Important General Awareness Questions for SSC Exam

0
6461
General awareness questions | Top 100 general awareness questions

SSC Important General Awareness Questions

Most important General awareness questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers for SSC CHSL and CGL Exams. These questions are really helpful to crack the SSC exams and all other competitive exams.

Download SSC TOP 100 GK QUESTIONS

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

For Explanation watch here:


Question 1: Chandra Gupta II extended the Gupta Kingdom to Gujarat in …………. AD

a) 390

b) 309

c) 903

d) 930

Question 2: Shah Jahan built Taj Mahal in memory of ……………….

a) Ruqayya Sultan Begum

b) Jodha Bai

c) Mumtaz

d) Nur Jahan

Question 3: Quit India Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in ……………….

a) 1885

b) 1942

c) 1947

d) 1939

Question 4: A mass of ice sliding down the slope from a snow clad region is called as ?

a) Delta

b) Valley

c) Plateau

d) Glacier

Question 5: Rajiv Gandhi Thermal Power Plant is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Haryana

Question 6: The moon is an example of a ______ object.

a) luminous

b) non-luminous

c) transparent

d) translucent

Question 7: An increase in the money supply will cause interest rates to ___________.

a) rise

b) fall

c) remain unchanged

d) No option is correct.

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 8: As a result of higher rate of inflation in India, the U.S. dollar will

a) Constant

b) Appreciate

c) Negligible

d) Depreciate

Question 9: India’s first financial archive has been set up at?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

Question 10: What is the Maximum strength of Rajyasabha as laid by the constitution of India?

a) 552

b) 377

c) 250

d) 238

Question 11: Which section provides for the ammendment of Article 371D of the constitution to include the state of Telangana in it?

a) Section 97

b) Section 87

c) Section 77

d) Section 67

Question 12: The Cabinet Committee on Investment is headed by

a) Union Minister for Investment

b) Union Finance Minister

c) Governor, Reserve Bank of India

d) Prime Minister

e) Home Minister

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 13: Cobalt is found in which vitamin?

a) K

b) B$_{12}$

c) B$_{6}$

d) A

Question 14: Study of liver is known as?

a) Kalology

b) Hepatology

c) Mycology

d) Oncology

Instructions

Question 15: Aqua regia solution consists of

a) Hydrochloric acid and Sulphuric acid

b) Sulphuric acid and Nitric acid

c) Nitric acid and Hydrochloric acid

d) Sulphuric acid and Sodium chloride

Question 16: Which chemical is used in artificial rain?

a) Barium Sulphate

b) Potassium Carbonate

c) Silver Iodide

d) Zinc Oxide

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

 

Question 17: The catalytic converter in an automobile is incorporated in?

a) Exhaust

b) Battery

c) Spark Plug

d) Connecting rod

Question 18: One angstrom is equal to?

a) $10^{-8}$ meters

b) $10^{-4}$ meters

c) $10^{-6}$ meters

d) $10^{-10}$ meters

Question 19: Harmandir Sahib is also known as?

a) The Ancient Temple of Egypt

b) Jagannath Temple

c) Golden Temple

d) Somnath Temple

Question 20: “Ayyagari Syamasundaram”, renowned Musician is associated with which of the following Musical Instruments?

a) Veena

b) Tabla

c) Sitar

d) Santoor

Question 21: Who is considered as “Father of Surgery (India)”?

a) Sushruta

b) Vagbhata

c) Charaka

d) Madhava

e) Baudhayana

Question 22: Where is the Bandipur National Park ?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Assam

d) Odisha

Question 23: “Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in which of the following city?

a) Rajkot

b) Ahmedabad

c) Surat

d) Vadodara

e) Mehsana

Question 24: C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of _____ languages.

a) low-level

b) Computer

c) System programming

d) High-level

e) None of these

Question 25: Larry page and Sergey Brin are well known as

a) Creators of Bluetooth device

b) Founders of Google

c) Stem cell researchers

d) Scientists

Question 26: The First World War is also famous by the name of?

a) European War

b) German War

c) Russian War

d) French War

Question 27: During Quit India Movement, Parallel Government’ was constituted at:

a) Varanasi

b) Allahabad

c) Lucknow

d) Ballia

Question 28: Where is Humayun’s Tomb is located?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

Question 29: River Sutlej enters India through which pass?

a) Lipulekh

b) Shipki la

c) Zoji la

d) Nathula

Question 30: Slate is a type of ______ rock.

a) igneous

b) volcanic

c) metamorphic

d) sedimentary

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 31: Match the following.

a) 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c

b) 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a

c) 1-a, 2-d, 3-b, 4-c

d) 1-b, 2-a, 3-d, 4-c

Question 32: Bilateral monopoly situation is

a) when there are only two sellers of a product

b) when there are only two buyers of a product

c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product

d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Question 33: What is the term used in economics for the slightest movement in the price of a commodity in a financial market place?

a) Utility

b) Tick

c) Penny

d) Liquidity

Question 34: In the field of insurance. which term is employed for describing a professional who deals with the financial impact of risk and uncertainty?

a) Actuary

b) Agent

c) Assessor

d) Appraiser

e) Bailee

Question 35: What is the minimum age for becoming the Governor of the State?

a) 42 Years

b) 35 years

c) 40 Years

d) 27 Years

Question 36: The `PMKVY’ scheme pertains to :

a) Skill training/development

b) Rural irrigation facilities

c) Solar energy initiatives

d) Development of roads

e) Urban sanitation services

Question 37: Which of the following areas do not come under Bharat Nirman?

a) Water

b) Roads

c) Housing

d) Health

e) Electricity

Question 38: Largest gland of human body?

a) Lungs

b) Kidney

c) Liver

d) Lymph

Question 39: Wheat Leaf Rust is caused by which of the following Micro Organisam?

a) Fungi

b) Bacteria

c) Virus

d) Protozoan

Question 40: Which one of the following is used to produce green color while burning crackers?

a) Aluminium powder

b) Sodium salt

c) Strontium sulphate

d) Barium salt

Question 41: The elements with same mass number but different atomic numbers are referred to?

a) Isotopes

b) Isotones

c) Isobars

d) None of these

Question 42: The device which is used to view two dimensional pictures?

a) Oscilloscope

b) stethoscope

c) Stereoscope

d) Hydrometer

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Question 43: Which law of thermodynamics is equivalent to principle of conservation of energy ?

a) Second Law of Thermodynamics

b) First Law of Thermodynamics

c) Third Law of Thermodynamics

d) Zeroth Law of Thermodynamics

Question 44: Durga Puja is the main festival of ………..

a) Kashmir

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

Question 45: Ojapali is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Mizoram

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Sikkim

Question 46: Yellow Revolution is related to Oil Seeds production. The Father of Yellow Revolution in India is_____

a) M.S.Swaminathan

b) Sam Pitroda

c) Durgesh Patel

d) Hiralal Chaudhari

e) Nirpakh Tutej

Question 47: Keoladeo National Park is located in which of the following States?

a) Odisha

b) Maharashtra

c) Rajasathan

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 48: Jawaharlal Nehru port also known as Nhava Sheva is located at?

a) Kutch,Gujarat

b) Vasco da gama, Goa

c) Kochi,Kerala

d) Mumbai,Maharashtra

Question 49: ______ is the maximum amount of data that can be stored on a storage medium.

a) Magnetic storage

b) Optical storage ,

c) Solid-state storage

d) Storage capacity

e) None of these

Question 50: The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group

a) A

b) B

c) AB

d) O

Question 51: British East India company was abolished in which of the following Years?

a) 1858

b) 1947

c) 1906

d) 1775

Question 52: Where did the leader of the Individual Satyagraha movement, Acharya Vinoba Bhave started this movement?

a) Nashik

b) Poona

c) Pavnar

d) Nagpur

Question 53: Who is known as “Maharajadhiraja”?

a) Chandragupta-1

b) Vikramaditya

c) Gautamiputra satakarni

d) Skandagupta

Question 54: The ______ is responsible for Earth’s magnetic field.

a) mantle

b) crust

c) inner core

d) outer core

Question 55: The Sahyadri Mountains range is also called as………

a) Western Ghats

b) Himalayas

c) Purvanchal

d) Eastern Mountain Range

e) Aravalli

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 56: Penganga is a tributary of which of the following rivers in India?

a) Kaveri

b) Godavari

c) Krishna

d) Narmada

Question 57: Which of the following contributes to the highest share of revenue earned by the Government of India?

a) Income Tax

b) Excise Duty

c) Value Added Tax

d) Corporate Tax

Question 58: Energy possessed by a body due to its motion is called as?

a) Mechanical Energy

b) Thermal Energy

c) Kinetic Energy

d) Potential Energy

Question 59: Human Development Index was first developed in which year?

a) 1985

b) 1980

c) 1995

d) 2001

e) 1990

Question 60: Who, at present, is the Vice President of India?

a) M. Hamid Ansari

b) S. Gluilam Ansari

c) M.Venkaiah Naidu

d) A. Parvez Ansari

Question 61: According to Jain tradition, there were how many Thirthankaras?

a) 30

b) 22

c) 24

d) 18

Question 62: With reference to the Swadhar Scheme, who among the following is/are not its beneficiaries?

a) Women victims of terrorist/ extremist violence

b) Widows deserted by their families

c) Women subject to domestic violence

d) Women survivors of natural disaster

e) Women with HIV/AIDS deserted by their family

Question 63: The Blood enters the Heart at which of the following Chambers of the Heart?

a) Ventricle

b) Atrium

c) Arteries

d) None of the Above

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 64: Which of the following Organs doesn’t help in maintaining the Ph Levels (Acidic- Alkaline) in the Human Body?

a) Lungs

b) Kidneys

c) Heart

d) Both a and b

Question 65: Emulsion is a mixture which of the following that are generally immiscible ?

a) Gas in a Liquid

b) Solid in a Liquid

c) Liquid in a Liquid

d) Solid in a Solid

Question 66: Which of the following is the most inert gas in the atmosphere?

a) Xenon

b) Argon

c) Neon

d) Krypton

Question 67: Which animal can produce ultrasonic waves?

a) Bats

b) Dolphins

c) Toothed whales

d) All of the above

Question 68: A bullet of mass ‘m’ and velocity ‘a’ is fired in to a large block of wood of mass ‘M’. The final velocity of the system is:

a) $\frac{Ma}{(m+M)}$

b) $\frac{(m+M)a}{M}$

c) $\frac{ma}{(m+M)}$

d) $\frac{(m+M)a}{m}$

Question 69: Dahikala is an important tribal dance of which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

Question 70: Popir is a dance form of which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Punjab

d) Assam

e) Odisha

Question 71: Deepak Lathore is related to which of the following sports?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Badminton

d) Football

e) Weightlifting

Question 72: Shilli wildlife sanctuary is situated in the Indian state of?

a) Assam

b) Haryana

c) Bihar

d) Mizoram

e) Himachal Pradesh

Question 73: Kandla port which is the largest port in terms of Cargo handled is situated at?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 74: The term ______ refers to any computer component that is required to perform work.

a) bootstrap

b) kernel

c) resource

d) source code

e) None of these

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 75: The curcumin is isolated from

a) Garlic

b) Turmeric

c) Sunflower

d) Rose flower

Question 76: The foundation of Mughal rule in India was laid by?

a) Akbar

b) Babur

c) Humayun

d) Jahangir

Question 77: French revolution was started in which year?

a) 1767

b) 1723

c) 1789

d) 1758

Question 78: Who is credited for the construction of the Red Fort?

a) Sikandar Lodi

b) Akbar

c) Jahangir

d) Shah Jahan

Question 79: Watson’s Hotel or Esplanade Mansion, which is India’s oldest surviving cast Iron Building is located in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Surat

d) Chennai

Question 80: The Great Smog of 1952 was a severe air-pollution event which affected ………….

a) Paris

b) London

c) New York

d) Delhi

Question 81: The largest natural port in India is?

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru port

b) Haldia port

c) Deendayal port

d) Mumbai port

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 82: Which of the following Regulators is not on the list of regulators which were recommended to be merged into a Unified Financial Regulator Agency by Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission?

a) National Housing Board

b) SEBI

c) PFRDA

d) Forward Markets Commission

e) IRDA

Question 83: The industry having the largest investment in Indian Economy is?

a) Tea

b) Cement

c) Steel

d) Jute

Question 84: When was the India’s first Economic Survey presented?

a) 1950-51

b) 1954-55

c) 1960-61

d) 1970-71

Question 85: Which Part of Indian Constitution deals with Centre-State financial relations?

a) Part X

b) Part VIII

c) Part XII

d) Part XX

Question 86: How many times the term of lok sabha is extended in india?

a) Once

b) Twice

c) Thrice

d) None

Question 87: Who has the authority to modify the application of Fundamental Rights to the armed forces?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Parliament

d) State legislative assembly

Question 88: A pheromone secreted by an animal

a) influence the behaviour of animals of same species

b) protects it from predators

c) attracts these victims for its food

d) None of the above

Question 89: Deficiency of which of the following Vitamin causes Anemia?

a) VITAMIN E

b) VITAMIN D

c) VITAMIN B6

d) VITAMIN A

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 90: Who discovered Electron?

a) Enrico Fermi

b) Robert Noyce

c) J.J.Thomson

d) James Dyson

Question 91: The process of coating a layer of Zinc on Metal Iron to protect it from rusting is called?

a) Sublimation

b) Hydrogenation

c) Galvanisation

d) Vulcanisation

Question 92: If a sound goes from one medium to another medium then it’s frequency ________

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains unchanged

d) Increases then decreases

Question 93: What is the mathematical expression for the Newton’s Second law of Motion?

a) a = Fm

b) F = mW

c) F = ma

d) m = Fa

Question 94: Gudi Padwa is the state festival of which of the following states?

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Maharastra

d) Rajasthan

Question 95: Which state is also called as “Milk pail of India”?

a) Manipur

b) Uttarakhand

c) Assam

d) Haryana

e) Nagaland

Question 96: Nobel Prize is not given for which of the following subject ?

a) Mathematical

b) Medicine

c) Chemistry

d) Economics

Question 97: Mouling National Park is located in which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

e) Sikkim

Question 98: Where is Annadurai International Airport situated?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) West Bengal

e) Assam

Question 99: A computer system includes ______

a) hardware

b) software

c) peripheral devices

d) All of these

e) None of these

Question 100: Souring of milk is due to

a) Protozoa

b) Bacteria

c) Virus

d) Nematode

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

“Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport” is located in “Ahmedabad” Gujarat. This airport is serving Ahmedabad and Rajkot both the cities.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (A)

The First World War is also known as the European War.

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (C)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (A)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (A)

sasasa

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (D)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (E)

Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq created HDI in 1990 which was further used to measure the country’s development by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (A)

63) Answer (B)

64) Answer (D)

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (D)

68) Answer (C)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (B)

71) Answer (E)

72) Answer (E)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (C)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (A)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (D)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (C)

86) Answer (B)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (C)

90) Answer (C)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (C)

According to the Newton’s second law of motion, F = ma. Here F is the force, m is the mass and a is the acceleration.

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (D)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (B)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (B)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here