy

Question 8: Which of the following is apex bank for industrial loans?

a) RBI

b) NABARD

c) ICICI

d) IDBI

Question 9: Insurance sector in India is regulated by?

a) RBI

b) CII

c) IRDA

d) SEBI

Question 10: In which amendment of the Constitution was the voting age reduced from 21 to 18 years?

a) $56^{th}$

b) $70^{th}$

c) $65^{th}$

d) $61^{st}$

Question 11: Which act introduced principle of elections to the legislative council?

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 12: Article 370 of the Indian constitution deals with________

Question 13: Which one of the following is not a part of the female reproductive system in a human being?

a) Vulva

b) Testis

c) Mammary Glands

d) Fallopian Tubes

Question 14: Name the tissue that consists of Stomata in a plant?

a) Sclerenchyma

b) Collenchyma

c) Parenchyma

d) Epidermis

Question 15: The term PCB stands for

a) Polyethylene Card Board

b) Printed Circuit Board

c) Printed Card Board

d) Polyethylene Circuit Board

Question 16: Which gas is most used in cigarette lighter?

a) Butane

b) Ethane

c) Methane

d) Propane

Instructions

Question 17: Which of the following is the example of longitudinal waves ?

a) Sound waves

b) Light waves

c) Radio waves

d) EM waves

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 18: Which of the following types of lens is used in a Simple Microscope?

a) Convex

b) Concave

c) Cylindrical

d) None of the Above

Question 19: Ghumura dance is the dance form of?

Question 20: What is the default file extension for all Word documents ?

a) TXT

b) WRD

c) FIL

d) docx

e) None of these

Question 21: Which state’s governor has won first prize in the competition of the postal department?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamilnadu

Question 22: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi

b) Scurvy

c) Pellagra

d) Rickets

Question 23: Baichung Bhutia is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Racing

b) Squash

c) Golf

d) Football

Question 24: Who is the Author of the famous book “ Go Set a Watchman”?

a) Gina Rinehart

b) Harper Lee

c) Sebastian Ortiz

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 25: Where is the floating national park in India located?

Question 26: Who was declared the ‘Shahenshah-e-Hindustan’ during the first war of Indian Independence in 1857?

a) Nana Sahib

b) Bahadur Shah Zafar – II

c) Tantia Tope

d) Mangal Pande

Question 27: In which year did the first world war start?

a) 1920

b) 1914

c) 1925

d) 1923

Question 28: Arya Samaj was founded by which of the following Social reformers?

a) Swami Vivekananda

b) Raja Ram mohan roy

c) Savitri bhai phule

d) Dayanand Saraswati

Question 29: The molten material mixed with eases in the mantle of the Earth is called:

a) Magma

b) Helium

c) Core

d) Lava

Question 30: India’s largest Floating Solar Power Plant is built in which of the following cities of the country?

a) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

b) Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh

c) Wayanad, Kerala

d) Sambalpur, Odisha

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 31: Which of the following is a measure of the impact of our activities on the environment and in particular climate change ?

a) Carbon Trajectory

b) Carbon Trail

c) Carbon Track

d) Carbon Footprint

e) Carbon Imprint

Question 32: Which plan emphasized removal of poverty for the first time?

a) 4th

b) 5th

c) 6th

d) 7th

Question 33: RBI does not transact the business of which of the following state government?

a) Nagaland

b) Assam

c) J & K

d) Rajasthan

Question 34: The demand of a commodity is a direct demand but the demand of a factor of production is called a

a) Crossed demand

b) Joint demand

c) Derived demand

d) Independent demand

Question 35: Which of the following countries in India’s neighbourhood is facing charges of violation of human rights of Tamilians living there ?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Myanmar

c) Afghanistan

d) Pakistan

e) Nepal

Question 36: Chief Election Commissioner who is appointed by the president of India has tenure of ______ years or up to the age of ________ years whichever is earlier

a) 4, 65

b) 5, 60

c) 6, 65

d) 5, 65

Question 37: Constituent Assembly of India was formulated on the recommendation of

a) Wavel plan

b) Cripps Mission

c) August Offer

d) Cabinet Mission

Question 38: Which one of the following is not a part of the female reproductive system in a human being?

a) Vulva

b) Testis

c) Mammary Glands

d) Fallopian Tubes

Question 39: Respiratory pigment, which increases the oxygen carrying capacity of the blood, in a human body is?

a) Red blood cells

b) Myoglobin

c) Albumin

d) Haemoglobin

Question 40: Which of the following inert gases is placed in period 4 of the periodic table?

a) Kr

b) Rn

c) Xe

d) Ar

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 41: In the context of genetics, DNA stands for

a) Di – Neuro Acid

b) Daily News Analysis

c) Detoxic Neuro Acid

d) Deoxyribo Nucleic Acid

Question 42: Which of the following devices is widely used to measure Radioactivity?

a) Spectrometer

b) Dynamometer

c) Geiger – Counter

d) Anemometer

Question 43: Bending of light rays in denser medium is termed as:

a) Reflection

b) Dispersion

c) Refraction

d) Deflection

Question 44: With which of the following states of India is the Gatka dance associated with?

a) Karnataka

b) Punjab

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

Question 45: ’Benchmark’ means____

a) Benches for customers to sit

b) Benches for salesmen to sit

c) Products displayed on a bench

d) Set standards

e) All of the above

Question 46: Who is the first Woman Governor of India?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) A Rukmini Devi

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Sashikala Kakodkar

Question 47: The outer protective layer of a tree is

a) cambium layer

b) pitch

c) bark

d) sap

Question 48: Who is the youngest player to play T20 cricket?

Question 49: Who is the author of the book titled ‘Selection Day’?

a) Aravind Adiga

b) Anil Menon

c) Krishna Sobti

d) Arunava Sinha

Question 50: ‘Hadagarh Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in which of the following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Odisha

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 51: In which year was battle of Plassey fought were British under the leadership of Clive defeated Siraj Ud-Daulah?

Question 52: The Grand Trunk Road built by Sher Shah Suri Connects;

a) Agra-Punjab

b) Punjab-East Bengal

c) Lahore-East Bengal

d) Multan-Agra

Question 53: When was first anglo-Sikh war fought?

a) 1845-46

b) 1844-49

c) 1834-42

d) 1855-56

Question 54: Which of the following are the imaginary lines connecting points where earth’s magnetic force has the same intensity?

a) Isogonic line

b) Aclinic line

c) Isodynamic line

d) Isoclinic line

Question 55: Jog Falls is situated on which river?

a) Sharavati

b) Cauvery

c) Narmada

d) Chambal

Question 56: Which of the following lake lies on the Equator in Africa continent?

a) Tanganyika

b) Victoria

c) Nyasa lake

d) Lake Kariba

Question 57: Which of the following is referred when more persons are employed for a job but only few can accomplish it?

a) Seasonal Unemployment

b) Disguised unemployment

c) Educated Unemployment

d) Structural Unemployment

Question 58: A ‘bear’ on the Stock Exchange is a speculator

a) who sells shares which he does not possess.

b) who applies for new issues of shares in the hope that the price will go up.

c) whose holdings of the shares in a company is so large that selling them could affect the
market price.

d) who buys shares in the hope that price will go up.

Question 59: Silver Revolution which started during Indira Gandhi’s Regime is related to_____

a) Agriculture

b) Poultry Farming

c) Space Program

d) Milk Production

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 60: How many schedules are there in the Indian Constitution?

a) Twelve

b) Twenty Five

c) Seventy Six

d) Thirty Five

Question 61: Who among the following is from Trinamool Congress party ?

a) Srikant Jena

b) Navin Jindal

c) Gurudas Dasgupta

d) Dinesh Trivedi

e) Sanjay Nirupam

Question 62: Criminal procedure is a subject of which of the following lists?

a) State List

b) Concurrent List

c) Union List

d) Both 1 and 3

Question 63: Chlorophyll present in Plants Absorb which Colours and Reflect Green?

a) Green and Voilet

b) Blue and Green

c) Blue and Red

d) Blue and Yellow

Question 64: Malaria can be cured by administering

a) Penicillin

b) Streptomycin

c) Quinine

d) Paracetamol

Question 65: In aluminium casting bubbles of argon or nitrogen are passed through the molten

a) to improve surface finish of the casting

b) to remove hydrogen as porosity

c) to precipitate the inclusions

d) to mix the alloy elements

Question 66: _________ is also called as stranger gas

a) Argon

b) Xenon

c) Helium

d) Krypton

Question 67: For stabilizing the gain of an amplifier

a) positive feedback is used

b) no feedback is used

c) negative feedback is used

d) input voltage is varies

Question 68: ………. helps the eye to adjust the focal length of the lens.

a) Lens

b) Ciliary body

c) Retina

d) Entire eye ball

Question 69: Which folk dance is famous in Punjab?

Question 70: ____provides process and memory management services that allow two or more tasks,jobs, or programs to run simultaneously.

a) Multitasking

b) Multithreading

c) Multiprocessing

d) Multicomputing

e) None of these

Question 71: Who is considered as “Father of Indian Engineering”?

a) E. Sreedharan

b) G. V. Loganathan

c) Chewang Norphel

d) Anoop Kumar Mittal

e) M. Visvesvaraya

Question 72: The science of Dactylography is commonly known as

a) Carbon dating

b) Water printing

c) Finger printing

d) Electro cardiogram

Question 73: The distance covered in half marathon is approximately

a) 21 km

b) 42 km

c) 11 km

d) 7.5 km

Question 74: Who is the author of “Playing it my way”?

Question 75: Dudhwa National Park is located in which of the following states in India?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Uttar Pradesh

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 76: Who among the following served as a president of Indian National Congress ?

a) Rajendra Prasad

b) Sarojini Naidu

c) Acharya J.B Kriplani

d) All of the Above

Question 77: In the vedic age:

a) Polygamy was unknown

b) Child marriage was prominent

c) widow could remarry

d) Hypergamy

Question 78: Partition of Bengal was done during the period of:

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Clive

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 79: The Khangchendzonga National Park (KNP) is the first ‘mixed’ heritage site from India to make it to the UNESCO World Heritage List. The KNP is situated in the Indian State of …………..

a) Tripura

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Odisha

e) Sikkim

Question 80: Where is the headquarters of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) located?

a) Hong Kong

b) Vienna

c) Mexico City

d) Basel

e) Antwerp

Question 81: Which caves is a cultural mix of religious arts of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Elephanta

d) Badami

Question 82: The major economic attribute for comparing countries is their:

a) income

b) human development index

c) population

d) mortality rate

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 83: The stock exchange of which of the following countries is operated by the TMX Group, a financial services company?

a) Australia

b) Canada

c) Singapore

d) Spain

Question 84: Which of the following is an economic term?

a) Plaintiff

b) Bunker Blaster

c) Deflation

d) Lampoon

Question 85: Who among the following was not part of the drafting committee of the Lokpal Bill?

a) Salman Khurshid

b) Anna Hazare

c) Arvind Kejriwal

d) Kiran Bedi

Question 86: Which of the following schemes was launched recently to promote financial inclusion?

a) Jan Dhan Yojana

b) Digital India

c) Clean Ganga Campaign

d) Adarsh Gram Yojana

e) All of the above

Question 87: Which of the following countries doesn’t have a written constitution?

a) United Kingdom

b) Bangladesh

c) Australia

d) Pakistan

Question 88: What is the life span of a Red Blood cell in a Healthy human Being?

a) 100 to 120 Days

b) 13 to 20 days

c) 8 to 9 Days

d) None of the above

Question 89: Citric acid cycle or Kreb’s cycle is completed inside __________which forms two atoms of each ADP and ATP

a) Ribosome

b) Centriole

c) Mitochondria

d) Cytoplasm

Question 90: What is the method used to purify sea water?

a) Distillation

b) Filtration

c) Evaporation

d) Condensation

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 91: Largest Freshwater lake in India?

a) Wular lake

b) Loktak Lake

c) Chilaka Lake

d) Pulicat Lake

Question 92: In a thermodynamic system, thermal equilibrium is achieved when two bodies reach

a) same thermal energy

b) same entropy

c) same temperature

d) same molecular energy

Question 93: 1kWH = ………J

a) $3.6 \times 10^{-8}$

b) $3.6 \times 10^{-6}$

c) $3.6 \times 10^{8}$

d) $3.6 \times 10^{6}$ J

Question 94: All souls day is a _____ festival.

a) Buddhism

b) Jainism

c) Christian

d) Muslim

Question 95: In IT networking, which of the following device is used in physical layer?

a) Repeater

b) Router

c) Transport Gateway

d) Bridge

Question 96: Who is the first Woman External Affairs Minister of India?

a) Nirmala Sitaraman

b) Nandini Satpathy

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Sheila Dikshit

Question 97: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division

b) Regulate cell function

c) Protein synthesis

d) Secretion of hormone

Question 98: Ramkumar Ramanathan is an Indian professional player of which sport?

Question 99: Who is the author of ‘India at Risk’?

a) Stephen Cohen

b) Jaswant Singh

c) Tony Alcott

d) Lal Krishna Advani

e) Manmohan Singh

Question 100: Jim Corbett national park, the oldest national park of India is located in?

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer: Indian Councils Act 1892

12) Answer: Special Status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer: Odisha

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer: Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (D)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer: Meet Bhavsar

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (E)

‘Hadagarh Wildlife Sanctuary’ is located in ‘Odisha’.
Hence, option e is the correct answer.

51) Answer: 1757

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (D)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (C)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (C)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer: Bhangra

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (E)

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (A)

74) Answer: Sachin Tendulkar

75) Answer (D)

76) Answer (D)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (A)

79) Answer (E)

80) Answer (D)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (B)

Singapore Exchange limited operates Singapore’s stock exchange.
BME operates Spain’s stock exchange.
Australia Securities Exchange (ASX) operates Australia’s stock exchange.

TMX is a Toronto based financial services firm which operates the stock exchange of Canada. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

84) Answer (C)

85) Answer (D)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (C)

98) Answer: Tennis

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer: Uttarakhand

Join SSC Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here