Top-100 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-3 PDF

0
1772
RRB NTPC Politics & Governance
RRB NTPC Politics & Governance

Top-100 RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions Set-3 PDF

Download Top-100 Expected Politics and Governance questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked and most important RRB NTPC Politics and Governance questions. These questions are based on previous year questions in Railways and other Govt exams

Download RRB NTPC Politics and Governance Questions (part -3)

Practice:

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Practice 4500+ Solved Questions for RRB NTPC

Download:

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Study Material PDF

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: If the President returns the Bill for reconsideration of the parliament then it is called as _____

a) Pocket Veto

b) Absolute Veto

c) Qualified Veto

d) Suspensive Veto

Question 2: Which term refers to suspension of work during a sitting in a Parliament?

a) boycott

b) adjournment sine die

c) adjournment

d) put an end

Question 3: What is the maximum strength of the Lok Sabha?

a) 552

b) 540

c) 560

d) 245

Question 4: ……….. enacted during an emergency imposed by Mrs. Indira Gandhi, is also known as mini constitution because of important & large number of changes made to it.

a) $42^{nd}$ Amendment Act

b) $44^{th}$ Amendment Act

c) $74^{th}$ Amendment Act

d) $73^{rd}$ Amendment Act

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 5: Chapter IV of the Indian Constitution deals with ………………

a) Directive Principles of State Policy

b) Human Rights

c) The Union Judiciary

d) Parliament

Question 6: Who among the following has got the power to commute the death sentence in India?

a) Chief Justice

b) Prime Minister

c) Home Minister

d) President

Question 7: By which legislation were India and Pakistan divided into two independent nations?

a) Pakistan Partition Act 1947

b) Indian Independence Act 1947

c) Pakistan Independence Act 1947

d) Indian Partition Act 1947

Question 8: Who among the following is known as ‘The Guardian of Public Purse’?

a) Attorney General

b) Comptroller & Auditor General

c) Chief minister

d) Prime minister

Question 9: Who among the following was the Prime Minister of India when Mandal Commission was constituted?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) VP Singh

d) Morarji Desai

Question 10: Who is the present Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

a) Rajiv Mehrishi

b) Amitabh Kant

c) Shashikanth Sharma

d) Mukul Rohatgi

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material – 4500+ Questions

Question 11: The Swadesh Darshan Scheme is an initiative of which Ministry?

a) Finance

b) HRD

c) Tourism

d) Defence

Question 12: The Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), a federal agency in USA has an Indian as its current administrator under the Trump regime. Who is she?

a) Pramila Jayapal

b) Rachel Paulose

c) Aruna Miller

d) Seema Verma

Question 13: The annual financial statement prepared under article 112 of the Indian Constitution is called

a) Public account

b) Consolidated account

c) Budget

d) Revenue account

Question 14: Name the only US president who also served as the Chief Justice of the US Supreme Court.

a) John Quincy Adams

b) William Howard Taft

c) Lyndon B. Johnson

d) Zachary Taylor

Question 15: The Electoral College who elects the President of India is formed by

a) Head of the Parliament

b) Governor

c) Former President

d) Elected members of the Parliament and the State Legislative Assemblies

Question 16: The Government of India announced demonetisation on:

a) $8^{th}$ November 2016

b) $15^{th}$ October 2017

c) $31^{st}$ December 2016

d) $8^{th}$  September 2017

Question 17: Who was the first Vice-President of India ?

a) Radhakrishnan

b) Zakir Husain

c) V.V, Giri

d) Hidayatultah

Question 18: The term of the office of President is

a) 5 Years

b) 1 Years

c) 4 Years

d) 6 Years

Question 19: Ram Nath Kovind is the ______ President of India.

a) $13^{th}$

b) $16^{th}$

c) $14^{th}$

d) $15^{th}$

Question 20: The Constituent Assembly met for the first time in ………..

a) 1945

b) 1946

c) 1947

d) 1948

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: Who became the acting prime minister of India after the death of Jawaharlal Nehru in 1964?

a) V P Singh

b) Morarji Desai

c) Gulzarilal Nanda

d) Charan Singh

Question 22: According to which Article of the Constitution of India shall the council of ministers be collectively responsible to the Lok Sabha?

a) Article 29

b) Article 75

c) Article 35

d) Article 302

Question 23: Sugam Tax is related to:

a) Income Tax

b) Custom Duty

c) Excise Duty

d) Commercial Tax

Question 24: Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India is associated with the election of the President of India?

a) Article 103

b) Article 78

c) Article 74

d) Article 54

Question 25: Who among the following was appointed as the first Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha?

a) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar

b) G V Mavalankar

c) Vithalbhai J Patel

d) V Narahari Rao

Question 26: What is the full form of GSTIN in relation to GST?

a) Goods and Services Tax Identification Note

b) Goods and Services Tax Identification Number

c) Goods and Services Tax Information Number

d) Goods and Services Taxation Income Number

Question 27: Who among the following was the first president of the Republic of China?

a) Yuan Shikai

b) Hu Jintao

c) Li Xiannian

d) Yang Sangkun

Question 28: ……….. was not only Sri Lanka’s first woman prime minister, but also the first woman prime minister in the world.

a) Upeksha Swarnamali

b) Sirimavo Bandaranaike

c) Rosy Senanayake

d) Chandrika Kumaratunga

Question 29: Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution provides for the appointment of a Finanace Commission?

a) Article 280

b) Article 290

c) Article 300

d) Article 320

Question 30: The Fundamental Duties of the Indian citizens are incorporated in the following Article of our constitution ?

a) Article 21 A

b) Article 51 A

c) Article 370 A

d) Article 19 A

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 31: Who among the following co-authored the book ‘Indian Fiscal Federalism’ along with YV Reddy?

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Bimal Jalan

c) GR Reddy

d) Urjit Patel

Question 32: Special leave to appeal by the supreme court is not applicable to the orders passed by the court or tribunal relating to ______ ?

a) All India Services

b) State Services

c) Corporate entities

d) Armed Forces

Question 33: Matters, which are not points of order, can be raised by way of Special Mentions under Rule ________ of Lok Sabha.

a) 223

b) 214

c) 377

d) 302

Question 34: Which article of the Constitution of India provisions for reservations of seats for scheduled castes and scheduled tribes in the House of People ?

a) Article 325

b) Article 335

c) Article 330

d) Article 321

Question 35: Indian economy is most apppropriately described as a

a) Capitalistic Economy

b) Socialistic Economy

c) Mixed Economy

d) None of these

Question 36: In which schedule prime minister OATH is mentioned?

a) 51

b) 3

c) 9

d) 7

Question 37: The dispute between two states can be resolved by the Supreme Court of India under its:

a) Appellate Jurisdiction

b) Advisory Jurisdiction

c) Supervisory Jurisdiction

d) Original Jurisdiction

Question 38: Article _____ of the Constitution of India gives the Election Commission the power to supervise elections to the Parliament and state legislatures.

a) 341

b) 342

c) 314

d) 324

Question 39: The Supreme Court was established at Fort William in …….. as the Apex Court in 1774.

a) Delhi

b) Shimla

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

Question 40: How many maximum terms, a person can serve as Prime Minister of India?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 7

d) No limit

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: The famous Civil Rights activist Iromn Chanu Sharmila belongs to which of the following states of India?

a) Manipur

b) Tripura

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Assam

Question 42: The …….. is a tax on production/manufacture of goods within the country.

a) Sales tax

b) Excise duty

c) Service tax

d) Customs duty

Question 43: In the cabinet of the 17th Lok Sabha, who has been appointed as the Finance Minister ?

a) Amit Shah

b) Nirmala Sitharaman

c) Smriti Irani

d) Rajnath Singh

Question 44: On any issue pertaining to the disqualification of any member of Lok Sabha under 10th Schedule of Indian constitution, the final decision is taken by ______.

a) Speaker, Lok Sabha

b) Election Commission of India

c) Vice-President of India

d) President of India

Question 45: Which of the following articles promotes equal justice and free legal aid for all the citizens?

a) 39A

b) 32A

c) 43A

d) 48A

Question 46: Who has served maximum time as the Prime Minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Manmohan Singh

d) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Question 47: _______ Constition Amendment Act, 2002 provided for free and compulsory elementary education to all children

a) $84^{th}$

b) $85^{th}$

c) $86^{th}$

d) $87^{th}$

Question 48: After Independence, ………. became India’s first Deputy Prime Minister.

a) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

b) Charan Singh

c) Jagjivan Ram

d) Morarji Desai

Question 49: Para Olympic silver Medal winner Girish Gowda has been appointed as Lok Sabha Election Ambassador for the second time of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 50: Justice Ranjan Gogoi is the ________Chief Justice of India.

a) 43th

b) 44th

c) 45th

d) 46th

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Study Material (Download PDF)

Question 51: At the time of emergency in 1975, who was serving as the President of India?

a) Morarji Desai

b) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

c) V P Singh

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 52: Number of Lok Sabha seats in Punjab?

Question 53: In India. the President holds office for a period of ……..

a) 7 years

b) 5 years

c) 6 years

d) 4 years

Question 54: Which article of the Constitution of India provides that each Indian state will have a governor?

a) Article 151

b) Article 154

c) Article 152

d) Article 153

Question 55: Who was the Prime Minister of India to launch the Indira Awas Yojana?

a) Manmohan singh

b) I.K Gujral

c) Rajiv Gandhi

d) Jawahar lal nehru

e) None of these

Question 56: How many sessions of lok sabha occur in a year?

Question 57: Who was the first female chief justice of a state high court in India?

a) Syeda Tahira

b) Leila Seth

c) Ruma Pal

d) Fatima Bibi

Question 58: Who decides on the issue related to the disqualification of a Member of Lok Sabha under Tenth Schedule?

a) President

b) Speaker

c) Prime Minister

d) Vice President

Question 59: Who is the author of the book ‘Changing India’?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Manmohan Singh

c) A P J Abdul Kalam

d) Shashi Tharoor

Question 60: The $11^{th}$ President of India, ……… was also known as the ‘Missile Man’.

a) K RNarayanan

b) Zakir Hussein

c) APJ Abdul Kalam

d) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 61: How many members of Rajya Sabha may be nominated by the President?

a) 3

b) 10

c) 12

d) 14

Question 62: Who played the role of Indira Gandhi in the recently released movie “Accidental Prime Minister”?

Question 63: Who was the first woman to become the governor of an Indian state?

a) Vijay Laxmi Pandit

b) Krishna Hutheesing

c) Sarojini Naidu

d) Aruna Asaf Ali

Question 64: The powers, privileges and immunities of either House of Parliament and of its Committees and Members have mainly been laid down in article _______ of the Constitution of India.

a) 107

b) 102

c) 115

d) 105

Question 65: The maximum numberof nominated members to Lok Sabha is …………

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 3

Question 66: The first defence minister of independent India was:

a) C Rajagopalachari

b) Baldev Singh

c) Shri Jagjivan Ram

d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Question 67: According to Article 243 V of the Constitution of India, the minimum age requirement for becoming a member of a Municipalty is ___________.

a) 28 years

b) 21 years

c) 24 years

d) 32 years

Question 68: Which of the following articles of Indian Constitution provides for the appointment of a Finanace Commission?

a) Article 280

b) Article 290

c) Article 300

d) Article 320

Question 69: ___________ of the Constitution of India deals with emergency due to war, external aggression or armed rebellion.

a) Article 269

b) Article 350

c) Article 352

d) Article 347

Question 70: Article 61 in the Indian constitution consists what?

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 71: Which of the following words was inserted in the Preamble by the 42nd Amendment of the Constitution of India?

a) Political

b) Economic

c) Belief

d) Integrity

Question 72: Who is the present Prime Minister of Burkina Faso?

Question 73: Rule _____ (of the Rules of Procedure and Conduct of Business in Lok Sabha) does NOT involve a formal motion before the Parliament House, hence no voting can take place after discussion on matters under this rule.

a) 149

b) 186

c) 193

d) 158

Question 74: Who is the author of the book ‘India Shastra: Reflections on the Nation in our Time’?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Narendra Modi

c) A P J Abdul Kalam

d) Shashi Tharoor

Question 75: Who was the first Russian prime minister to visit independent India?

a) Nikolai Bulganin

b) Mikhail Gorbachev

c) Boris Yeltsin

d) Vladimir Putin

Question 76: The book titled ‘Social Harmony’ is written by:

a) Lal Krishna Advani

b) Narendra Modi

c) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Question 77: Who among the following is/was the longest serving prime minister of Bangladesh?

a) Shah Azizur Rahman

b) Khaleda Zia

c) Sheikh Hasina

d) Sheikh Mujibur Rahman

Question 78: The first session of the first Lok Sabha commenced on ________.

a) $15^{th}$ August 1947

b) $26^{th}$ January 1950

c) $13^{th}$ May 1952

d) $15^{th}$ August 1951

Question 79: The book ‘Target 3 Billion’ is written by ______.

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Shankar Dayal Sharma

d) A.P.J Abdul Kalam

Question 80: The first complete census in India was held in the year ______.

a) 1881

b) 1873

c) 1891

d) 1885

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 81: The quorum to constitute a sitting of the Lok Sabha is ______ of the total number of Members of the House under article 100(3) of the Constitution of India.

a) one-tenth

b) half

c) one-third

d) one-fifth

Question 82: Under which article of the Constitution of India can members of the Anglo Indian community be nominated to the Lok Sabha by the President?

a) 326

b) 331

c) 330

d) 342

Question 83: _____ was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India.

a) M S Gill

b) T N Seshan

c) Sukumar Sen

d) Sunil Arora

Question 84: Uniform civil code is related to which article in Indian constitution?

Question 85: The power to enquire into and decide all doubts and disputes arising out of election of
the President is vested in:

a) The Supreme Court

b) The Prime Minister of India

c) The Election Commission

d) The Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Question 86: The book titled ‘Every Vote Counts – The Story of India’s Elections’ was written by ______.

a) Navin Chawla

b) SY Qureshi

c) JM Lyngdoh.

d) Hamid Ansari

Question 87: Who decides the admissibility of Questions in Lok Sabha?

a) Deputy Speaker

b) Prime Minister

c) Speaker

d) Vice President

Question 88: Which of the following is the major state taxes in India?

a) Corporation Tax

b) Customs duty

c) Income tax

d) Stamp duty and registration

Question 89: As per Indian Constitution, can a new State be formed in India?

a) It can be formed as per the Constitution

b) Constitution does not mention about it

c) It can not be formed as per the Constitution

d) Constitution is not federal

Question 90: The features of Fundamental Rights in Indian Constitution is borrowed from which Constitution?

a) United Kingdom Constitution

b) United States of America Constitution

c) Japanese Constitution

d) Chinese Constitution

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 91: Conducting elections to the state legislative assemblies is the responsibility of

a) State Election commission

b) President of India

c) Election commission of India

d) Governor of state

Question 92: When was the first general election to the Lok Sabha held?

a) 1953-54

b) 1951-52

c) 1949-50

d) 1946-47

Question 93: The Chief Justice of a High Court in India is appointed by

a) The President

b) Chief Justice of India

c) The Governor

d) The Prime Minister

Question 94: The Union Territories of India are administered by the

a) Council of Ministers

b) President of India

c) Union Finance Minister

d) Union Defence Minister

Question 95: The Lower House of the Indian Parliament is known as

a) Lok Sabha

b) State Assembly

c) Council of the states

d) Rajya Sabha

Question 96: What is the minimum age limit to become a member of Rajya Sabha?

a) 35 years

b) 25 years

c) 30 years

d) 21 years

Question 97: Which state of India has the largest number of seats in legislative assembly?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 98: What day was the Indian Constitution implemented?

a) 26 August 1949

b) 26 November 1949

c) 15 August 1947

d) 26 January 1950

Question 99: The Partition of Bengal was under taken with the view of

a) Suppressing the Revolt

b) Satisfying the Hindus and Muslims

c) Meeting the Demand by the Indian Muslim for for a separate state

d) Dividing the Hindus of West and Muslims of East Bengal and Increase Hinduism-Muslim Tensions

Question 100: Who gives the advice to the president ?

a) Prime Minister

b) Advocate of the supreme court

c) Advocate

d) Governor

RRB NTPC Free Study Material – 4500 Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (C)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (C)

35) Answer (C)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (D)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (D)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (A)

42) Answer (B)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (D)

Ranjan Gogoi is an Indian judge serving as the 46th and current Chief Justice of India since 3 October 2018. His term as Chief Justice ends on 17 November 2019.

51) Answer (B)

The Indian Emergency of 25th June 1975-21st March 1977 was a 21 month period, when President was Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed.

=> Ans – (B)

52) Answer: 13

53) Answer (B)

54) Answer (D)

55) Answer (C)

56) Answer: Three

57) Answer (B)

58) Answer (B)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer: Suzanne Bernert

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (D)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (A)

69) Answer (C)

70) Answer: Procedure for impeachment of the President

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer: Christophe Joseph Marie Dabiré

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (A)

76) Answer (B)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (C)

79) Answer (D)

80) Answer (A)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (B)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer: Article 44

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (D)

89) Answer (A)

90) Answer (B)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (B)

93) Answer (A)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (A)

96) Answer (C)

97) Answer (A)

98) Answer (D)

99) Answer (D)

100) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this very important RRB NTPC Politics & Governce Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here